CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 Science Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric

Class 6 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric

Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric MCQ Questions Class 6 Science with Answers

Fibre to Fabric 

Question. Which of the following fibers are obtained from the fleece of animals? 

a. Jute 

b. Cotton 

c.  Nylon 

d. Wool 

Answer: D

 

Question. The pod of cotton containing fibres and seeds is called a cotton ____ 

a. Flower 

b. Fruit 

c.  Boll 

d. bloom 

Answer: C

 

Question. A fabric is made of __________ 

a. Yarn 

b. Thread  

c.  Hair 

d. Coir  

Answer: A

 

Question. The thin strands of yarn that we see, are made up of still thinner strands called ___________ 

a. Coir  

b. Thread  

c.  Hair 

d. Fibre 

Answer: D

 

Question. The fibres of some fabrics such as cotton, jute, silk and wool are obtained from plants and animals. These are called  

a. Natural fibres 

b. Artificial fibres 

c.  Rayon fibre 

d. Nylon fibre 

Answer: A

 

Question. Cotton is usually picked by hand. Fibres are then separated from the seeds by combing. This process is called ____________ of cotton. 

a. Machining 

b. Ginning 

c.  Raining 

d. Spinning  

Answer: B

 

Question. Jute fibre is obtained from the _______ of the jute plant. 

a. Stem 

b. Leaves 

c.  Flower 

d. Fruit  

Answer: A

 

Question. The process of making yarn from fibres is called__________. 

a. Weaving 

b. Spinning 

c.  Knitting  

d. Looming  

Answer: B

 

Question. The process of arranging two sets of yarns together to make a fabric is called___________. 

a. Spinning  

b. Knitting  

c.  Looming   

d. weaving 

Answer: D

 

Question. In ___________, a single yarn is used to make a piece of fabric. 

a. Spinning 

b. Knitting 

c.  Weaving 

d. looming 

Answer: B

 

Question. Weaving of fabric is done on__________. 

a. Looms 

b. Fabric 

c.  Paper 

d. Needles  

Answer: A

 

Question. Which of the following is not a natural fabric?

a.  Silk 

b.  Nylon 

c.  Cotton 

d. Wool

Answer: B

 

Question: What happens if wool yarn is burnt

a) It shrinks and burns but does not melt

b) Its does not shrink and melt

c) It has odour of charred meat

d) It has odour of burning paper

Answer: It shrinks and burns but does not melt

 

Question: What happens if cotton yarn is burnt

a) It does not shrink or melt

b) It shrinks but does not melt

c) It has odour of charred meat

d) Odour of burning hair

Answer: It does not shrink or melt

 

Question: Fabrics are made of multiple threads called as

a) Yarns

b) Cotton

c) Silk

d) Cloth

Answer: Yarns

 

Question: Weaving of fabric is done on which device

a) Looms

b) Dooms3

c) Cloth

d) Table

Answer: Looms

  

Question: Hand operated device to make cotton yarns popularised by Mahatma Gandhi is

a) Charkha

b) Takli

c) Hand spindle

d) Weaving

Answer: Charkha

 

Question: Jute is cultivated in which season

a) Rainy

b) Summer

c) Winter

d) Spring

Answer: Rainy

 

Question: Cotton is which part of the plant

a) Fruit

b) Stem

c) Roots

d) Trunk

Answer: Fruit

 

Question: Silk fibre is drawn from

a) Cocoon of silkworm

b) Cocoon of sheep

c) Cocoon of animals

d) Cocoon of cow

Answer: Cocoon of silkworm

 

Question: Which of the following are obtained from plant

a) Cotton and Jute

b) Wool and Silk

c) Polyester and nylon

d) Acrylic

Answer: Cotton and Jute

 

Question: What are mufflers made of

a) Wool

b) Silk

c) Jute

d) Cotton

Answer: Wool

Question: Cotton is grown in which of the following state

a) Karnataka

b) Bihar

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Maharashtra

Answer: Karnataka

 

Question: What happens if silk yarn is burnt

a) Shrinks away burns but does not melt

b) it does not shrink or melt

c) It has odour of burning paper

d) it has odour of burning plastics

Answer: Shrinks away burns but does not melt

 

Question: Yarns are made up of fibres obtained from

a) Natural and chemical process

b) Plants

c) Animals

d) Wool

Answer: Natural and chemical process

 

Question: To make a sweater how many yarns are required

a) Single Yarn

b) Multiple yarns

c) Two yarns

d) Five yarns

Answer: Single Yarn

 

Question: Two main processes of making fabrics from yarns are

a) Weaving and knitting

b) Weaving and spinning

c) Spinning and Ginning

d) Knitting and Ginning

Answer: Weaving and knitting

 

Question: Jute is grown in which of the following state

a) Bihar

b) Maharashtra

c) Sikkim

d) Karnataka

Answer: Bihar

 

Question: The process of separating cotton from seeds is called

a) Ginning

b) Mining

c) Spinning

d) Separation

Answer: Ginning

 

Question: Mattresses, pillows, quilts etc. are filled with which kind of fibre?

a) Cotton

b) Wool

c) Silk

d) Polyester

Answer: Cotton

 

Question: Which animal gives wool?

a) Sheep

b) Cow

c) Dear

d) Lion

Answer: Sheep

 

Question: Pull out yarns from a cotton cloth and scratch it from one end, What can u see?

a) Thin strands of thread called as fibres

b) Thin layers of cloth coming out

c) Yarns come out easily from cloth

d) Threads come out

Answer: Thin strands of thread called as fibres

 

Question: Socks are made with which process

a) Knitting

b) Weaving

c) Spinning

d) Ginning

Answer: Knitting

 

Question: What happens if synthetic yarn is burnt

a) It shrinks and melts

b) It does not shrink or melt

c) It give odour of charred meat

d) Odour of burning paper

Answer: It shrinks and melts

 

Question: Nylon and polyester are which type of fibres

a) Synthetic fibres

b) Natural fibres

c) Artificial fibres

d) Chemical fibres

Answer: Synthetic fibres

 

Question: In ancient times people made clothes of

a) Animal skin and leaves

b) Silk and cotton

c) Cotton and wool

d) Wool and silk

Answer: Animal skin and leaves

 

Question: Process of arranging 2 sets of yarn to make a fabric is called

a) Weaving

b) Knitting

c) Spinning

d) Ginning

Answer: Weaving

 

Question: Process of making yarn from fibres is called

a) Spinning

b) Mining

c) Ginning

d) Separating

Answer: Spinning

 

Question: Jute fibre is which part of the plant

a) Stem

b) Roots

c) Fruit

d) Leaves

Answer: Stem

 

Question: Cotton plants are grown at places with

a) Black soil and warm climate

b) White soil and dry climate

c) Black soil and humid climate

d) White soil and warm climate

Answer: Black soil and warm climate

 

Question: Synthetic fibres are

a) Obtained from chemical process

b) Obtained from animal

c) Obtained from plants

d) Obtained from yak and camel

Answer: Obtained from chemical process

 

Question: Fibres obtained to make wool and silk are?

a) Natural fibres

b) Artificial Fibres

c) Synthetic fibres

d) Chemical fibres

Answer: Natural fibres

class_6_science_MCQs_8

 

 

Answer Key

CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs Set B

MCQs for Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric Science Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Fibre to Fabric Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre to Fabric MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.