CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals Biology with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Biology Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals

Class 11 Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals

Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals MCQ Questions Class 11 Biology with Answers

Question : The kind of epithelium which forms the inner walls of blood vessels is
a) squamous epithelium
b) ciliated columnar epithelium
c) columnar epithelium
d) cuboidal epithelium
Answer : A

Question : The cell junctions called tight, adhering and gap junctions are found in
a) epithelial tissue
b) muscular tissue
c) connective tissue
d) neural tissue
Answer : A

Question : Housefly possesses
a) one pair of wings
b) four pair of wings
c) two pairs of wings
d) three pairs of wings
Answer : A

Question : Excretory organs of Cockroach are
a) malpighian tubules
b) hreen glands
c) Both
d) None of these
Answer : A

Question : Myoglobin is present in
a) both white and red muscle fibres
b) red muscle fibres only
c) white muscle fibres only
d) all muscle fibres
Answer : A

Question : Intercalated discs are the communication junctions between the cells of
a) cardiac muscles
b) striped muscles
c) adipose tissue
d) nerve and striated muscles
Answer : A

Question : What is common among silverfish, scorpion, crab and honey bee?
a) Metamorphosis
b) Poison glands
c) Both
d) None of these
Answer : B

Question : Mast cells are associated with
a) areolar connective tissue
b) neural tissue
c) endocrine glands
d) exocrine glands
Answer : A

Question : Lymph differs from blood in possessing
a) only WBCs
b) more RBCs and WBCs
c) more RBCs and few WBCs
d) more WBCs and few RBCs
Answer : A

Question : Pseudostratified epithelium is found in
a) respiratory tract
b) kidney
c) oesophagus
d) urinary tract
Answer : C

Question : Tendons and ligaments are the examples of
a) dense regular connective tissue
b) loose connective tissue
c) adipose tissue
d) areolar connective tissue
Answer : A

Question : Major inorganic component of vertebrate bone is
a) calcium phosphate
b) sodium hydroxide
c) potassium hydroxide
d) calcium carbonate
Answer : A

Question : Histamine is secreted by
a) mast cells
b) fibroblast
c) melanocytes
d) histocytes
Answer : A

Question : Which of the following is not a granulocyte?
a) Lymphocyte
b) Basophil
c) Neutrophil
d) Eosinophil
Answer : A

Question : The type of epithelial cells which line inner surface of fallopian tubes, bronchioles and small bronchi are known as
a) ciliated epithelium
b) squamous epithelium
c) columnar epithelium
d) cubical epithelium
Answer : A

Question : Male and female cockroaches can be distinguished externally through
a) anal styles in male
b) anal cerci in female
c) anal style and antennae in females
d) None of these
Answer : A

Question : The long bones are hollow and connected by air passage. They are characteristic of
a) aves
b) mammalia
c) sponges
d) None of these
Answer : A

Question : Malpighian tubules are the excretory organs in
a) Cockroach
b) Platyhelminthes
c) Ascaris
d) Pila
Answer : A

Question : Young one of the cockroach is called
a) Nymph
b) Naid
c) Grub
d) Maggot
Answer : A

Question : Cilia, Flagella and microvilli are associated with the
a) Epithelial tissue
b) Muscular tissue
c) Connective tissue
d) Nervous tissue
Answer : A

Question : Mineral found in red pigment of vertebrate blood is 
a) magnesium 
b) iron
c) calcium
d) copper
Answer : B
 
Question : Lymph differ from blood in possessing
a) only WBC
b) more RBC and WBC
c) more RBC and few WBC
d) more WBC and few RBC
Answer : A
 
Question : Histamine secreting cells are found in 
a) connective tissue
b) lungs
c) muscular tissue
d) nervous tissue
Answer : A
 
Question : Removal of calcium from freshly collected blood would
a) cause delayed clotting
b) prevent clotting
c) cause immediate clotting
d) prevent destruction of haemoglobin
Answer : B
 
Question : Haemophilia is 
a) royal disease
b) faulty blood clotting
c) Both a and b
d) mosquito having haemocoel
Answer : C
 
Question : A person with blood group A requires blood.
The blood group which can be given is
a) A and B
b) A and AB
c) A and O 
d) A, B, AB and O
Answer : C
 
Question : Which one engulfs pathogens rapidly? 
a) Acidophils
b) Monocytes
c) Basophils 
d) Neutrophils
Answer : D
 
Question : Characteristics of smooth muscle fibres are 
a) spindle-shaped, unbranched, unstriated,uninucleate and involuntary
b) spindle-shaped, unbranched, unstriped,multinucleate and involuntary
c) cylindrical, unbranched, unstriped,multinucleate and involuntary
d) cylindrical, unbranched, unstriated,multinucleate and voluntary
Answer : A
 
Question : Brush border is characteristic of 
a) Neck of nephron
b) collecting tube
c) proximal convoluted tubule
d) All of the above
 Answer : C
 
Question : Blood group AB has 
a) no antigen
b) no antibody
c) neither antigen nor antibody
d) Both a and b
Answer : B
 
Question : Component of blood responsible for producing antibodies is 
a) thrombocytes
b) monocytes
c) erythrocytes
d) lymphocytes
Answer : D
 
Question : The genotype of B group father of an O group child is 
a) I°I°
b) IBIB
c) IAIB 
d) IoIB
Answer : D
 
Question : A man with blood group A, marries AB blood group woman. Which type of progeny indicate that the man is not homozygous?
a) AB 
b) B
c) A
d) O
Answer : B
 
Question : Vitamin-K is required for 
a) formation of thromboplastin
b) conversion of fibrinogen to fibrin
c) conversion of prothrombin to thrombin
d) synthesis of prothrombin
Answer : D
 
Question : Formation of cartilage bones involves
a) deposition of bony matter by osteoblasts and resorption by chondroclasts
b) deposition of bony matter by osteoclasts and resorption by chondroblasts
c) deposition of bony matter by osteoclasts only
d) deposition of bony matter by osteoblasts only
Answer : D
 
Question : Epithelial tissue with thin flat cells appearing like packed tiles occurs on 
a) inner lining of cheek
b) inner lining of stomach
c) inner lining of fallopian tubes
d) inner lining of ovary
Answer : A
 
Question : A child of blood group O cannot have parents of blood groups 
a) AB and AB/O
b) A and B
c) B and B
d) O and O
Answer : A
 
Question : Antigens are present 
a) inside the nucleus
b) on cell surface
c) inside the cytoplasm
d) on nuclear membrane
Answer : B
 
Question : At high altitude, the RBCs in the human blood will 
a) increase in size
b) decrease in size
c) increase in number
d) decrease in number
Answer : C
 

MCQs for Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals Biology Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Biology released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Biology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals Biology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Biology Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Biology MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals MCQs Set A?

Yes, Biology MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Biology Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.