Practice CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement Biology with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Biology Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement
Class 11 Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement
Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement MCQ Questions Class 11 Biology with Answers
Question: Which of the following is not part of axial skeleton?
a) Sacrum
b) Sternum
c) Mandible
d) Humerus
Answer: d
Question: A cup shaped cavity for articulation of femur head is
a) Acetabulum
b) Glenoid cavity
c) Sigmoid notch
d) Obturator foramen
Answer: a
Question: Red muscle fibres are rich in
a) Golgi bodies
b) Mitochondria
c) Lysosomes
d) Ribosomes
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following statement is correct?
a) All striated muscles are voluntary.
b) Visceral muscles are faintly striated.
c) Cardiac muscles are not striated.
d) All non-striated muscles are involuntary.
Answer: d
Question: Myasthenia is an _____ disorder affecting neuromuscular junction leading to fatigue, weakening and paralysis of skeletal muscles.
a) Arthritis
b) Autoimmune
c) Agnosic
d) Amnesic
Answer: b
Question: Number of floating ribs in human body is
a) Two pairs
b) Three pairs
c) Five pairs
d) Six pairs
Answer: a
Question: Troponin
a) Produces sliding movement of microtubules
b) Contains globular head
c) Binding to Ca²⁺ produces skeletal muscle contraction
d) Covers the active site of actin
Answer: d
Question: Progressive degeneration of skeletal muscle due to genetic disorder is called
a) Myasthenia gravis
b) Tetany
c) Muscular dystrophy
d) Myopia
Answer: c
Question: An example of gliding joint is
a) Humerus and glenoid cavity
b) Femur and tibio-fibula
c) Occipital condyle and odontoid process
d) Zygapophyses of adjacent vertebrae
Answer: d
Question: Smooth muscle is
a) Found in walls of heart only
b) Found in the walls of all the hollow organs except heart
c) Attached to the bones only
d) Found only in the walls of alimentary canal
Answer: b
Question: Function of long bones in adult mammals is to provide
a) Support only
b) Support and produce RBCs only
c) Support and produce WBCs only
d) Support and produce RBCs and WBCs
Answer: a
Question: Anisotropic band is
a) Thick and dark
b) Thin and dark
c) Thick and light
d) Thin and light
Answer: a
Question: A sarcomere is best described as a
a) Movable structural unit within a myofibril bounded by H zones
b) Fixed structural unit within a myofibril bounded by Z lines
c) Fixed structural unit within a myofibril bounded by A bands
d) Movable structural unit within a myofibril bounded by Z lines
Answer: d
Question: During resting stage the binding site of actin for myosin remains masked by
a) Troponin
b) G-actin
c) Tropomyosin
d) Meromyosin
Answer: a
Question: Joints have been classified into three major structural forms as follows except
a) Bony
b) Fibrous
c) Cartilaginous
d) Synovial
Answer: a
Question: Actin protein occurs in which of the following two forms?
a) Polymeric F-actin and monomeric G-actin
b) Monomeric F-actin and polymeric G-actin
c) The tail and a head
d) F-actin and G-actin, but both globular
Answer: a
Question: During fatigue
a) Muscles cannot relax
b) Muscles fail to be stimulated
c) Blood supply to muscles stops
d) Nerve supply to muscles becomes inactive
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is not a bone of cranium?
a) Occipital bone
b) Zygomatic bone
c) Ethmoid bone
d) Sphenoid bone
Answer: b
Question: During muscle contraction
a) Chemical energy is changed to electrical energy
b) Mechanical energy is changed to chemical energy
c) Chemical energy is changed to physical energy
d) Chemical energy is changed to mechanical energy
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is the store house of calcium in muscles?
a) Sarcosome
b) Sarcoplasmic reticulum
c) Creatine phosphate
d) Sarcomere
Answer: b
Question: The joint in our neck which allows us to rotate our head left to right is
a) pivot joint
b) hinge joint
c) saddle joint
d) ellipsoid joint
Answer: a
Question: The vertebral formula of human adult is
a) C7T12L5S5Cd1
b) C7T12L 5S5Cd5
c) C7T12L5S5Cd4
d) C7T12L5S4Cd4
Answer: c
Question: The axon terminals of a nerve cell and the sarcolemma of a skeletal muscle cell join at the
a) motor unit
b) synaptic cleft
c) action potential
d) neuromuscular junction
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is an autoimmune disorder?
a) Myasthenia gravis
b) Osteoporosis
c) Muscular dystrophy
d) Gout
Answer: a
Question: In mammals the lower jaw is made of
a) maxilla
b) dentary
c) mandible
d) ethmoid
Answer: c
Question: Identify the joint between sternum and the ribs in humans.
a) Fibrous joint
b) Gliding joint
c) Cartilaginous joint
d) Angular joint
Answer: c
Question: Which set clearly identify striated muscles?
a) Cylindrical, Syncytial and Unbranched
b) Spindle, Unbranched and Uninucleated
c) Cylindrical, Striped and Nucleated
d) Cylindrical, Striped and Branched
Answer: a
Question: Elbow joint is an example of
a) hinge joint
b) gliding joint
c) ball and socket joint
d) pivot joint
Answer: a
Question: Accumulation of uric acid crystals in the synovial joint causes
a) rheumatoidal arthritis
b) gout
c) osteoarthritis
d) muscular dystrophy
Answer: b
Question: Striations in the striated muscles are due to
a) absence of myofilaments
b) presence of myofilaments
c) specialized arrangement of myofilaments
d) projections of myosin
Answer: c
Question: What is not true about human skull?
a) It is dicondylic
b) It includes 6 ear ossicles
c) It includes 14 facial bones
d) Hyoid is not included in skull bones
Answer: d
Question: Which muscle protein acts as ATPase?
a) Actin
b) Troponin
c) Myosin
d) Tropomyosin
Answer: c
Question: Striated muscle fibres are found in
a) urinary bladder
b) lungs
c) gall bladder
d) leg muscles
Answer: d
Question: Glenoid cavity is found in
a) pelvic girdle
b) skull
c) pectoral girdle
d) sternum
Answer: c
Question: During muscle contraction in humans the
a) actin filaments shorten
b) sarcomere does not shorten
c) A-band remain same
d) A, H and I bands shorten
Answer: c
Question: Cardiac muscles are different from that of skeletal muscles as the former are
a) striated but involuntary
b) non striated and involuntary
c) smooth or unstriated
d) voluntary in action
Answer: a
Question: Part of the body having a single pair of bones is called
a) pelvic girdle
b) external ear
c) wrist
d) lower jaw
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is a single U shaped bone, present at the base of the buccal cavity and it is also included in the skull?
a) Hyoid
b) Malleus
c) Sacrum
d) Scapula
Answer: a
Question: Hyoid bone is located
a) at the top of the buccal cavity
b) at the floor of the buccal cavity
c) in front of the skull
d) behind the skull
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following vertebrae are fused?
a) Cervical
b) Sacral
c) Lumber
d) Thoracic
Answer: b
Question: A-band of the myofibril contains
a) only thick filaments
b) only thin filaments
c) both thick and thin filaments
d) no filaments
Answer: c
Question: Select the correct statement regarding the specific disorder of muscular or skeletal system.
a) Myasthenia gravis – Autoimmune disorder which inhibits sliding of myosin filaments.
b) Gout – Inflammation of joints due to extra deposition of calcium.
c) Muscular dystrophy – Age related shortening of muscles.
d) Osteoporosis – Decrease in bone mass and higher chances of fractures with advancing age.
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following pair shows the correct characteristics with an example of a synovial joint in humans?
a) Fluid filled between – Skull bones two joints, provides cushion
b) Fluid filled synovial – Joint between cavity between two atlas and axis bones
c) Lymph filled between – Gliding joint two bones, limited between movement carpals
d) Fluid cartilage – Knee joint between two bones, limited movements
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following statement is incorrect?
a) All movements lead to locomotion.
b) Ciliary movement help in passage of ova through female reproductive tract.
c) Microfilaments are involved in amoeboid movement.
d) In Paramecium, the cilia help in movement of food through cytopharynx and in locomotion as well.
Answer: a
Question: The macrophages in human body exhibit
a) ciliary movement
b) amoeboid movement
c) no movement
d) movement with the blood flow only
Answer: b
Question: Select the correct statement with respect to locomotion in humans.
a) Accumulation of uric acid crystals in joints causes their inflammation.
b) The vertebral column has 10 thoracic vertebrae.
c) The joint between adjacent vertebrae is a fibrous joint.
d) The decreased level of progesterone causes osteoporosis in old people.
Answer: a
Question: In humans, coccyx is formed by the fusion of
a) 3 vertebra
b) 4 vertebra
c) 5 vertebra
d) 6 vertebra
Answer: b
Question: Which one of the following is the correct description of certain part of a normal human skeleton?
a) Parietal bone and the temporal bone of the skull are joined by fibrous joint.
b) First vertebra is axis which articulates with the occipital condyles.
c) The 9th and 10th pairs of ribs are called the floating ribs.
d) Glenoid cavity is a depression to which the thigh bone articulates.
Answer: a
Question: According to the sliding filament theory of muscle contraction,
a) actin binds ATP and breaks it apart as actin pulls against myosin.
b) calcium ions are released from myosin as the filaments slide by.
c) the thick and thin filaments do not change length during this process.
d) all of the above
Answer: c
Question: Three of the following pairs of the human skeletal parts are correctly matched with their respective inclusive skeletal category and one pair is not matched. Identify the non-matching pair.
a) Sternum and ribs – Axial skeleton
b) Clavicle and glenoid – Pelvic girdle cavity
c) Humerus and ulna – Appendicular skeleton
d) Malleus and stapes – Ear ossicles
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is not the feature of red muscle fibres?
a) They have plenty of mitochondria.
b) They have high content of myoglobin.
c) They have high amount of sarcoplasmic reticulum.
d) They are called aerobic muscles.
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following statements is/are correct?
(i) During muscle contraction, isotropic band gets elongated.
(ii). Acetylcholine is released when the neural signal reaches the motor end plate.
(iii) Muscle contraction is initiated by the signal sent by CNS via a sensory neuron.
(iv) Repeated activation of muscle can lead to lactic acid accumulation.
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
Answer: b
Question: Read the following statements (A to D) and select the one option that contains both correct statements.
A. Z-line is present in the centre of the light band.
B. Thin filaments are firmly attached to the M-line.
C. The central part of thick filaments, not overlapped by thin filaments is called Z-band.
D. Light band contains only thin filaments.
(a) A and D
(b) B and C
(c) A and C
(d) B and D
Answer: a
Question: Contractile tissues have the following features.
(i) They are mesodermal in origin.
(ii) They contain stretch receptors.
(iii) Rhythmic contractions are seen in them.
(iv) They do not fatigue during the life of the animal.
Which of the above are characteristics of sphincters?
(a) Only (i), (iii) and (iv)
(b) Only (i), (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (i), (ii) and (iv)
(d) All of these
Answer: b
Question: Read the following 4-statements (i – iv) and accordingly mark the option that has both correct statements.
(i) Cardiac fibres are branched with one or more nuclei.
(ii) Smooth muscles are unbranched and cylindrical.
(iii) Striated muscles can be branched or unbranched.
(iv) Involuntary muscles are non-striated.
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iii)
Answer: d
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
MCQs for Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement Biology Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Biology released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Biology created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement Biology
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement MCQs Set F, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.
Yes, Biology MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.