CBSE Class 7 Science Soil MCQs

CBSE Class 7 Science Soil MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 7 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 7 Science and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 7 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Soil Class 7 Science MCQ

Class 7 Science students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Soil in standard 7. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 7 Science will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Soil MCQ Questions with Answers

Soil

1.  The rotting dead matter in the soil is called_________. 

a.  Humus  b.  Salt   c.  Sugar  d.  Protein

2.  Breaking down of rocks by the action of wind and climate is called ____

a.  Weathering  b.  Soil vegetation  c.  Cultivating d.  Percolation

3.  The water holding capacity is the highest in 

a.  Sandy soil  b.  Clayey soil  c.  Loamy soil  d.  Mixture of sand and loam

4.  In addition to the rock particles, the soil contains________ 

a.  Air and water  b.  Water and plants  c.  Minerals, organic matter. Air and water  d.  Water, air and plants

5.  The removal of land surface by water, wind or ice is known as___________ 

a.  Erosion  b.  Weathering  c.  Percolation  d.  Retention 

6.  The soil containing greater portion of big particles is called ---------- 

a.  Sandy soil  b.  Loamy soil  c.  Clayey soil  d.  Bricks

7.  The soil containing greater portion of fine particles is called __________ 

a.  Sandy soil b.  Loamy soil c.  Clayey soil d.  Bricks

8.  The soil containing same amount of large and fine particles is called ________ 

a.  Sandy soil b.  Loamy soil  c.  Clayey soil d.  Bricks

9.  Water can drain easily though ________ 

a.  Sandy soil  b.  Loamy soil  c.  Clayey soil d.  Bricks

10. The type of soil suitable for growing paddy is _________ 

a.  Sandy soil   b.  Loamy soil  c.  Clayey soil   d.  Bricks

11. The type of soil suitable for growing masoor dal is 

a.  Sandy soil  b.  Loamy soil  c.  Clayey soil  d.  Bricks

 

Question. The colour of red soil is due to presence of:
(a) minerals
(b) iron oxide
(c) vitamins
(d) none of these

Answer:  C

Question. Clay particles are of size
(a) More than 0.004 mm
(b) Less than 0.04 mm
(c) More than 0.02 mm
(d) Less than 0.002 mm

Answer:  D

Question. In which horizon of soil minerals are found?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. Which one of the following is a step in the formation of soil?
(a) Earthquakes or volcanic eruptions
(b) Weathering of rocks
(c) Addition of humus
(d) All are involved in the formation of soil

Answer:  D

Question. Humus and the smallest particles of rock form the upper layer of soil called:
(a) parent rock
(b) sub soil
(c) top soil
(d) none of these

Answer:  D

Question. To improve the capacity to hold water ……………………. is added to the soil:
(a) rocks
(b) humus
(c) gravel
(d) sand

Answer:  B

Question. ___________ we can see the soil profile.
(a) At the sides of a road on a hill
(b) At steep of river bank
(c) Both the above
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. aerates the soil and allows the air to reach the roots of plants:
(a) earthworm
(b) becteria
(c) fungi
(d) virus

Answer:  D

Question. _________ are soils in which more than half of the parent mineral matter is volcanic ash and appear very dark in colour.
(a) Desert soil
(b) Volcanic soil
(c) Alluvial soil
(d) Clayey soil

Answer:  B

Question. Which layer is formed of decayed organic matter?
(a) Air
(b) Humus
(c) Clay
(d) Minerals

Answer:  C

Question. Soil carried from else where and deposits them in the:
(a) substratum
(b) B horizon
(c) C horizon
(d) transported soil

Answer:  D

Question.The rotten dead matter in the soil is called:
(a) organic matter
(b) sand
(c) humus
(d) silt

Answer:  A

Question. Humus is present in:
(a) bad rock
(b) gravel
(c) topsoil
(d) subsoil

Answer:  C

Question. The microorganisms present in the soil require moisture (water) and nutrients for growth and survival. Choose from the options below the habitat (place) where the soil has plenty of water and nutrients.
(a) Desert
(b) Forest
(c) Open field
(d) Cricket ground

Answer:  B

Question. Soil erosion is a process of
(a) Soil formation
(b) Soil pollution
(c) Weathering
(d) Removal of top soil

Answer:  D

Question. Loamy soil is most suitable for planting:
(a) rice crop
(b) pulses crop
(c) cotton crop
(d) all of these

Answer:  A

Question. Which soil when felt with your hand will be the smoothest:
(a) clay
(b) silt
(c) sand
(d) loam

Answer:  C

Question. Which factor influences soil formation?
(a) Climate
(b) Vegetation
(c) Parent rock
(d) All of these

Answer:  D

Question. Which type of soil retains the highest amount of water ?
(a) clayey soil
(b) sandy soil
(c) loamy soil
(d) none of these

Answer:  B

Question. Of the four distinct layers or sections of soil profile, organic matter is found in:
(a) top soil
(b) second layer from the top
(c) third layer from the top
(d) the bottom layer

Answer:  A

Question. Soil conservation measures are mainly aimed at protecting which of the following?
(a) Plants
(b) Sub soil
(c) Top soil
(d) Soil organisms

Answer:  B

Question. Dead and decaying material produced by plants in the soil is called
(a) Micro organism
(b) Humus
(c) Khaddar
(d) Fungus

Answer:  B

Question. The uppermost layer of earth’s crust, in which plants grow is:
(a) soil
(b) land
(c) water
(d) none of these

Answer:  B

Question. Different layers of the soil differs in feels colours, depth and chemical composition are:
(a) horizons
(b) soil profile
(c) weathering
(d) can’t say

Answer:  B

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Science Study Material
Chapter 1 Nutrition in Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Plants MCQs
Chapter 2 Nutrition in Animals
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals MCQs
Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric
CBSE Class 7 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs Set A
Chapter 4 Heat
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat MCQs
Chapter 5 Acids Bases and Salts
CBSE Class 7 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs
Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes
CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes MCQs
Chapter 7 Weather Climate and Adaptations of Animals to Climate
CBSE Class 7 Science Weather and Climate MCQs
Chapter 8 Winds Storms and Cyclones
CBSE Class 7 Science Winds Storms and Cyclones MCQs
Chapter 9 Soil
CBSE Class 7 Science Soil MCQs
Chapter 10 Respiration in Organisms
CBSE Class 7 Science Respiration in Organisms MCQs
Chapter 11 Transportation in Animals and Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation in Animals and Plants MCQs
Chapter 12 Reproduction in Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Reproduction in Plants MCQs
Chapter 13 Motion and Time
CBSE Class 7 Science Motion and Time MCQs
Chapter 14 Electric Current and Its Effects
CBSE Class 7 Science Electric Current and its Effects MCQs
Chapter 15 Light
CBSE Class 7 Science Light MCQs
Chapter 16 Water A Precious Resource
CBSE Class 7 Science Water A Precious Resource MCQs
Chapter 17 Forests Our Lifeline
CBSE Class 7 Science Forests Our Lifeline MCQs
Chapter 18 Wastewater Story
CBSE Class 7 Science Wastewater Story MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 7 Science
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set E
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set F
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set G
CBSE Class 7 Science MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

×
Studies Today