CBSE Class 7 Science Respiration in Organisms MCQs

CBSE Class 7 Science Respiration in Organisms MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 7 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 7 Science and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 7 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Respiration in Organisms Class 7 Science MCQ

Class 7 Science students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Respiration in Organisms in standard 7. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 7 Science will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Respiration in Organisms MCQ Questions with Answers

Respiration in Organisms

 

Question. The process of breakdown of food in the cell with the release of energy is called ________ 
(a) Respiration 
(b) Inhalation
(c) Exhalation
(d) Breathing

Answer:  A

Question. Taking in air rich in oxygen into the body is called _________ 
(a) Respiration 
(b) Inhalation
(c) Exhalation
(d) Breathing

Answer:  C

Question. Giving out of air rich in carbon dioxide is called __________
(a) Respiration
(b) Inhalation
(c) Exhalation
(d) Breathing

Answer:  C

Question. An adult human being at rest breathes in and out for______ times in a minute 
(a) 15-18
(b) 20-25
(c) 10-15
(d) 50-60

Answer:  A

Question. During exhalation the size of the chest cavity ______ 
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases 
(c) Remains the same
(d) Get out of the lungs

Answer:  A

Question. To which disease is smoking linked ? 
(a) Appendicitis
(b) Cancer
(c) Fever
(d) Anaemia

Answer:  B

Question. Name the organism which breathes through its skin 
(a) Cat
(b) Human beings 
(c) Dog
(d) Earthworm

Answer:  D

Question. The small openings in the body of a cockroach are called ( ) 
(a) Holes
(b) Spiracles
(c) Tracks
(d) Pores

Answer:  B

Question. Name the organism that breathes through its lungs as well as its skin ( )
(a) Human being
(b) Frog
(c) Dog
(d) Earthworm 

Answer:  B

Question. The air tubes that an insect has are useful for the exchange of________( )
(a) Gases
(b) Liquids
(c) Solid s
(d) No exchange

Answer:  A

Question. In cockroaches, air enters the body through ____________( )
(a) Lungs
(b) Gills 
(c) Spiracles 
(d) Skin

Answer:  C

Question. During heavy exercise, we get cramps in the legs due to the accumulation of ( )
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Lactic acid
(c) Alcohol
(d) water

Answer:  B

Question. Which statement is correct?
(a) Exhaled air contains more oxygen and less carbon dioxide.
(b) Exhaled air contains less oxygen and less carbon dioxide.
(c) Inhaled air contains equal amount of carbon dioxide and oxygen.
(d) Exhaled air contains more carbon dioxide and less oxygen.

Answer:  D

Question. Which one of the following is an anaerobic organism ?
(a) yeast
(b) crow
(c) ant
(d) dog

Answer:  A

Question. Which Of The Following Is Most Likely To Have A Much Higher Breathing Rate?
(a) Man
(b) Dog
(c) Sparrow
(d) Fish

Answer:  D

Question. The most common substrate for respiration is
(a) fats
(b) amino acids
(c) glucose
(d) sucrose

Answer:  C

Question. Air exhaled:
(a) has no moisture
(b) has more amount of oxygen
(c) has moisture
(d) has less amount of carbon dioxide

Answer:  C

Question. Cockroaches breathe by using an organ called
(a) nose
(b) tracheae
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these

Answer:  D

Question. Which of these are the organs of human respiratory system?
(a) Trachea
(b) Bronchus
(c) Alveolus
(d) All of these 

Answer: 

Question. Breathing rate in human beings in normal condition is
(a) 12-15 times in a minute
(b) 15-18 times in a minute
(c) 18-22 times in a minute
(d) 22-25 times in a minute

Answer: 

Question. Which part of nose prevents the passage of smoke dust inside the body:
(a) hair
(b) nosal cavity
(c) nostrils
(d) none of these 

Answer: 

Question. The percentage of oxygen in inhaled air is:
(a) 14.4%
(b) 4.4%
(c) 16.4%
(d) 21% 

Answer: 

Question. Earthworms breathe through
(a) skin
(b) legs
(c) trachea
(d) nose 

Answer: 

Question. Muscular floor of the chest cavity is called
(a) Rib cage
(b) Diaphragm
(c) Trachea
(d) Bronchus 

Answer: 

Question. The end products of anaerobic respiration are:
(a) ethyl alcohol
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these

Answer:  C 

Question. The rate of exchange of gases in plants is not as fast as in:
(a) animals
(b) insects
(c) birds
(d) human beings 

Answer: 

Question. Which disease is linked to smoking ?
(a) malaria
(b) cholera
(c) typhoid
(d) lung cancer 

Answer: 

Question. More energy is released in
(a) Breathing
(b) Fermentation
(c) Anaerobic respiration
(d) Aerobic respiration 

Answer: 

Question. Yeast is used in wine and beer industries because it respires.
(a) aerobically producing oxygen
(b) aerobically producing alcohol
(c) anaerobically producing alcohol
(d) anaerobically producing CO2

Answer: 

Question. Name the organ of the body in which the blood is oxygenated.
(a) Heart
(b) Lungs
(c) Lever
(d) Pancreas 

Answer: 

Question. Name the term which means ‘taking in of air rich in oxygen into the body’.
(a) Exhalation
(b) Inhalation
(c) Breathing
(d) Respiration 

Answer: 

Question. Air tubes in insect is called
(a) Gills
(b) Air tube
(c) Air bladder
(d) Tracheae 

Answer: 

Question. During inhalation the ribs:
(a) move outwards
(b) move downwards
(c) move upwards
(d) do not move at all

Answer: 

Question. Lime water turns milky due to the presence of which of the following gases?
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Oxygen

Answer: 

Question. The muscles of legs can be relieved by:
(a) massaging
(b) running
(c) exercising
(d) sleeping 

Answer: 

Question. In Cockroaches air enters the body through:
(a) lungs
(b) gills
(c) spiracles
(d) skin 

Answer: 

Question. All organisms are made of small microscopic units which cannot be seen with the naked eyes, called
(a) animals
(b) cells
(c) tissues
(d) organs

Answer:  B 

Question. The process of breakdown of food in the cell is known as
(a) breakdown process
(b) cellular respiration
(c) food breakdown
(d) none of these 

Answer: 

Question. Chest cavity is surrounded by
(a) 12 pair of ribs
(b) 10 pair of ribs
(c) 11 pair of ribs
(d) 25 ribs 

Answer:  A


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Science Study Material
Chapter 1 Nutrition in Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Plants MCQs
Chapter 2 Nutrition in Animals
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals MCQs
Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric
CBSE Class 7 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs Set A
Chapter 4 Heat
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat MCQs
Chapter 5 Acids Bases and Salts
CBSE Class 7 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs
Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes
CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes MCQs
Chapter 7 Weather Climate and Adaptations of Animals to Climate
CBSE Class 7 Science Weather and Climate MCQs
Chapter 8 Winds Storms and Cyclones
CBSE Class 7 Science Winds Storms and Cyclones MCQs
Chapter 9 Soil
CBSE Class 7 Science Soil MCQs
Chapter 10 Respiration in Organisms
CBSE Class 7 Science Respiration in Organisms MCQs
Chapter 11 Transportation in Animals and Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation in Animals and Plants MCQs
Chapter 12 Reproduction in Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Reproduction in Plants MCQs
Chapter 13 Motion and Time
CBSE Class 7 Science Motion and Time MCQs
Chapter 14 Electric Current and Its Effects
CBSE Class 7 Science Electric Current and its Effects MCQs
Chapter 15 Light
CBSE Class 7 Science Light MCQs
Chapter 16 Water A Precious Resource
CBSE Class 7 Science Water A Precious Resource MCQs
Chapter 17 Forests Our Lifeline
CBSE Class 7 Science Forests Our Lifeline MCQs
Chapter 18 Wastewater Story
CBSE Class 7 Science Wastewater Story MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 7 Science
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set E
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set F
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set G
CBSE Class 7 Science MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

×
Studies Today