CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D

Practice CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 6 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 6 Science with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. How many 7’s are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by 6 but not immediately followed by 4?
7 4 2 7 6 4 3 6 7 5 3 5 7 8 4 3 7 6 7 2 4 0 6 7 4 3
A. One
B. Two
C. Four
D. Six
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following Venn diagrams best represents the relationship amongst “Mammals, Cows, Crows”?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-5

Answer : B

Question. Select a figure from the options which satisfies the same condition of placement of the dots as in Fig. (X).

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-6

Answer : D

Question. If P is 40 m South-West of Q and R is 40 m South-East of Q, then what is the direction of R with respect to P?
A. East
B. West
C. North-East
D. South
Answer : A

Question. A square transparent sheet with a pattern is given.
Find the figure from the options as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded along the dotted line

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-7

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-8

Answer : A

Question. If ‘+’ stands for multiplication, ‘×’ stands for division, ‘–’ stands for addition and ‘÷’ stands for subtraction.
Then, the value of 20 – 8 × 4 ÷ 3 + 2 = ?
A. 41
B. 19
C. 16
D. 18
Answer : C

Question. Select the mirror image of Fig. (X) from the given options, if the mirror is placed along PQ.

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-9

Answer : B

Question. In a certain code language, DIPLOMA is written as FERHQIC, then what is the code for PENCILS in the language?
A. RAPYHKU
B. RAPYKHU
C. RPAYKHU
D. RAPKYHU
Answer : B

Question. Select a figure from the options, which when placed in the blank space of Fig. (X) would complete the pattern.

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-10

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-11

Answer : C

Question. Pointing towards a boy, Namrata says, “He is the son of my grandfather’s only child.” How is the boy related to Namrata?
A. Brother
B. Cousin
C. Uncle
D. Data inadequate
Answer : A

SCIENCE

Question. Which of the following pairs relating different units are incorrect?
(i) 10 cm = 1 dm
(ii) 20 m = 2000 km
(iii) 30 mm = 3000 cm
(iv) 40 m = 400 dm
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (ii) and (iii)
C. (iii) and (iv)
D. (i) and (iv)
Answer : B

Question. Four light bulbs are concealed from an observer by an opaque wall as shown in the figure. Without shifting the positions of the observer and the bulbs, how many bulbs can the observer see from the mirror 

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-12

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following statements about energy is/are true?
(i) Energy cannot be stored or transmitted.
(ii) Energy can neither be created nor destroyed.
(iii) Energy cannot be converted from one form to another.
A. (ii) only
B. (ii) and (iii)
C. (i) and (ii)
D. (i) and (iii)
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements are correct?
(i) Venus is the second brightest object in the night sky.
(ii) Comet is a small heavenly body made up of ice and dust.
(iii) Asteroids are commonly known as shooting stars.
(iv) Saturn is surrounded by several flat rings.
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (i), (ii) and (iii)
C. (i), (ii) and (iv)
D. (i), (iii) and (iv)
Answer : C

Question. Match the column I with column II and select the correct option from the given codes.

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-13

       (a)           (b)         (c)
A. (i), (iii)    (ii), (iii)    (i), (ii)
B. (i), (ii)     (i), (iii)    (ii), (iii)
C. (i), (ii)     (i), (ii)     (ii), (iii)
D. (ii), (iii)   (i), (iii)     (i), (iii)
Answer : C

Question. An electrical circuit is shown here. When the switch S is opened, which of the following lamp(s) will switch off?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-14

A. 1 only
B. 3 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer : C

Question. A solid, transparent sphere has a small, opaque dot at its centre. When observed from outside, the apparent position of the dot will be
A. Closer to the eye than its actual position
B. The same as its actual position
C. Farther away from the eye than its actual position
D. None of these.
Answer : B

Question. Read the given statements and select the correct option.
Statement 1 : In an electric circuit, the direction of current is taken to be from the negative to the positive terminal of the electric cell.
Statement 2 : A current can flow only when its path forms a closed loop.

A. Both statements 1 and 2 are true and statement 2 is the correct explanation of statement 1.
B. Both statements 1 and 2 are true but statement 2 is not the correct explanation of statement 1.
C. Statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false.
D. Statement 1 is false and statement 2 is true.
Answer : D

Question. Four plotting compasses are placed near a bar magnet.
One compass appears like this ↓.
What is a possible position for the compass?
(Ignore any effects of the Earth’s magnetic field.)

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-15

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : C

Question. A pendulum bob pivoted at point A, starts swinging from point B. Assuming that there is no loss of energy to the surroundings, at which position will the bob next come to a momentary rest?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-16

A. W
B. X
C. Y
D. Z
Answer : C

Question. Match the column I with column II and select the correct option from the given codes.

Column IColumn II
P. Water in an icetray  turning into ice cubes.(i) Evaporation
Q. Perfume gradually  losing its smell(ii) Boiling
R. Water droplets forming  on the windowpanes
of an air conditioned bus
(iii) Freezing
S. Bubbles appearing in a liquid when it is heated.(iv) Condensation

      P         Q         R        S
A. (ii)        (i)       (iv)      (iii)
B. (iii)       (i)       (iv)      (ii)
C. (iii)       (ii)       (i)       (iv)
D. (iv)      (iii)       (i)       (ii)
Answer : B

Question. The given diagram shows a method by which a solid can be separated from solid-water mixture. Which one of the following could be that solid?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-17

A. Salt
B. Sugar
C. Sand
D. Ice crystals
Answer : C

Question. Read the given statements and select the correct option.
Statement 1 : All physical changes are reversible changes.
Statement 2 : In a physical change, the substance remains same but shape and size of the substance changes.
A. Both statements 1 and 2 are true and statement 2 is the correct explanation of statement 1.
B. Statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false.
C. Statement 1 is false and statement 2 is true.
D. Both statements 1 and 2 are false.
Answer : C

Question. Study the given flowchart carefully

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-18

Identify the four groups of materials P, Q, R and S.
         P                   Q                    R                  S      

A. Metals          Ceramics       Plastics         Glass
B. Ceramics     Glass             Metals            Plastics
C. Plastics        Metals           Glass             eramics
D. Metals         Glass             Ceramics       Plastics
Answer : D

Question. Study the given diagram carefully and select the correct option.

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-19

A. X – Solid, Y – Liquid, R – Heating
B. Y – Gas, Z – Liquid, T – Heating
C. X – Solid, Z – Gas, P – Freezing
D. Y – Gas, X – Liquid, Q – Cooling
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is correctly matched?
I. No more salt can be dissolved – Saturated solution
II. Milk and water can be separated – Filtration
III. To separate heavier and lighter components – Winnowing
IV. To obtain butter from milk – Sieving
A. I and III
B. II and IV
C. I, III and IV
D. All of these
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Setting of milk to form curd is a chemical and reversible change.
B. Spoiling of food is a chemical and irreversible change.
C. Burning of paper is a physical and reversible change.
D. Boiling of an egg is a physical and reversible change.
Answer : B

Question. Study the given Venn diagram.

Centre point (•) represents
A. Making paper boat
B. Burning crackers
C. Blowing a balloon
D. Rusting of a bicycle.
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following affects the solubility of a substance?
I. Type of solvent
II. Temperature
III. Size of the particles
A. I and II
B. I and III
C. II and III
D. I, II and III
Answer : D

Question. Select the option that is not true regarding the type of seed dispersal shown in figure.

A. Seeds dispersed by this method are small and light in weight.
B. This type of seed dispersal is found in cotton and dandelion.
C. Seeds dispersed by this method may possess hair or wing like structures.
D. This type of seed dispersal cannot carry the seeds to far off places.
Answer : D

Question. Which out of the following features is common to both the frog and the earthworm?
A. Both live in burrows to keep themselves cool.
B. Both possess scales on their bodies.
C. Both breathe through their moist skin.
D. Both of them do not possess a backbone.
Answer : C

Question. In a cage with plenty of plants, three organisms P, Q and R were kept together. Out of these three, two are herbivores while one is carnivore. The changes in their population over time were plotted in the graph as shown here. Which of the following conclusions can be made about their eating habits?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-22

A. Q is a carnivore that feeds on P.
B. Q is a herbivore that feeds on the available plants and is also not eaten by P.
C. R is a herbivore that does not feed on the available plants and is also not eaten by P.
D. Q is a carnivore that feeds on R.
Answer : C

Question. Read the given statements and select the correct option.
Statement 1 : Woollen clothes provide us warmth in cold weather.
Statement 2 : Woollen fibres trap air in the pockets formed between the individual fibres.
A. Both statements 1 and 2 are true and statement 2 is the correct explanation of statement 1.
B. Both statements 1 and 2 are true but statement 2 is not the correct explanation of statement 1.
C. Statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false.
D. Statement 2 is true and statement 1 is false.
Answer : A

Question. A funnel is fitted into a stopper that closes the mouth of a flask as shown in the given diagram.

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-23

Sonu wants to fill the flask with water but water does not flow in when it is poured into the funnel. This is because _______.
A. The air pressure inside the flask is lower than the
pressure of water in funnel.
B. The space in the flask is occupied by air.
C. The funnel is too small for water to flow through.
D. The mouth of the flask is not sealed tightly enough.
Answer : B

Question. Refer to the given flow chart and select the option that correctly identifies the fibres P, Q and R.

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-24

        P                  Q                  R
A. Cotton          Jute              Flax
B. Flax             Coir               Cotton
C. Jute             Cotton           Coir
D. Cotton         Terylene        Jute
Answer : C

Question. 

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-25

Identify the joints labelled as P, Q, R and S in the given figure, and select the correct option.

 Gliding  jointBall and  socket jointHinge  jointPivot  joint
ASPQR
BRQPS
CRQSP
DSPQR

Answer : C

Question. Select the incorrect statement out of the following.
A. Weaving and knitting are the two methods of converting yarn into fabric.
B. Synthetic fibres have less water absorption capacity than natural fibres.
C. Jute plants are harvested at flowering stage to obtain fibres.
D. Cotton fibres are sourced from seed hair and thus burn with smell like that of a burning hair.
Answer : D

Question. Select the correct statement about skeletal system in some animals.
A. Earthworms have liquid skeleton i.e., the liquid trapped in body spaces keeps the body firm.
B. Snails and sharks have only a skeleton outside their body i.e., an exoskeleton.
C. Snakes and birds have hollow bones which reduces their body weight and makes movement easier.
D. Cockroaches have an endoskeleton made of chitin.
Answer : A

Question. Given below are some adaptations shown by animals.
(i) Large sized ears
(ii) Thick fur on the body
(iii) Waterproof fur or feathers
(iv) Thick layer of fat under the skin
(v) Aestivation (vi) Hibernation
Which of these adaptations can be found in animals living in polar regions?
A. (i), (ii), (iii) and (v)
B. (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi)
C. (ii), (iii), (iv) and (vi)
D. (ii), (v) and (vi)
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following activities will not help to reduce pollution?
A. Restricting littering and dumping of waste in water bodies.
B. Restricting smoking in public areas.
C. Spraying pesticides on plants to kill pests.
D. Treating waste water before discharging it into rivers.
Answer : C

Question. Study the given table.

VitaminSourceDeficiency causes
ACarrots(i)
B2Whole cereals(ii)
D(iii)Rickets
(iv)Green vegetablesExcessive bleeding
from wounds

Select the correct option for (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv).

 (i)(i)(i)(i)
ANight blindnessPellagraMushroomsK
BNight blindnessBeri-berMushroomsK
CPellagraBeri-berAmlaC
DBeri-beriNight blindnessEggs B12

Answer : A

Question. Sumit performed the scratch test with three types of minerals X, Y and Z and the results are shown here.

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-3

Select the option that correctly arranges these minerals in ascending order of hardness.
A. X < Y < Z
B. Z < Y < X
C. Z < X < Y
D. Y < Z < X
Answer : C

Question. Study the given flow chart

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-4

Which of the following letters represents nitrogen gas?
A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statements is incorrect for the organisms shown in the picture?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-2

A. They are adapted to reduce evaporative loss of water from their body.
B. The outermost layer of their body is thick and protective.
C. They can store a large amount of water in their body.
D. None of these
Answer : C

Question. Match column - I with column - II and select the correct option from the given codes.
      Column I                     Column II
(a) Floods                     (i) Aquifers
(b) Ground water         (ii) Salt water
(c) Ocean                    (iii) Rain
(d) Precipitation          (iv) Dirt and water vapour
(e) Clouds                   (v) Excess rain
A. (a) - (i), (b) - (ii), (c) - (iii), (d) - (iv), (e) - (v)
B. (a) - (v), (b) - (i), (c) - (ii), (d) - (iii), (e) - (iv)
C. (a) - (i), (b) - (v), (c) - (iii), (d) - (ii), (e) - (iv)
D. (a) - (v), (b) - (i), (c) - (iii), (d) - (ii), (e) - (iv)
Answer : B

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. The given figure shows a bar magnet. If this magnet is placed on a sheet of paper containing iron filings, then which of the following graphs best shows the number of iron filings sticked to it as its length increases from point P to point Q?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-1

Answer : A

Question. Abhinav observed the solubility of common salt in water under different sets of conditions as given in the table.

Set-upVolume of
water (mL)
Common
salt
Temperature
(°C)
15010 g rock
crystals
30
25010 g finely
powdered
60
310010 g rock
crystals
30
410010 g finely
powdered
60

Study the given data carefully and fill in the blanks by choosing an appropriate option. 
Abhinav concluded that salt dissolved fastest in set-up (i) and slowest in set-up (ii) . This is because the solubility increases with (iii) in temperature, (iv) in particle size of salt and (v) in volume of water.
    (i)   (ii)        (iii)               (iv)              (v)
A. 4     1     decrease     increase     decrease
B. 2     3     increase     decrease     increase
C. 4     1     increase     decrease     increase
D. 1     4     increase     decrease     increase
Answer : C

Question. Read the given passage.
To test the presence or absence of proteins in a food sample, take some mashed eggs in a test tube, add few drops of water into it and shake it. Then add two drops of Benedict’s reagent and ten drops of ethanol to the test tube. Shake well and let the test tube stand for a few minutes. Violet colouration indicates the absence of proteins in the food sample.
Some of the words have been italicised in the passage.
Select the correct statement regarding them.
A. Benedict’s reagent should not be replaced.
B. Ethanol should be replaced by caustic soda solution.
C. Violet should be replaced by red.
D. Absence should not be replaced.
Answer : B

Question. Read the given passage and answer the accompanying question.
X is the part of the plant which generally grows towards light. It transports water, minerals and food to all parts of the plant. In some plants, X is modified to prepare food, e.g., in Y. In some other plants, X grows underground and stores food, e.g., in Z.
Which of the following statements is correct regarding X, Y and Z?
A. The main function of X is to absorb water from the soil.
B. Y can be a plant that is adapted to live in desert areas.
C. Z can be a sweet potato plant.
D. In plant Z, X changes into fruit after pollination.
Answer : B

Question. 

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D

Refer to the given diagram representing water cycle.
Different processes of the water cycle have been labelled as 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5. Select the incorrect option regarding these.
A. Process 5 will increase when humidity of air decreases while process 2 will decrease.
B. Process 3 can involve change from gaseous to liquid state or from gaseous to solid state depending upon the ambient temperature.
C. An increase in process 4 can gradually lead to a decrease in process 1.
D. Process 5 and 2 are interrelated and an increase in process 5 leads to an increase in process 2.
Answer : C

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.