CBSE Class 7 Science Forests Our Lifeline MCQs

CBSE Class 7 Science Forests Our Lifeline MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 7 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 7 Science and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 7 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Forests Our Lifeline Class 7 Science MCQ

Class 7 Science students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Forests Our Lifeline in standard 7. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 7 Science will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Forests Our Lifeline MCQ Questions with Answers


Forests: Our Lifeline

Question. The item that is not a product of Forest
(a) Sealing Wax
(b) Honey
(c) Wooden statue
(d) Salt

Answer:  D

Question. The branchy part of a tree above the stem is known as
(a) Canopy
(b) Crown
(c) Herb
(d) Shrub 

Answer:  B

Question. A forest consists of 
(a) Numerous insects, spiders 
(b) Floor covered with dead and decaying leaves
(c) Animals and Plants
(d) All of the above

Answer:  D

Question. Find the missing word from the following equation Grass→insects→frog→_______→eagle
(a) Peacock
(b) Snake
(c) Koel
(d) Crow

Answer:  B

Question. Micro-organisms act upon the dead plants to produce
(a) Sand
(b) Mushrooms
(c) Humus
(d) Wood

Answer:  C

Question. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Forests protect the soil from erosion
(b) Plants and animals in a forest are not dependent on one another
(c) Forests influence the climate and water cycle
(d) Soil helps forests to grow and regenerate

Answer:  B

Question. Forests
(a) Provide us with oxygen
(b) They protect soil and provide habitat to a large number of animals
(c) A source of medicinal plants
(d) All of the above

Answer:  D

Question. Mushroom and other micro-organismseat 
(a) Brinjal
(b) Rice
(c) Humus
(d) wax 

Answer:  C

Question. Forests are called 
(a) Green lungs
(b) Black skin 
(c) Red kidney
(d) Brown heart

Answer:  A

Question. Floods can be controlled by 
(a) Forests
(b) Constructing temporary shelters
(c) Constructing Pits
(d) By allowing the water to flow into the sea

Answer:  A

Question. Which among the following forest animals is the smallest?
(a) Fox
(b) Boar
(c) Bison
(d) Porcupine

Answer:  D

Question. Which one of the following is an animal product?
(a) Gum
(b) Catechu
(c) Honey
(d) Rubber

Answer:  C

Question. Arrange the following components of a food chain in proper sequence – grass, frog, eagle, insects, snake.
(a) Grass → insects → frog → snake → eagle.
(b) Grass → snake → insects → frog → eagle.
(c) Grass → snake → eagle → insects → frog.
(d) All are possible

Answer:  A

Question. Which of the following is influenced by forests?
(a) Temperature
(b) Climate
(C) Animals
(d) All of these

Answer:  D

Question. Cutting of tree on large scale is called
(a) Urbanization
(b) Industrialization
(C) Deforestation
(d) Aforestation

Answer:  C

Question. Which of the following is incorrect?
(a) The tropical rain forests support a wide variety of plants and animals.
(b) We find animals such as ape, bird Toucan, red eyed frogs etc. in the regions of tropical rain forests.
(C) The temperature range in the areas of tropical rain forests is15−40°C.
(d) None of the above is incorrect.

Answer:  C

Question. The branches of the tall trees look like a roof over the other plants in the forest is called a:
(a) humus
(b) canopy
(C) crown
(d) none of these

Answer:  D

Question. Which of the following statements is not correct:
(a) forests protect the soil from erosion.
(b) plants and animals in a forest are not depend on one another
(C) forests influence the climate and water cycle
(d) soil helps forests to grow and regenerate.

Answer:  B

Question. Greenhouse gases
(a) trap heat of the sun
(b) are green in colour
(C) do not trap heat of the sun
(d) smell foul

Answer:  A

Question. Which industry totally depends upon forest product?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Rubber industry
(C) Furniture industry
(d) Textile industry

Answer:  C

Question. Name the organism on which all animals depend for food.
(a) Humus
(b) Plants
(C) Insects
(d) Crops

Answer:  B

Question. Heavy rain may also damages the:
(a) roots
(b) soil
(C) humus
(d) none of these

Answer:  A

Question. In a food chain the first link is a green plant because they are
(a) widely distributed
(b) fixed at one place in soil
(C) photosynthetic
(d) more in number

Answer:  C

Question. Which of the following is a medicinal plant?
(a) Cinchona
(b) Orange
(C) Mango
(d) Peepal

Answer:  A

Question. Trees and vegetation act as wind breakers and prevents
(a) Dust storm
(b) Soil erosion
(C) Floods
(d) All of these

Answer:  B

Question. Micro-organisms eating dead bodies of plants and animals are called:
(a) scavengers
(b) herbivores
(C) decomposers
(d) none of these

Answer:  C

Question. Which of the following is an animal product?
(a) Rubber
(b) Catechu
(C) Gum
(d) Honey

Answer:  D

Question. Which of the following is not the name of a tree?
(a) Teak
(b) Sal
(C) Porcupine
(d) Kachnar

Answer:  C

Question. Microorganism that convert plants and animals dead parts into humus are called
(a) Producer
(b) Carnivores
(C) Herbivores
(d) Decomposer

Answer:  D

Question. Select the country that is the largest producer of fuel wood in the world.
(a) India
(b) China
(C) Russia
(d) Indonesia

Answer:  A

Question. The insects butterflies help flowering plant in:
(a) deforestation
(b) pollination
(C) humus
(d) none of these

Answer:  C

Question. Nutrients are replenished in the soil through:
(a) water
(b) plant roots
(C) humus
(d) all of these

Answer:  C

Question. Select the chain that contains primary consumers.
(a) Bird, rabbit, elephant
(b) Grass, parrot, snake
(C) Snake, hawk, tiger
(d) Bacteria, fungi, viruses

Answer:  A

Question. Which of the following produce food?
(a) Saprotroph
(b) autotrophs
(C) Heterotrophs
(d) Herbivores

Answer:  B

Question. In the absence of plants/trees/forests
(a) Global warming will be caused.
(b) Animals will not get food and shelter.
(C) Floods will be caused
(d) All the above are correct.

Answer:  D

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Science Study Material
Chapter 1 Nutrition in Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Plants MCQs
Chapter 2 Nutrition in Animals
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals MCQs
Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric
CBSE Class 7 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs Set A
Chapter 4 Heat
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat MCQs
Chapter 5 Acids Bases and Salts
CBSE Class 7 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs
Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes
CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes MCQs
Chapter 7 Weather Climate and Adaptations of Animals to Climate
CBSE Class 7 Science Weather and Climate MCQs
Chapter 8 Winds Storms and Cyclones
CBSE Class 7 Science Winds Storms and Cyclones MCQs
Chapter 9 Soil
CBSE Class 7 Science Soil MCQs
Chapter 10 Respiration in Organisms
CBSE Class 7 Science Respiration in Organisms MCQs
Chapter 11 Transportation in Animals and Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation in Animals and Plants MCQs
Chapter 12 Reproduction in Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Reproduction in Plants MCQs
Chapter 13 Motion and Time
CBSE Class 7 Science Motion and Time MCQs
Chapter 14 Electric Current and Its Effects
CBSE Class 7 Science Electric Current and its Effects MCQs
Chapter 15 Light
CBSE Class 7 Science Light MCQs
Chapter 16 Water A Precious Resource
CBSE Class 7 Science Water A Precious Resource MCQs
Chapter 17 Forests Our Lifeline
CBSE Class 7 Science Forests Our Lifeline MCQs
Chapter 18 Wastewater Story
CBSE Class 7 Science Wastewater Story MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 7 Science
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set E
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set F
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set G
CBSE Class 7 Science MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

×
Studies Today