CBSE Class 7 Science Light MCQs

CBSE Class 7 Science Light MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 7 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 7 Science and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 7 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Light Class 7 Science MCQ

Class 7 Science students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Light in standard 7. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 7 Science will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Light MCQ Questions with Answers

Light

Question. Light travels in 
(a) Curved lines
(b) In circular path 
(c) In straight line
(d) Zig-zag path

Answer:  C

Question. change in the path of light after striking a mirror is called
(a) reflection of light
(b) Rectilinear propagation of light
(c) Lateral inversion
(d) Dispersion

Answer:  A

Question. Splitting of white light into seven colours is called
(a) reflection of light
(b) Rectilinear propagation of light
(c) Lateral inversion 
(d) Dispersion

Answer:  D

Question. When white light is passed into a prism it splits into 
(a) Seven colours  
(b) Eight colours 
(c) Five colours 
(d) Three colours

Answer:  A

Question. Sunlight is 
(a) Red in colour
(b) Green in colour
(c) Yellow in colour
(d) White in colour

Answer:  D

Question. The light that is reflected from a compact disc (CD) consists of
(a) Seven colours
(b) Eight colours
(c) Five colours
(d) Three colours

Answer:  A

Question. Image formed by a convex mirror is a
(a) Virtual image 
(b) Erect 
(c) Diminished 
(d) All of the above

Answer:  D

Question. When an object is placed between the Focus and centre of curvature of concave mirror, then
(a) Real 
(b) Inverted 
(c) Enlarged 
(d) All of the above

Answer:  D

Question. The image which can be caught on a screen is called
(a) Real image  
(b) Virtual image 
(c) Shadow
(d) Impression

Answer:  A

Question. A virtual image larger than the object can be produced by a 
(a) Plane Mirror 
(b) Concave mirror 
(c) Convex mirror 
(d) All of the above

Answer:  B

Question. Latha is observing her image in a plane mirror. The distance between the mirror and her image is 6m. If she moves 2m towards the mirror, then the distance between Latha and her image will be 
(a) 8m  
(b) 4m
(c) 10m
(d) 5m

Answer:  A

Question. Type of mirror that is used as a rear-view mirror in case of vehicles is 
(a) Concave mirror
(b) Convex mirror
(c) Plane mirror
(d) None of the 

Answer:  B

Question. The object in which seven colours spread over it appears to be white in colour when rotated is Called
(a) Galileo’s disc
(b) Newton’s disc
(c) Rutherford’s disc
(d) Faraday’s disc

Answer:  B

Question. Rectilinear propagation is
(a) mode of travelling in curved lines
(b) mode of travelling in straight lines
(c) ability to bend around obstacles
(d) displaying the phenomenon of diffraction 

Answer: 

Question. A virtual image
(a) can be formed on the screen
(b) cannot be formed on the screen
(c) is formed only by the plane mirror
(d) is formed only by the convex mirror 

Answer: 

Question. Image of objects spread over a large area form in:
(a) concave mirror
(b) virtual mirror
(c) spherical mirror
(d) convex miri’or 

Answer: 

Question. The sunlight is said to be white light, a prism splits sunlight into:
(a) seven colours
(b) seventeen colours
(c) seven hundred colours
(d) seventy colours

Answer:  A

Question. Which of the foilowing mirror is a car mirror made up of convex mirror that reflects the view out of the rear window?
(a) concave mirror
(b) rear-view mirror
(c) convex mirror
(d) none of these 

Answer: 

Question. Which of the following is used as a side view mirror?
(a) Plane mirror
(b) Concave mirror
(c) Convex mirror
(d) Convex lens 

Answer: 

Question. A convex lens is
(a) thick at centre
(b) thin at the centre
(c) thick at edges
(d) hollow at the centre 

Answer: 

Question. You are provided with a convex mirror, a concave mirror, a convex lens and a concave lens. You can get an inverted image from
(a) both concave lens and convex lens
(b) both concave mirror and convex mirror
(c) both convex mirror and convex lens
(d) both convex mirror and concave lens 

Answer: 

Question. The image formed by a concave lens is always virtual, erect and:
(a) bigger in size
(b) smaller in size
(c) medium in size
(d) all of these 

Answer: 

Question. Light is
(a) an electromagnetic radiation
(b) a transverse wave
(c) mass less
(d) All of the above 

Answer: 

Question. An image being in such a position that top and bottom are reversed is:
(a) erect
(b) virtual
(c) concave
(d) inverted 

Answer: 

Question. The image formed by a concave mirror can be smaller or larger in size than the object, the image may also be real or:
(a) erect
(b) virtual
(c) convex
(d) concave 

Answer: 

Question. In order to be used as mirrors, glasses are coated with
(a) silver
(b) copper
(c) aluminium
(d) platinum

Answer: 

Question. Looking through a lens at the sun or a bright light is:
(a) easy
(b) dangerous
(c) difficult
(d) good

Answer: 

Question. Band of seven colour of light appeared on screen when white light passes through is prism is called
(a) Spectrum
(b) Refractive index
(c) Angle of deviation
(d) Colour band 

Answer:  A

Question. A diverging mirror is
(a) a plane mirror
(b) a convex mirror
(c) a concave mirror
(d) a shaving mirror 

Answer:  B 

Question. Which one shows lateral inversion?
(a) Plane mirror
(b) Convex mirror
(c) Concave mirror
(d) All of these 

Answer: 

Question. When light bounces off a surface, the surface is
(a) Transparent
(b) Reflector
(c) Opaque
(d) Translucent 

Answer:  B 

Question. Concave lens is also known as
(a) Converging lens
(b) Diverging lens
(c) Bifocal length
(d) Biconcave lens 

Answer: 

Question. If reflecting surface is convex, then it is a:
(a) concave mirror
(b) erect
(c) virtual
(d) convex mirror

Answer:  A

Question. If an object is placed at a distance of 0.5 m in front of a plane mirror, the distance between the object and the image formed by the mirror will be
(a) 2 m
(b) 1 m
(c) 0.5 m
(d) 0.25 m

Answer:  B

Question. A convex lens can form:
(a) horizontal and vertical image
(b) real and inverted image
(c) real and virtual image
(d) virtual and erect image 

Answer: 

Question. Which colour of light scattered least
(a) Green
(b) Yellow
(c) Red
(d) Blue

Answer:  C

Question. A plane mirror produces a
(a) virtual and erect image
(b) virtual and inverted image
(c) real and erect image
(d) real and inverted image 

Answer:  A

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Science Study Material
Chapter 1 Nutrition in Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Plants MCQs
Chapter 2 Nutrition in Animals
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals MCQs
Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric
CBSE Class 7 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs Set A
Chapter 4 Heat
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat MCQs
Chapter 5 Acids Bases and Salts
CBSE Class 7 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs
Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes
CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes MCQs
Chapter 7 Weather Climate and Adaptations of Animals to Climate
CBSE Class 7 Science Weather and Climate MCQs
Chapter 8 Winds Storms and Cyclones
CBSE Class 7 Science Winds Storms and Cyclones MCQs
Chapter 9 Soil
CBSE Class 7 Science Soil MCQs
Chapter 10 Respiration in Organisms
CBSE Class 7 Science Respiration in Organisms MCQs
Chapter 11 Transportation in Animals and Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation in Animals and Plants MCQs
Chapter 12 Reproduction in Plants
CBSE Class 7 Science Reproduction in Plants MCQs
Chapter 13 Motion and Time
CBSE Class 7 Science Motion and Time MCQs
Chapter 14 Electric Current and Its Effects
CBSE Class 7 Science Electric Current and its Effects MCQs
Chapter 15 Light
CBSE Class 7 Science Light MCQs
Chapter 16 Water A Precious Resource
CBSE Class 7 Science Water A Precious Resource MCQs
Chapter 17 Forests Our Lifeline
CBSE Class 7 Science Forests Our Lifeline MCQs
Chapter 18 Wastewater Story
CBSE Class 7 Science Wastewater Story MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 7 Science
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set E
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set F
CBSE Class 7 Science All Chapters MCQs Set G
CBSE Class 7 Science MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

×
Studies Today