Practice CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement Biology with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Biology Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement
Class 11 Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement
Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement MCQ Questions Class 11 Biology with Answers
Question: Match the following
A. A-band
B. I-band
C. Sarcomere
D. H-zone
E. Myosin
F. Actin, troponin, tropomyosin

Options :
(a) A–V, B–IV, C–VI, D–VII, E–II, F–III, G–I
(b) A–V, B–IV, C–III, D–VII, E–II, F–I, G–VI
(c) A–V, B–IV, C–VI, D–VII, E–III, F–I, G–II
(d) A–V, B–IV, C–VI, D–I, E–II, F–III, G–II
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following statements about the molecular arrangement of actin and myosin in myofibrils is false?
A. Each actin (thin filament) is made of 2F (filamentous) actin
B. F-actin is the polymer of G (globular) actin
C. 2F-actins are twisted into a helix
D. Two strands of tropomyosin lie in the grooves of F-actin
E. Troponin forms the head of the myosin molecule
F. The myosin is a polymerised protein
Options :
a) A,C,G
b) Only G
c) Only F
d) Only C
Answer: c
Question: Myofibrils show alternate dark and light bands in
a) Cardiac muscles
b) Smooth muscles
c) Striped muscles
d) Cardiac muscles and Striped muscles
Answer: d
Question: Z-line divides the myofibrils into
a) Sarcomere
b) Sarcolemma
c) Sarcosome
d) Microtubules
Answer: a
Question: Tropomyosin is moved by which of the following proteins
a) Calmodulin
b) Actin
c) Troponin
d) Acetylcholine
Answer: c
Question: The fascia surrounding a muscle is made up of
a) Cartilage
b) Collagenous connective tissue
c) Adipose tissue
d) Blood vessels
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following statement is false?
a) Smooth muscles are found in urinary bladder, alimentary canal and genital tract
b) A striated muscle is syncytium (multinucleated)
c) The cytoplasm of striated muscle is called endoplasm
d) The plasma membrane and ER of striated muscles are called sarcolemma and sarcoplasmic reticulum respectively
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following statements about visceral muscles is correct?
a) They are non-striated muscles
b) They are voluntary muscles
c) They are primarily involved in locomotory actions
d) All
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is smallest one?
a) Muscle fibre
b) Myofibril
c) Actin
d) Sarcomere
Answer: d
Question: Light bands contain actin and are called
a) A-bands or isotropic band
b) A-bands or anisotropic bands
c) I-bands or isotropic bands
d) I-bands or anisotropic bands
Answer: c
Question: The Cross bridges of Sarcomere in skeletal muscle is made up of
a) Actin
b) Myosin
c) Troponin
d) Mysin
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following statement is correct?
a) Cytoplasmic streaming helps in pseudopodia formation or amoeboid movement
b) Cytoplasmic streaming is caused by contraction of microfilament
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Locomotion is not a voluntary movement
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following statement is false?
a) Locomotion and many other movements require coordinated muscular activities
b) Muscle is a specialized tissue of endodermal origin
c) There are about 639 muscles which contributes about 40-50% of adult body weight
d) Muscles show contractibility, excitability and conductivity
Answer: b
Question: Following is the figure of actin filaments

a) A-tropomyosin, B-troponin, C-F-actin
b) A-troponin, B-myosin, C-tropomyosin
c) A-troponin, B-tropomyosin, C-myosin
d) A-troponin, B-tropomyosin, C-F-actin
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following statements about the striated muscles is false?
A. In the centre of each I-band is an elastic fibre (z-line) which bisects it
B. Thin filaments are firmly attached to the Z-line
C. M-line is a fibrous membrane in the middle of A-bands
D. A sarcomere comprises one full A-band and 2 half I-bands
Options :
a) All
b) D
c) A and B
d) None
Answer: d
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
MCQs for Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement Biology Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Biology released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Biology created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement Biology
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement MCQs Set E, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.
Yes, Biology MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.