CBSE Class 7 Science Winds Storms and Cyclones MCQs

CBSE Class 7 Science Winds Storms and Cyclones MCQs Set A with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 7 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 7 Science and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 7 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Winds Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Science MCQ

Class 7 Science students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Winds Storms and Cyclones in standard 7. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 7 Science will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Winds Storms and Cyclones MCQ Questions with Answers

Winds, Storms and Cyclones


1.  The wind speed during the second cyclone that hit Orissa during the year 1999 on 29 th October was   

a.  260km/hr b.  200km/hr  c.  150km/hr  d.  100km/hr

2.  The change in shape of a hot tin can when pored with cold water on it is due to the 

a.  pressure inside the can is less than that outside

b.  pressure inside the can is more than that outside 

c.  pressure outside the can is same as that inside

d.  Pressure inside the can is equal to the atmospheric pressure

3.  The paper ball kept near the mouth of a plastic bottle will be pushed out because 

a.   the air pressure inside the bottle is same as that at the mouth

b.  the air pressure inside the bottle is more than that at the mouth

c.   the air pressure inside the bottle is less than that at the mouth

d.  the pressure inside and outside the bottle same.

4.  Increased wind speed is accompanied by 

a.  no change in temperature   b.   Reduced pressure 

c.   increased pressure   d.   No change in pressure

5.  Air moves faster between two places when the pressure difference between the place is 

a.  less  b.   zero  c.  More   d.   equal to the atmospheric pressure

e.  Warm air is ___________than cold air 

f.  Heavier g.  lighter  h.  no difference in weight i.   very much lighter

6.  The centre of a cyclone is a calm area and is called the _________of the storm. 

a.  eye   b.   Focus  c.  Centre  d.  Radius 

7.  A cyclone is called a________in the American Continent. 

a.   Hurricane  b.  Typhoon c.  Tornado d.  Thunderstorm 

8.  A cyclone is called a____________in Philippines and Japan. 

a.  Hurricane  b.  Typhoon c.  Tornado d.  Thunderstorm

9.  A dark funnel shaped cloud that reaches from the sky to the ground is called a 

a.  Hurricane  b.  Typhoon  c.   Tornado  d.  Thunderstorm

10. A violent tornado travel at a speed of about 

a.   100 km/hr  b.   200km/hr  c.   300km/hr  d.   50km/hr

11.  The instrument that measures the wind speed in a cyclone is 

a.  Anemometer  b.  Barometer  c.  Thermometer  d.   Ammeter

12. Which one of the following places is unlikely to be affected by a cyclone

a.  Chennai  b.  Mangalore c.  Amritsar d.  Puri

13. ____________helps us announce a cyclone alert 

a.  Satellite b.  Stars c.  Sun  d.  moon

 


Question. Choose the correct statement
(a) The moving air is called wind
(b) Uneven heating on the earth is the main cause of wind movements.
(c) Air exerts pressure
(d) All are correct

Answer:  D

Question. Air flows from a region of
(a) Low pressure to high pressure
(b) High pressure to low pressure
(c) Depends on the season
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. A can filled with hot water gets distorted when cold water is poured over it. This happens because
(a) the pressure of air inside the can decreases than the pressure outside
(b) the pressure of air inside the can increases than the pressure outside
(c) the pressure of air inside the can becomes equal to the pressure outside
(d) it is natural tendency of can to get distorted.

Answer:  A

Question. Choose the correct alternative
(a) High speed winds are accompanied by increased air pressure
(b) In summers, wind flow from land to oceans
(c) In summers, wind flow from oceans to land
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. The centre of cyclone is called
(a) Centre
(b) Middle 
(c) Eye
(d) Neck

Answer:  C

Question. The development of cyclones depends on
(a) Wind speed
(b) Temperature
(c) Humidity
(d) All of the above

Answer:  B

Question. The speed of wind is measured by
(a) Ammeter
(b) Anemometer
(c) Nanometer
(d) Windmeter

Answer:  D

Question. Which of the following is correct about thunderstorms?
i) Thunderstorms develop in hot, humid tropical areas.
ii) Thunderstorms carry lightning and sound.
(a) Both (i) is correct
(b) Only (ii) is correct
(c) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d) Both are wrong

Answer:  C

Question. Which of the following is correct about cyclone?
i) A cyclone is created by a very high pressure system.
ii) A cyclone is created by a very low pressure system
iii) The eye of a cyclone is a calm area. Out of these
(a) Only (i) is correct
(b) Only (ii) is correct
(c) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(d) Both (i) and (iii) are correct

Answer:  C

Question. Which one of the following place is unlikely to be affected by a cyclone.
(a) Chennai
(b) Mangalore
(c) Amritsar
(d) Puri

Answer:  C


Subjective Questions


1. Explain an activity which shows air exerts pressure.

2. Explain an activity which shows high speed winds are accompanied by reduced air pressure.

3. Define thunderstorms. Explain how it develops.

4. Explain an activity which shows air expands on heating.

5. Explain how uneven heating of land and water results in the generation of wind currents.

6. Explain the formation of cyclones.

7. Explain the construction and working of an anemometer with a diagram.

8. List few destructions caused by cyclones.

9. Explain how uneven heating between the equator and the poles results in the generation of wind currents.

10. List some of the precautions that should be taken in a cyclone hit area?

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Science Study Material
Chapter 1 Nutrition in Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Plants MCQs
Chapter 2 Nutrition in Animals
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals MCQs
Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric
CBSE Class 7 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs Set A
Chapter 4 Heat
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat MCQs
Chapter 5 Acids Bases and Salts
CBSE Class 7 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs
Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes
CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes MCQs
Chapter 7 Weather Climate and Adaptations of Animals to Climate
CBSE Class 7 Science Weather and Climate MCQs
Chapter 8 Winds Storms and Cyclones
CBSE Class 7 Science Winds Storms and Cyclones MCQs
Chapter 9 Soil
CBSE Class 7 Science Soil MCQs
Chapter 10 Respiration in Organisms
CBSE Class 7 Science Respiration in Organisms MCQs
Chapter 11 Transportation in Animals and Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation in Animals and Plants MCQs
Chapter 12 Reproduction in Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Reproduction in Plants MCQs
Chapter 13 Motion and Time
CBSE Class 7 Science Motion and Time MCQs
Chapter 14 Electric Current and Its Effects
CBSE Class 7 Science Electric Current and its Effects MCQs
Chapter 15 Light
CBSE Class 7 Science Light MCQs
Chapter 16 Water A Precious Resource
CBSE Class 7 Science Water A Precious Resource MCQs
Chapter 17 Forests Our Lifeline
CBSE Class 7 Science Forests Our Lifeline MCQs
Chapter 18 Wastewater Story
CBSE Class 7 Science Wastewater Story MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 7 Science
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set E
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set F
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set G
CBSE Class 7 Science MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

×
Studies Today