CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances

Class 6 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances

Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances MCQ Questions Class 6 Science with Answers

Motion and Measurement of Distances 

Question. Which of the following is not a unit of distance: 

a. Metre 

b. Feet 

c.  Kilogram 

d. Kilometer 

Answer: C

 

Question. Which of the following does not involve combination of motion: 

a. Earth 

b. Bike 

c.  Pendulum 

d. Rolling ball 

Answer: C

 

Question. A girl uses a worn out ruler to measure the length of a table in her room. She placed the ruler such that the mark 3.0 cm coincides with one end and the other end coincides with the mark 33.5 cm. The length of the table is ____ cm. 

a. 33.5 

b. 36.5 

c.  33.8 

d. 30.5 

Answer: D

 

Question. Which of the following is a standard unit of measurement 

a. Mutthi 

b. Metre 

c.  Foot 

d. Arm length

Answer: B

 

Question. Which of the following is correct: 

a. 100mm=1cm

b. 10mm=1m 

c.  100cm= 1m 

d. 100m= 1km 

Answer: A

 

Question.The correct length is:

Class 6 Science MCQs-Motion and Measurement of Distances

A method for measuring circumference of a cylindera.:

a.  Wind a strip of paper closely round the object once and prick the overlapping position with a pin (Shown in figure above).Unwind the paper strip and measure the  distance between the two pinholes. This measure is the measure of the circumference.

b.  Mark a point on the cylinder. The mark coincides with the zero of the scale. Now role the cylinder along the scale till the point reappears.

c.  Put bands of different sizes on the cylinder. The band that just fits the cylinder is used to find the circumference.

d.  There is no accurate method for measuring the circumference of the cylinder

Answer: A

 

8. 

CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances MCQs Set A

 

A simple method for measuring diameter of a sphere

a. Place the sphere between two note books. Keep the scale across and read the distance between the two books on the ruler accurately.

b. Place the sphere between two blocks in contact with a ruler as shown in figure above. Read the distance between the two blocks on the ruler accurately.

c. Take a string and wind it closely around the sphere. Then measure the length of the string.

d. We cannot measure the diameter of the sphere.

Answer: B

 

Question. While measuring the length of a kerchief, the reading of the scale at one end is 2.0 cm and at the other end is 33.1 cm. What is the length of the kerchief?

a. 33.1cm

b. 30.1cm

c. 31.1cm

d. 29.1cm

Answer: C

 

Question. The height of a person is 1.65 m. express the height in cm

a. 165 cm

b. 16.5cm

c. 1650cm

d. 1.65cm

Answer: A

 

Question: The SI unit of length is

a) metre

b) ohm

c) centimetre

d) kelvin

Answer: metre

 

Question: Speedometer measures

a) instantaneous speed

b) speed

c) average speed

d) instantaneous velocity

Answer: instantaneous speed

 

Question: The area of rectangle is given as the product of length

a) breadth

b) side

c) volume

d) none of these

Answer: breadth

 

Question: 1 dm is equal to

a) 1/10 m

b) 1/100 m

c) 100 m

d) none of these

Answer: 1/10 m

 

Question: 1 cm3 = ________ m3

a) 10–6

b) 10–3

c) 109

d) 106

Answer: 10–6

 

Question: What is the correct ascending order ?

a) 1cm, 1dm, 1m, 1dam

b) 1cm, 1dam, 1m, 1dm

c) 1cm, 1dam, 1dm, 1m

d) 1m, 1dm, 1cm,1dam

Answer: 1cm, 1dm, 1m, 1dam

 

Question: Motion of the pendulum is

a) Oscillatory

b) Rotational

c) Circular

d) Linear

Answer: Oscillatory

 

Question: Motion of the stone dropped under gravity

a) Linear

b) Circular

c) Rotational

d) Vibrational

Answer: Linear

 

Question: Motion of the point on blade of a moving fan

a) Circular

b) Vibrational

c) Oscillatory

d) None of these

Answer: Circular

 

Question: Motion which repeats itself after a regular interval of time

a) Periodic

b) Non Periodic

c) Rotational

d) Vibrational

Answer: Periodic

 

Question. The SI unit of length is :

(A) kelvin         

(B) metre     

(C) ohm   

(D) centimetre

Answer: B

 

Question. Speedometer measures

(A) speed                             

(B) average speed

(C) instantaneous speed     

(D) instantaneous velocity

Answer: C

 

Question. The area of rectangle is given as the product of length:

(A) breadth     

(B) side       

(C) volume     

(D) none of these

Answer: A

 

Question. 1 dm is equal to :

(A) 1/10 m

(B) 1/100 m

(C) 100 m

(D) none of these

Answer: A

 

Question. 1 cm3 = ________ m3

(A) 10–6   

(B) 10–3   

(C) 109   

(D) 106

 Answer: A

 

Question. What is the correct ascending order ?

(A) 1cm, 1dam, 1dm, 1m     

(B) 1cm, 1dam, 1m, 1dm

(C) 1m, 1dm, 1cm,1dam       

(D) 1cm, 1dm, 1m, 1dam

Answer: D

 

Question. Motion of the pendulum is :

(A) Linear   

(B) Circular   

(C) Rotational     

(D) Oscillatory

Answer: D

 

Question. Motion of the stone dropped under gravity :

(A) Linear   

(B) Circular     

(C) Rotational   

(D) Vibrational

Answer: A

 

Question. Motion of the point on blade of a moving fan :

(A) Linear   

(B) Circular     

(C) Oscillatory   

(D) Vibrational

Answer: B

 

Question. Motion which repeats itself after a regular interval of time :

(A) Periodic   

(B) Non Periodic   

(C) Rotational   

(D Vibrational

Answer: A

 

Question. The graph alongside shows the distance travelled by Sita in her car from 6pm to 9pm one evening. How many kilometres did Sita travel from 6pm to 9pm that evening?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Motion-and-Measurement-of-Distances-MCQs-3

(A) 20 km

(B) 40 km

(C) 60Km

(D) 80 km

Answer: D

 

Question. The heart of a 1 month old baby may beat up to (maximum) _____ times per minute

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Motion-and-Measurement-of-Distances-MCQs-2

(A) 50

(B) 100

(C) 110

(D) 180

Answer: D

 

Question. From the table, we learn that from birth our heart beat rate _____

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Motion-and-Measurement-of-Distances-MCQs-1

(A) initially decreases with age and then stays same.

(B) initially increases with age and then stays same.

(C) decreases continually with age.

(D) increases continually with age.

Answer: A

 

Question. Saroja dropped two papers, P and Q of the same size as shown in the figure from the same height. She recorded the time taken by the papers to reach the ground. Which of the following times recorded could be correct?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Motion-and-Measurement-of-Distances-MCQs

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

Answer: D

class_6_science_MCQs_14

class_6_science_MCQs_14a

 

Answers Key

CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances MCQs Set B

MCQs for Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Science Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances MCQs, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.