CBSE Class 6 Science Fun with Magnets MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 6 Science Fun with Magnets MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 Chapter 13 Fun with Magnets Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 Science Chapter 13 Fun with Magnets

Class 6 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 13 Fun with Magnets

Chapter 13 Fun with Magnets MCQ Questions Class 6 Science with Answers

Question. Three similar bar magnets, LM, PQ and XY were freely suspended next to one another. The diagram below shows what happened to the three magnets. Which of the following diagrams correctly shows what would happen when the magnets LM and XY are freely suspended near each other?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Fun-with-Magnets-MCQs

Answer : A

Question. The set up shows an apparatus for filtration.This apparatus can be used for separating which of the following mixtures?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Fun-with-Magnets-MCQs-2

(a) salt and sugar
(b) sugar and water
(c) glucose and water
(d) saw dust and water

Answer : B

Question. Some iron filings are arranged on the thin surface of a magnet as shown. The magnet is then turned upside down. Identify the picture which BEST shows the new arrangement of the iron filings:

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Fun-with-Magnets-MCQs-1

Answer : B

Question. A bar magnet PQ is cut into two pieces as shown. One of the pieces PR is further cut into two pieces. Which of the following is true?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Fun-with-Magnets-MCQs-3

(a) SR will not be a magnet
(b) SR will be a magnet having North Poles at S and R.
(c) SR will be a magnet having North Pole at S and South Pole at R.
(d) SR will be a magnet having South Pole at S and North Pole at R.

Answer : C

Question. Anna left a bottle of water from the refrigerator on the table. After a while, she found water droplets on the outside of the bottle. This happened because
(a) cold water from the bottle was slowly leaking out.
(b) Anna spilled cold water as she removed the bottle from the refrigerator.
(c) water vapour from the surrounding air had condensed on the outside of the cold bottle.
(d) water from the bottle had evaporated into water vapour.

Answer : C

Question. Why is it easier to draw water from a well using a pulley instead of simply pulling a bucket up with a rope?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Fun-with-Magnets-MCQs-4

(a) The pulley helps us change the direction of the force.
(b) The pulley gives us the energy to pull the water up.
(c) The water weighs much less when a pulley is used.
(d) The water is pulled through a shorter distance with a pulley.

Answer : A

Question. The government health department has advised people in a city to take a cholera vaccine. Which of these could be responsible for spreading cholera in the city?
(a) contaminated (unclean) air
(b) presence of mosquitoes
(c) contaminated water
(d) open garbage dumps

Answer : C

Question. To find out if the rainfall in his town contains pollutants, which of these should Lokesh collect and study?
(a) one sample of rain water on a rainy day
(b) several samples of rain water on a rainy day
(c) several samples of rain water on several rainy days
(d) one combined sample of rain water over several rainy days.

Answer : C

Fun with Magnets

1. A substance which retains its magnetic properties for a long period is called a ____ 

a. magnetic substance 

b. non‐magnetic substance 

c. temporary magnet 

d. permanent magnet 

 

2. The north pole of the earth's magnet is near the geographical ____.   

a. West 

b. East 

c.  North 

d. South 

 

3. In ancient times rocks containing magnets are called_________ 

a. Magnet 

b. Magnetite 

c.  Iron 

d. freeze 

 

4.  A paper clip hanging in air; the possible reason could be: 

    Class 6 Science MCQs-Fun with Magnets

a. Black magic 

b. There is a magnet in the paper cup 

c.  There is water in the cup 

d. The water in the cup is hot 

 

5. The substances that get attracted towards a magnet are called_______ 

a. Magnetic 

b. Non magnetic 

c.  Transparent 

d. luminous 

 

6. Maximum iron filings stick in the _____of a bar magnet when it is brought near them. 

a.  Ends 

b.  Middle 

c.  Neither end nor middle 

d. All around equally 

 

7. The statue of a lady on the chariot of the emperor Hoang Ti, rests in such a position  that its extended arm always point towards ____ direction 

a.  Easy 

b.  West 

c.   North 

d.  south 

 

8. Like poles _________ 

a. Repel 

b. Merge 

c.  Dissolve 

d. Attract  

 

9. A magnet does not lose its property if it is __________. 

a. Heated 

b. Hammered  

c.  Dropped from a height 

d. Wetted with water 

 

10.  A magnet was brought from different directions towards a toy boat that has been floating in water in a tub. Boat moves towards the magnet if North Pole of the magnet is brought near its head. 

a. Boat is fitted with a magnet with north pole towards its head 

b. Boat is fitted with a magnet with south pole towards its head 

c.  Boat has a small magnet fixed along its length 

d. Boat is made up non‐magnetic material 

 

11. A rectangular piece of iron can be magnetized by rubbing it with 

a. A magnet from one end to the other end several times using both the poles alternatively. 

b. A magnet from one end to the other end several times using same pole of the magnet. 

c.  Another piece of iron several times 

d. The back of the pencil several times

 

1) When a magnet is suspended freely it always aligns itself in -------- direction?

a) North b) N-S c) N-W d) N-E

 

2) ---------- is the only natural magnet.

a) Magnetite b) Ebonite c) Cobalt d) Nickel

 

3) Which of the following cannot be used to make a magnet?

a) Cobalt b) Iron c) Ebonite d) Steel

 

4) Which of the following is not a non-magnetic substance?

a) Glass b) Wood c) China ware d) Nickel

 

5) Which of the following gets attracted to a magnet?

a) Copy book b) Silver spoon c) Comb d) Common pins

 

6) When a magnet is placed on a plastic plate with common pins spread on it, then ----

a) Pins stick all around the magnet b) Pins stick at the middle of the magnet c) Pins stick at the ends of the magnet d) None

 

7) The North end of the freely suspended magnet points towards -------?

a) Geographical North b) Geographical South c) Geographical East d) Geographical West

 

8) The south pole of the freely suspended magnet points towards -------?

a) Geographical North b) Geographical South c) Geographical East d) Geographical West

 

9) like poles of magnets -------- each other.

a) Attract b) Repel c)Both a and b d) None

 

10) Unlike poles of magnets -------- each other.

a) Attract b) Repel c) Both a and b d) None

 

11) ------------ is the surest test of magnetism.

a) Attraction b) Rotation c) Repulsion d) None

 

12) When a N pole of a bar magnet is brought near the north pole of a freely suspended magnetic needle, then it -----------?

a) Attracts b) Repels c) It rotates d) None

 

13)When a S pole a magnet in brought near the N pole of a freely suspended magnetic needle, then it -----------?

a) None b) Repels c) It rotates d) Attracts

 

14)____________is a device used by pilots and navigators used to find the direction.

a) barometer b) thermometer c) magnetic compass d) none

 

15) Magnetism of a magnet is lost by doing which of the following acts

a) Keeping in a box b) Heating c) Hammering d) Both b and c

 

16)Which of the following gets demagnetized when a powerful magnet is kept near it

a) Plastic ruler b) Compact disc c) Glass tumbler d) Wood

 

17) Which of the following does not get demagnetized when a powerful magnet is kept near it

a) CD b) music system c) Cell phone d) Comb

 

18) Electric bell is an example of _____________magnet.

a) Bar magnet b) Cylindrical magnet c) Electromagnet d) Horseshoe magnet

 

19)______________ type of magnet is used in cranes to lift heavy containers from ships.

a) Bar magnet b) Cylindrical magnet c) Electromagnet d) Horseshoe magnet

 

20) The nerves in our body transmits messages as __________

a) Electrical impulses b) Radio waves c) Electromagnetic waves d) None



ANSWER KEY FOR FUN WITH MAGNETS

 

1)b 2)a 3)c 4)d 5)d 6) c 7)a 8)b 9)b 10)a 11)c 12)b 13)d 14)c 15)d 16)b 17)d 18)c 19)b 20)a

CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets MCQs Set C-

CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets MCQs Set C-1

 

 

Answer Key

CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets MCQs Set C

MCQs for Chapter 13 Fun with Magnets Science Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 13 Fun with Magnets to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 13 Fun with Magnets to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 13 Fun with Magnets NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 13 Fun with Magnets, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 13 Fun with Magnets Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 Science Fun with Magnets MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Science Fun with Magnets MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Science Fun with Magnets MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 Science Fun with Magnets MCQs, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 Science Fun with Magnets MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Science Fun with Magnets MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.