Practice CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad
Class 6 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad
NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 6 Science with Answers
LOGICAL REASONING
Question. Find the number which will continue the given series.
3, 7, 15, 27, 43, ?
A. 52
B. 61
C. 63
D. 71
Answer : C
Question. Pointing to a man in a photograph, Suhani said, “His mother’s only daughter is my mother.” How is Suhani related to the man?
A. Mother
B. Sister
C. Wife
D. Niece
Answer : D
Question. How many unit cubes were removed from the solid on the left to obtain the solid on the right?
A. 14
B. 12
C. 28
D. 10
Answer : A
Question. If P = 6, J = 4, L = 8 and M = 24, then the value of M ÷ L × J + P is
A. 16
B. 0
C. 36
D. 18
Answer : D
Question. Select the correct mirror-image of Fig. (X), if the mirror is placed vertically to the left.
Answer : B
Question. Shreya is facing West. She turns 225° in anti-clockwise direction and then 135° in clockwise direction. In which direction is she facing now?
A. East
B. South-East
C. South-West
D. South
Answer : D
Question. Select a figure from the options which satisfies the same condition of placement of the dots as in Fig. (X).
Answer : B
Question. Find the missing number, if a certain rule is followed in the figure.
A. 13
B. 43
C. 56
D. 29
Answer : C
Question. In which of the following options, Fig. (X) is exactly embedded as one of its part?
Answer : C
Question. In the given Venn diagram, the circle represents tall girls, the triangle represents tennis players and the rectangle represents swimmers
Which letter represents tall girls who are swimmers but don't play tennis?
A. Q
B. V
C. U
D. S
Answer : B
SCIENCE
Question. Which of the following are not the examples of circular motion?
(i) Windmill
(ii) Movement of a spinning top
(iii) A train moving on a curved bridge
(iv) Rotation of Earth around the Sun
(v) A battalion moving in a parade
A. (i), (ii) and (iii)
B. (iii) and (v)
C. (iii), (iv) and (v)
D. (ii) and (v)
Answer : B
Question. In the given gear system, which of the arrows is incorrectly marked ?
A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : B
Question. Two boys are standing in front of a plane mirror as shown in the given figure. If boy Y walks 5 m towards boy X, then how far away would boy Y appear to be in the mirror to boy X?
A. 9 m
B. 10 m
C. 11 m
D. 14 m
Answer : C
Question. The length of a pencil is measured using a ruler as shown in the given figure. What is the apparent length of the pencil seen by the observer and the actual length of the pencil?
Apparent length Actual length
A. 42 mm 40 mm
B. 5 mm 10 mm
C. 37 mm 30 mm
D. 37 mm 40 mm
Answer : C
Question. The given diagram shows a magnet being used to pick up a steel bar. The north pole of the magnet is close to the centre of the steel bar as shown. What are the poles induced in the steel bar at X, Y and Z?
| Pole induced at X | Pole induced at Y | Pole induced at Z | |
| A | N | N | N |
| B | N | S | N |
| C | S | N | S |
| D | S | S | S |
Answer : A
Question. A ball rolls down from a terrain as shown in the given figure. At which point is the ball likely to have half of its maximum kinetic energy if it has maximum potential energy at point P? Ignore all energy losses.
A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : C
Question. What is the main reason that some places on the Earth are warmer than others ?
A. The Sun is closer to some places than others.
B. The Sun stays above the horizon 24 hours a day in some places.
C. The rays of the Sun are more direct at some places and more slanting at others.
D. Some places experience warm seasons because of underground heat.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statements are incorrect?
(i) Human body is a bad conductor of electricity.
(ii) The air gap surrounding an electric circuit acts as an insulator.
(iii) A battery always has two terminals.
(iv) When electricity lights up a bulb, no heat is produced.
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (iii) and (iv)
C. (i) and (iv)
D. (ii) and (iii)
Answer : C
Question. A paper cutter is shown in the given figure. At which position P, Q, R or S should a straw be placed so that least force is applied to cut it?
A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : A
Question. Read the given statements and select the correct option.
Statement 1 : A car can run on road because of force applied by road on the car.
Statement 2 : Friction provides the necessary force for translatory motion for a car starting from rest.
A. Both statements 1 and 2 are true and statement 2 is the correct explanation of statement 1.
B. Both statements 1 and 2 are true but statement 2 is not the correct explanation of statement 1.
C. Statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false.
D. Statement 1 is false and statement 2 is true.
Answer : A
Question. Observe the two shallow dishes kept in the sun carefully containing equal amount of water.
After few hours, in which dish will the water level not come down?
A. Dish 1
B. Dish 2
C. In both dishes water level will not come down.
D. In both dishes water level will come down.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following statements are incorrect?
(i) Milk is miscible with water.
(ii) Air is translucent.
(iii) Plastic mug floats on water.
(iv) Mercury is a bad conductor of heat.
A. (i) and (iii)
B. (ii) and (iii)
C. (ii) and (iv)
D. (i) and (iv)
Answer : C
Question. Ruchi wants to make halwa for her mother. But the semolina (suji) got mixed with rice. Some alpins also fell into the mixture. Which of the following combinations of methods will help Ruchi to separate each component of the mixture?
A. Handpicking and Threshing
B. By using magnet and Filtration
C. Winnowing and Sieving
D. By using magnet and Sieving
Answer : D
Question. Match the column I with column II and select the correct option from the given codes.
Column I Changes Column II Types of changes
P. Rusting of iron (i) Chemical change
Q. Expansion of metal rim (ii) Physical change
R. Sharpening of pencil (iii) Reversible change
S. Cooking of food (iv) Irreversible change
P Q R S
A. (i), (iii) (ii), (iv) (ii), (iii) (ii), (iv)
B. (i), (iv) (ii), (iii) (ii), (iv) (i), (iv)
C. (ii), (iv) (i), (iii) (i), (iv) (ii), (iii)
D. (i), (iv) (ii), (iii) (i), (iii) (i), (iv)
Answer : B
Question. Geeta has given some statements about the materials given in the box.
Sugar, Air, Carbon dioxide, Water, Nitrogen, Mercury.
Which of the statements given by her is/arecor rect?
A. Air is a heterogeneous mixture.
B. Water, sugar and carbon dioxide are compounds.
C. Mercury and nitrogen are elements.
D. Both B and C.
Answer : D
Question. Read the given statements and select the correct option.
Statement 1 : Breaking of a glass tumbler is an irreversible physical change.
Statement 2 : When a glass tumbler breaks, the chemical composition of glass does not change but the pieces
cannot be joined back to get original tumbler.
A. Both statements 1 and 2 are true and statement 2 is the correct explanation of statement 1.
B. Both statements 1 and 2 are true but statement 2 is not the correct explanation of statement 1.
C. Statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false.
D. Both statements 1 and 2 are false.
Answer : A
Question. Rahul took four substances P, Q, R and S in a jar and kept it undisturbed for some time.
Identify the substances P, Q, R and S.
P Q R S
A. Plastic Honey Water Iron
B. Silver Oil Water Ice
C. Gold Water Oil Ice
D. Ice Water Oil Iron
Answer : B
Question. Find the incorrect match.
A. Corn flakes in milk – Filtration
B. Wheat grains and rice flakes – Threshing
C. Oil in water – Decantation
D. Husk from wheat flour – Sieving
Answer : B
Question. The given diagram shows one end of a bridge on rollers.
The gap is given to allow
A. Vehicles to travel over the bridge smoothly.
B. Expansion of the bridge during hot weather.
C. Vehicles to travel on the bridge without makingmu ch noise.
D. Vehicles to move faster.
Answer : B
Question. Read the following statements that describe some processes.
(i) Separating straw etc., from flax fibres.
(ii) Removing cotton seeds from cotton.
(iii) Making yarn from fibres.
(iv) Separating jute fibres from rotten stems.
Which of the following options correctly identifies these processes?
| (i) | (ii) | (iii) | (iv) | |
| A | Scutching | Retting | Weavin | Ginning |
| B | Scutching | Ginning | Spinning | Retting |
| C | Retting | Scutching | Weavin | Combing |
| D | Retting | Ginning | Spinning | Scutching |
Answer : B
Question. Match column I with columns II and III and select the correct option from the given codes.
| Column I (Vitamin) | Column II (Function) | Column III (Sources) |
| P. Vitamin B12 | a. Keeps eyes healthy | 1. Eggs |
| Q. Vitamin C | b. Builds resistance to infections | 2. Milk |
| R. Vitamin A | c. Helps to clot blood | 3. Fish liver oil |
| S. Vitamin D | d. Builds strong bones | 4. Citrus fruits |
| e. Keeps hair and skin healthy | 5. Spinach | |
| f. Helps to form blood | 6. Tomatoes |
P Q R S
A. f, 1, 2 b, 4, 6 a, e, 3, 5 d, 2, 3
B. c, 1, 3 a, 4, 2 a, 3, 6 c, 1, 2
C. d, 3, 4 c, 1, 4 e, 2, 5 d, 2, 3
D. f, 1, 2 b, 5, 6 a, 4 d, 3
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following statements are incorrect regarding the given figure?
(i) The parts labelled P and Q show ball and socket joint and hinge joint, respectively.
(ii) The part labelled R is radius bone.
(iii) The parts labelled T and U are called metacarpals and carpals respectively.
(iv) The part labelled S is ulna bone.
A. (ii) and (iii) only
B. (ii) and (iv) only
C. (i) only
D. (iii) only
Answer : D
Question. Read the given paragraph and select the correct option for P, Q, R and S.
P occurs in children due to deficiency of proteins. Deficiency of Q makes a person lose stamina and get tired easily. R occurs in children due to deficiency of proteins and calories. Deficiency of S causes tooth decay.
A. P - Kwashiorkor, Q - Calcium, R - Marasmus, S - Iodine
B. P - Marasmus, Q - Iron, R - Kwashiorkor, S - Iodine
C. P - Kwashiorkor, Q - Iron, R - Marasmus, S - Fluorine
D. P - Marasmus, Q - Calcium, R - Kwashiorkor, S - Fluorine
Answer : C
Question. Refer to the given figure and select the correct option.
A. The parts labelled R and Q are edible parts in spinach and turnip respectively.
B. The part labelled R is edible in lettuce, turmeric and moringa.
C. The part labelled S is edible in broccoli, clove and cabbage.
D. All of these
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is an incorrect match of adaptation with the animal?
Animal Adaptation
A. Deer Long ears
B. Lion Eyes facing forward
C. Camel Long legs
D. Yak Padded feet
Answer : D
Question. Pollution due to excessive use of polythene is a serious problem nowadays and government is encouraging the use of eco-friendly and biodegradable materials like jute. From which part of the plant are jute fibres obtained?
A. Stem
B. Flowers
C. Leaves
D. Roots
Answer : A
Question. Study the given flow chart.
A. P
B. R
C. S
D. Q
Answer : C
Question. Nowadays, CNG is used as a substitute for petrol and diesel. It is a more environment friendly and cleaner alternative to conventional fuels. Which of the following statements is incorrect for CNG?
A. CNG is low in pollutants, high in calorific value and heat yield.
B. CNG is economical and available in abundance globally.
C. CNG is made by compressing natural gas to less than 1% of its volume at standard atmospheric pressure.
D. None of these
Answer : D
Question. Read the given relationships and select the option that will correctly complete them.
I. Hiptage : Wind : : P : Explosion
II. Cabbage : Winter : : Q : Summer
III. Rice : Clayey soil : : R : Black soil
IV. Maize : Dry soil : : S : Sandy soil
P Q R S
A. Xanthium Bajra Rice Onion
B. Pea Maize Cotton Groundnut
C. Xanthium Jowar Jute Bajra
D. Pea Bajra Jute Jowar
Answer : B
Question. Match each item of column I with columns II and III and select the correct option.
| Column I | Column II | Column III |
| P. Spine | a. Attached to the thalamus | 1. Protection for bud |
| Q. Tendril in pea | b. Modified leaf | 2. Reticulate venation |
| R. Scale leaf | c. Onion | 3. Modified for defence |
| S. Sepal | d. Modified root | 4. Modified for support |
| T. Tap root | e. Carrot | 5. Modified to store food |
P Q R S T
A. b, 3 b, 4 b, 5 a, 5 e, 2
B. a, 1 d, 3 c, 5 a, 1 e, 2
C. b, 3 b, 3 d, 5 a, 2 e, 2
D. b, 3 b, 4 c, 5 a, 1 e, 5
Answer : D
Question. Savita found a living organism with the features described as follows :
• Streamlined body
• Hollow and light bones
• Strong breast muscles
To which group does this living organism belong?
A. Fish
B. Insects
C. Birds
D. Reptiles
Answer : C
Question. Refer to the given chart that shows the integration of three different human organ systems. Identify them and select the correct optio
A. X-Digestive system, Y-Respiratory system, Z-Circulatory system
B. X-Circulatory system, Y-Muscular system, Z-Respiratory system
C. X-Circulatory system, Y-Skeletal system, Z-Respiratory system
D. X-Digestive system, Y-Circulatory system, Z-Respiratory system
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following activities/processes can lead to global warming?
(i) Burning of fuels
(ii) Using mass transport systems
(iii) Using CFCs in refrigerators
(iv) Growing dense vegetations
(v) Increasing use of air conditioners
(vi) Digestion in cattle
(vii) Using electricity carefully
A. (i), (iii), (v) and (vi) only
B. (i), (iii) and (v) only
C. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
D. (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) and (vi) only
Answer : A
Question. Study the given flow chart that shows some ways of garbage disposal and answer the following question
Which is the best way to dispose the types of garbage listed below?
a. Fallen leaves
b. Metal pans and pots
c. Hospital wastes
d. Animal droppings
a b c d
A. Q R P Q
B. P P R R
C. Q P R Q
D. R P R Q
Answer : C
Question. There are many plants growing healthily in a green house. Which of the following factors will affect the amount of oxygen and carbon dioxide in a greenhouse on a sunny day?
(i) Amount of nitrogen gas in the air
(ii) Amount of sunlight received by the plants
(iii) Amount of water vapour in the air
(iv) Number of plants in the greenhouse
A. (i) and (iii) only
B. (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
C. (i), (ii) and (iv) only
D. All of these
Answer : B
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. A fabric swatch was found at a crime scene. It was found to burn with a hair like smell. To identify the criminal from his clothing, the investigating officer took fabric samples from clothing of four suspects. He placed the data collected in the given chart to help him identify the sample taken from the crime scene.
| Source of fabric | Texture | Absorbance of liquid | Type of fabrics |
| Suspect W Suspect X Suspect Y Suspect Z | Smooth Rough Rough Smooth | Low High Zero Zero | Natural Natural Synthetic Synthetic |
The data suggests that the most likely culprit is _______.
A. Suspect Z
B. Suspect Y
C. Suspect X
D. Suspect W
Answer :C
Question. The properties of four different materials 1, 2, 3 and 4 are listed in the given wheel. Fill in the blanks with an appropriate option.
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| A | Glycerine | Chalk | Frosted glass | Stone |
| B | Oil | Leather | Wood | Rubber band |
| C | Vaseline | Metal spoon | Cardboard | Cotton ball |
| D | Honey | Sponge | Water | Iron nail |
Question. Pooja is doing an experiment to find the strength of various parts of a U-shaped magnet. She spreads some iron filings on a sheet of paper. Which of the following bar graphs correctly represent the number of iron filings sticked to various parts of the U-shaped magnet?
Answer :C
Question. Three organisms live in different habitats and accordingly show different adaptations. Their features are recorded in the given table.
| Organism | Body temperature | Skin | Fur/Feather |
| X | Constant | Thick | Present |
| Y | Varies with environmental temperature | Thin | Absent |
| Z | Constant | Thin | Present |
Select the correct option regarding these animals.
A. Organism X can be a mammal that lives in a place where temperature is usually high.
B. Organism Y can be an amphibian that lives in an arid area.
C. Organism Z can be a bird that lives in a place with moderate temperatures during summers and winters.
D. Organism X can be an aquatic reptile.
Answer :C
Question. Shruti in an experiment, put a healthy, green plant in different conditions during a day, at different timesP, Q and R. The rate of oxygen absorbed or released by this plant is shown in the given graph.
Which of the following assumptions can be made about this experiment?
A. At time P, that plant was put in a dark cupboard.
B. At time Q, plant is not respiring because, no oxygen is being taken up.
C. At time Q, the plant was moved to a dark room.
D. At time R, the plant was put in a well lightedplace.
Answer :B
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 Science
MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 6
Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.