CBSE Class 7 Science Weather and Climate MCQs

CBSE Class 7 Science Weather and Climate MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 7 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 7 Science and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 7 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Weather and Climate Class 7 Science MCQ

Class 7 Science students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Weather and Climate in standard 7. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 7 Science will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Weather and Climate MCQ Questions with Answers

Weather, Climate and Adaptation Of Animals to Climate


1.  The Department which prepares weather report is ( )

a.  Telecom Department  b.   Electrical Department 

c.  Meteorological Department  d.  Civil Department 

2.  The amount of humidity in the atmosphere is a measure of ___________in air ( )

a.  Heat  b.  Temperature  c.  Chemicals  d.  Moisture

3.   The instrument used to measure rainfall is called ( )

a.   Barometer  b.  Rain Gauge c.  Thermometer  d.   maximumminimum thermometer

4.  The temperature, humidity, rainfall wind speed etc., are called the _________of weather. ( )

a.  Elements  b.  Compounds  c.   Indicators  d.  Chemicals

5.   The maximum and minimum temperatures of a day are recorded by using ( 

a.  Celsius Thermometer  b.  Fahrenheit Thermometer

c.   Maximumminimum Thermometer  d.  Hydrogen Thermometer

6.  At what time do you feel comparatively comfortable in a day during summer seasons? ( )

a.  Early in the morning  b. In the afternoon

c.   In the evening  d.  At mid night

7.  All changes taking place in the atmosphere are caused by the ____________ ( )

a.   Moon  b.  Sun c.  Earth  d.  Stars

8.  The average weather pattern taken over a long time is called the ___________

a.  Climate of the place  b.   Temperature of the place

c.  Humidity of the place  d.  rainfall of the place

9.  The placeswhere the sun does not rise for six months and does not set for the other six months are  ( )

a.  Polar regions  b.   Equator Regions

c.  Northern regions  d.  Southern Regions

10. The temperature in Polar Regions in winter will be as low as ( )

a.  -40˚C  b.   34 ˚C c.   45 ˚C  d.   -37 ˚C

11. .Find the animal living in polar regions from the following ( )

a.  Monkey  b.  Donkey  c.  Polar bear  d.  Gorilla

12.  How does the polar bear keep itself warm in cold weather ( )

a.  It has two thick layers of fur  b.   It has a coat of wool

c.  It covers its body with a woollen coat d.  It sits by the side of the fire

13. The tropical climate is such that   ( )

a.  Duration of daysand nights are almost equal   b.  Duration of day is more than that of night 

c.  Duration of day is less than that of the night   d.  Duration of day and night both is less

14. Which option best describes a tropical region?

a.   Hot and humid  b.   Moderatetemperature, heavy rainfall

c.  cold and humid  d.  hot and dry

15.  A carnivore with stripes on its body moves very fast while catching its prey. It is likely to be found in 

a.  Polar regions  b.  Deserts 

c.  Oceans      d.  tropical rainforests

 

Question. Which of the following is not an adaptive feature in polar bear?
(a) White fur
(b) Strong sense of smell
(c) Long curved and sharp claws
(d) Long tail

Answer:  D

Question. Which of the following statement is incorrect for penguins?
(a) They huddle together
(b) They cannot swim
(c) They have webbed feet
(d) They have streamlined body

Answer:  B

Question. The hump of the camel is a reservoir of
(a) fatty tissue
(b) water
(c) milk
(d) all of the above

Answer:  A

Question. The sun is the primary source of energy that causes changes in the:
(a) weather
(b) climate
(c) gases
(d) none of these

Answer:  A

Question. Which of these animals possesses think layer of fat under their skin ?
(a) Beard ape
(b) African elephant
(c) Polar bear
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

Question. The temperature, humidity and other factors are called:
(a) elements of weather
(b) weather
(c) climate
(d) none of these

Answer:  A

Question. Elements of weather are
(a) temperature
(b) humidity
(c) rainfall
(d) all of these

Answer:  D

Question. Which of the following is the climate found in Kerala?
(a) Very hot and wet
(b) Wet
(c) Hot and dry
(d) Moderately hot and moderately dry

Answer:  A

Question. A carnivore with strips on its body moves very fast while catching its prey. It is likely to be found in:
(a) polar regions
(b) deserts
(c) oceans
(d) tropical rain-forest

Answer:  D

Question. Birds migrate to warmer regions because they cannot live in:
(a) wet region
(b) dry region
(c) cold region
(d) hot region

Answer:  C

Question. Which bird huddled together ?
(a) Penguin
(b) Elephant
(c) Polar bear
(d) Duck

Answer:  A

Question. Which of the following statement is incorrect for penguins?
(a) They huddle together
(b) They cannot swim
(c) They have webbed feet
(d) They have streamlined body

Answer:  B

Question. Water vapours present in the atmosphere is called
(a) humidity
(b) precipitation
(c) climate
(d) rain fall

Answer:  A

Question. An organism's body is streamlined, the habitat of organism should be
(a) Mountain
(b) Water
(c) Land
(d) Desert

Answer:  B

Question. The sun rises early and sets late during:
(a) summer season
(b) winter season
(c) rainy season
(d) all of these

Answer:  A

Question. Animal called ‘ship of desert’ is
(a) Dog
(b) Camel
(c) Cat
(d) Butterfly

Answer:  B

Question. Tropical rain-forests are found in:
(a) India, Malaysia
(b) Brazil, Kenya, Republic of Congo
(c) Indonesia, Nigeria and Uganda
(d) All of these

Answer:  D

Question. To reduce loss of water in desert areas the leaves of cactus are modified into _____.
(a) branches
(b) Adventitious roots above the ground
(c) spines
(d) rounded shaped leaves

Answer:  C

Question. The climate of the north east is:
(a) wet
(b) hot
(c) dry
(d) cold

Answer:  A

Question. Weather related to atmospheric condition of how much duration?
(a) 12 hours
(b) 72 hours
(c) 24 hours
(d) 48 hours

Answer:  C

Question. Birds are adapted to fly because of
(a) Streamlined body
(b) light bones
(c) feathers and wings
(d) all of these

Answer:  D


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Science Study Material
Chapter 1 Nutrition in Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Plants MCQs
Chapter 2 Nutrition in Animals
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals MCQs
Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric
CBSE Class 7 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs Set A
Chapter 4 Heat
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat MCQs
Chapter 5 Acids Bases and Salts
CBSE Class 7 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs
Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes
CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes MCQs
Chapter 7 Weather Climate and Adaptations of Animals to Climate
CBSE Class 7 Science Weather and Climate MCQs
Chapter 8 Winds Storms and Cyclones
CBSE Class 7 Science Winds Storms and Cyclones MCQs
Chapter 9 Soil
CBSE Class 7 Science Soil MCQs
Chapter 10 Respiration in Organisms
CBSE Class 7 Science Respiration in Organisms MCQs
Chapter 11 Transportation in Animals and Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation in Animals and Plants MCQs
Chapter 12 Reproduction in Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Reproduction in Plants MCQs
Chapter 13 Motion and Time
CBSE Class 7 Science Motion and Time MCQs
Chapter 14 Electric Current and Its Effects
CBSE Class 7 Science Electric Current and its Effects MCQs
Chapter 15 Light
CBSE Class 7 Science Light MCQs
Chapter 16 Water A Precious Resource
CBSE Class 7 Science Water A Precious Resource MCQs
Chapter 17 Forests Our Lifeline
CBSE Class 7 Science Forests Our Lifeline MCQs
Chapter 18 Wastewater Story
CBSE Class 7 Science Wastewater Story MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 7 Science
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set E
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set F
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set G
CBSE Class 7 Science MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

×
Studies Today