CBSE Class 12 English HOTs My Mother at Sixty Six

Download HOTS questions and answers for Class 12 English. Read CBSE Class 12 English HOTs My Mother at Sixty Six below and download in pdf. High Order Thinking Skills questions come in exams for English in Standard 12 and if prepared properly can help you to score more marks. You can refer to more chapter wise Class 12 English HOTS Questions with solutions and also get latest topic wise important study material as per NCERT book for Class 12 English and all other subjects for free on Studiestoday designed as per latest CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and pattern for Grade 12

 

My Mother At Sixty Six

Question. Kamala Das’ elongated smile signifies a sense of:
(a) Grief
(b) Fear
(c) Pain
(d) Reassurance

Answer : D

Question. The poet, Kamala Das, looks out of the window:
(a) to all the trees sprinting
(b) as she was feeling bored
(c) to see the merry children
(d) in an attempt to distract herself

Answer : B

Question. In the poem, My Mother at Sixty-six, all that the poet did was smile and smile and smile…, Her smile is
(a) sudden, in response to her mother’s.
(b) meaningful and loaded with love.
(c) accompanied with tears of farewell.
(d) put on to cheer her mother.

Answer : D

Question. Why did Kamala Das look at her mother again?
(a) She was going away.
(b) She was fearful and insecure.
(c) To see if her mother was awake.
(d) She wanted to wake up her either.

Answer : B

Question. Kamala Das uses the simile ‘as a late winter’s moon’ to signify:
(a) Shine and strength
(b) Dull and decay
(c) Energy and vigour
(d) Dark and cloudy

Answer : B

Question. The poet in ‘My Mother at Sixty Six’ has a feeling of ............. towards her mother.
(a) anxiety
(b) fear
(c) pain
(d) sadness

Answer : A

Question. The tone of the poet in the poem is primarily a combination of _________ and ________.
1. dauntlessness
2. apprehension
3. dejection
4. disappointment
(a) 1, 2
(b) 2, 3
(c) 3, 4
(d) 1, 4

Answer : B

Question. On seeing her mother’s ashen face Kamala Das feels:
(a) Fear
(b) Pain
(c) Panic
(d) Aversion

Answer : B

Question. The phrase ‘old familiar ache’ has been used to refer to a fear, in this extract. This phrase can also be used to
(a) compare physical pain with mental agony.
(b) elicit someone’s unanswered queries.
(c) substantiate reasons for aches and pains.
(d) describe a longing one has been aware of.

Answer : D

Question. The poet, Kamala Das uses her elongated smile to:
(a) make herself happy.
(b) make her mother feel happy.
(c) to hide her pain.
(d) to comfort her mother.

Answer : C

Question. What do ‘the merry children’ symbolise?
(a) vigour and happiness
(b) confidence and energy
(c) anxiety and despair
(d) excitement and eagerness

Answer : A

Question. The main idea of the poem, ‘My Mother at Sixty Six’ is:
(a) fear of loss and separation
(b) loss of youth
(c) declining health
(d) loss of beauty

Answer : A

Questions on the Extracts from the Poem

Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow.

I saw my mother, beside me,
doze, open mouthed, her face ashen like that
of a corpse and realised with pain
that she was as old as she looked but soon
put that thought away,

Question. Where was the poet going?
(a) To her parents’ home
(b) To Cochin
(c) To drop her mother
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. The poetic device used in ‘ashen like that of a corpse’ is:
(a) simile
(b) personification
(c) metaphor
(d) imagery

Answer : A

Question. Why was the realisation painful?
(a) The poet was going away from her mother.
(b) Her mother was looking sad.
(c) It had a fear of separation.
(d) Her mother’s face had turned pale.

Answer : C

Question. The thought that the poet put away was one of:
(a) love
(b) sympathy
(c) compassion
(d) concern

Answer : D

Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow.

I looked again at her, wan, pale
as a late winter’s moon and felt that old
familiar ache, my childhood’s fear,
but all I said was, see you soon, Amma,
all I did was smile and smile and smile......

Question. The poet compares her mother’s face to the ‘late winter’s moon’ because:
(a) it is pale and dull
(b) her mother looks like corpse
(c) her mother’s face is calm and serene
(d) she does not like the winter moon

Answer : A

Question. What does the phrase ‘familiar ache’ mean?
(a) the poet’s restlessness and helplessness
(b) the pain the poet experiences on seeing her mother’s old age
(c) a pain that has been experienced by the poet
(d) the pain of seeing her mother’s ashen face.

Answer : D

Question. Why does the poet say, ‘see you soon, Amma’?
(a) to bid farewell to her mother
(b) in an attempt to get rid of her fear
(c) she is being separated from her mother
(d) as a reassurance to herself

Answer : D

Question. The poetic device used in the last line is:
(a) alliteration
(b) paradox
(c) repetition
(d) assonance

Answer : C

Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow.

And looked out at Young
Trees sprinting, the merry children spilling
out of their homes, but after the airport’s
security check, standing a few yards
away, I looked again at her, wan, pale
as a late winter’s moon and felt that old
familiar ache…

Question. What is the most likely reason the poet capitalised ‘Young Trees’? This was to
(a) convey a clearer meaning
(b) highlight the adjective-noun combination
(c) enhance the contrast
(d) draw a connection with the title

Answer : C

Question. Choose the option that appropriately describes the relationship between the two statements given below.
Statement 1: The poet knows her mother has aged.
Statement 2: The poet feels the pain of separation.
(a) Beginning – Ending
(b) Cause – Effect
(c) Question – Answer
(d) Introduction – Conclusion

Answer : B

Question. Choose the option that completes the sentence given below.
Just as the brightness of the winter’s moon is veiled behind the haze and mist, similarly, ____________.
(a) the pain of separation has shaded mother’s expression.
(b) age has fogged mother’s youthful appearance.
(c) growing up has developed a seasoned maturity in the poet.
(d) memories warm the heart like the pale moon in winter.

Answer : B

Question. Choose the correct option out of the ones given below
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs My Mother at Sixty Six_2
(a) Option 1
(b) Option 2
(c) Option 3
(d) Option 4

Answer : D

Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow.

Driving from my parent’s
home to Cochin last Friday
morning, I saw my mother,
beside me,
doze, open mouthed, her face
ashen like that
of a corpse and realized with pain
that she was as old as she
looked but soon
put that thought away….

Question. Choose the option that best applies to the given extract
1. a conversation
2. an argument
3. a piece of advice
4. a strategy
5. a recollection
6. a suggestion
(a) 1, 3 & 6
(b) 2, 4 & 5
(c) Only 5
(d) Only 1

Answer : C

Question. Choose the book title that perfectly describes the condition of the poet’s mother.
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs My Mother at Sixty Six_1
(a) Title 1
(b) Title 2
(c) Title 3
(d) Title 4

Answer : C

Question. Choose the option that applies correctly to the two statements given below.
Assertion: The poet wards off the thought of her mother getting old quickly.
Reason: The poet didn’t want to confront the inevitability of fate that was to dawn upon her mother.
(a) Assertion can be inferred but the Reason cannot be inferred.
(b) Assertion cannot be inferred but the Reason can be inferred.
(c) Both Assertion and Reason can be inferred.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason cannot be inferred.

Answer : C

Question. Choose the option that displays the same literary device as in the given lines of the extract.
(a) Just as I had this thought, she appeared and…
(b) My thoughts were as heavy as lead that evening when …
(c) I think like everyone else who…
(d) I like to think aloud when …

Answer : B

Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow.

and looked out at Young
Trees sprinting, the merry children spilling
out of their homes, but after the airport’s
security check, standing a few yards
away, I looked again at her, wan, pale
as a late winter’s moon and felt that old
familiar ache, my childhood’s fear

Question. What thought did the poet put away?
(a) of her mother’s declining health
(b) to wake up her mother
(c) of leaving her parent’s house
(d) that she would not be able to bid adieu to her mother

Answer : A

Question. The sprinting trees are a symbol of
(a) playfulness
(b) joy
(c) energy
(d) contentment

Answer : B

Question. The example of a Metaphor in the above extract is:
(a) Merry children spilling out of their homes
(b) Trees sprinting
(c) late winter’s moon
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer : D

Question. The joyful scene of trees and children did not drive away the poet’s painful thought because:
(a) she was feeling emotional
(b) her mother was looking old and pale
(c) of her mother’s poor health
(d) all of the above

Answer : D

 
More Important Questions For CBSE Class 12 English HOTs My Mother at Sixty Six........ 
 
Question. How does Kamala Das try to put away the thoughts of her aging mother?
Answer : Troubled by the thoughts of her aging mother, Kamala Das tries to distract herself by not looking at her mother’s old, ashen face. Instead, she looks out of the car window at young trees sprinting and happy children running out of the their homes.
 
Question. Why are the youngsters described as springing?
Answer : The youngsters in the poem, ‘My Mother at Sixty-six’ are described as springing because they are symbolic of youth, liveliness and joy. In contrast to the poet’s frail and aging mother the children appear to be young and spirited.
 
Question. I looked again at her, wan, pale as a late winter’s moon and felt that old familiar ache, my childhood’s fear, ... ... ...
(a) Who is ‘her’?
(b) Why did the poet look at ‘her’ again?
(c) What was the poet’s childhood fear?
(d) Identify the figure of speech used in these lines.
Answer : (a) ‘Her’ is poet’s mother.

(b) The poet looked at her mother again due to anxiety and worry.
(c) The poet’s childhood fear was that of losing her mother, the pain of ultimate separation.
(d) Simile – pale as a late winter’s moon.

 
Question. ……… but soon put that thought away, andlooked out at young trees sprinting, the merry children spilling out of their homes.
(a) Who looked out at young trees?
(b) Which thought did she put away?
(c) What do young sprinting trees signify?
Answer : (a) The poet looked out at the young trees.
(b) She put away the sad thought of her mother’s impending death.
(c) The young sprinting trees signify youthfulness, energy and life.
 

 
1. What did the mother look like? What made the poet feel so?
 
2. What did she realize with pain?
 
3. How did she take her mind off the thought?
 
4. What does ‘sprinting of trees’ and ‘spilling of children’ refer to’?
 
5. Bring out the contrast portrayed by the scene outside with the state of the poet’s mother.
 
6. Why is the mother compared to ‘a late winter’s moon’?
 
7. What is the childhood fear of the poet
 
8. Though filled with negative thoughts in her mind, outwardly what did the poet reflect? Substantiate your point from the words /phrases from the poem.
Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs The Last Lesson
Flamingo Chapter 2 Lost Spring
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs The Lost Spring
Flamingo Chapter 3 Deep Water
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Deep Water
Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs The Rattrap
Flamingo Chapter 5 Indigo
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Indigo
Flamingo Chapter 6 Poets And Pancakes
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Poets And Pancakes
Flamingo Chapter 7 The Interview
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs The Interview
Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Going Places
Flamingo Poetry Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty Six
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs My Mother at Sixty Six
Flamingo Poetry Chapter 2 An Elementary School in a Slum
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs An elementary School Classroom in a Slum
Flamingo Poetry Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Keeping Quiet
Flamingo Poetry Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs A Thing Of Beauty
Flamingo Poetry Chapter 5 A RoadSide Stand
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs A Road Side Stand
Flamingo Poetry Chapter 6 Aunt's Jeniffer Tigers
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Aunt Jennifer’s Tigers
Vistas Chapter 1 The Third Level
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs The Third Level
Vistas Chapter 2 The Tiger King
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs The Tiger King
Vistas Chapter 3 Journey to the End of the Earth
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Journey to the End of the Earth
Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs The Enemy
Vistas Chapter 5 Should Wizard Hit Mommy
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Should Wizard Hit Mommy
Vistas Chapter 5 Should Wizard hit Mommy
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Should Wizard hit Mommy
Vistas Chapter 6 On The Face Of It
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs On The Face Of It
Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-Level
CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Evans Tries an O Level

More Study Material