CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 Chapter 15 Air Around Us Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 Science Chapter 15 Air Around Us

Class 6 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 15 Air Around Us

Chapter 15 Air Around Us MCQ Questions Class 6 Science with Answers

Question: Air is a/an

a) mixture

b) element

c) compound

d) None of these

Answer: mixture

 

Question: Which of the following component of air cannot be taken directly by plants?

a) Nitrogen

b) None of these

c) Oxygen

d) Carbon dioxide

Answer: Nitrogen

 

Question: Wind mill is used

a) All of these

b) to draw water from tubewells

c) to generate electricity

d) to run flour mills

Answer: All of these

 

Question: In which of the following cities would there be maximum water vapour in the air on a sunny day in December?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Srinagar

d) Bhopal

Answer: Mumbai

 

Question: If burning splinter is taken close to the gas jar filled with oxygen, taken gas formed is

a) carbon dioxide

b) sulphur dioxide

c) nitrogen dioxide

d) carbon monoxide

Answer: carbon dioxide

 

Question: Photosynthesis by plant releases

a) O2

b) CO2

c) CO

Answer: O2

 

Question: Oxygen is consumed from atmosphere in the following process

a) combustion of fuel

b) absorbed by green plants during photosynthesis

c) biological fixation by symbiotic bacteria

d) cultivation of land

Answer: combustion of fuel

 

Question: The percentage composition of oxygen in air is

a) 1/5 of the volume

b) 1/6 of the above volume

c) 1/4th of the volume

d) None of these

Answer: 1/5 of the volume

 

Question: Nitrogen is used

a) in preserving tinned foods

b) all are correct

c) as a refrigerant

d) in electric bulbs

Answer: in preserving tinned foods

 

Question: Which gas makes up major part of the air?

a) Nitrogen

b) Helium

c) Krypton

d) Argon

Answer: Nitrogen

 

Question: The constituent of air that supports combustion is

a) oxygen

b) nitrogen

c) carbon dioxide

d) No0ne of these

Answer: oxygen

 

Question: Which of the following represents correct order of abundance of various gases in air?

a) Nitrogen> Oxygen> Carbon dioxide> Argon

b) Nitrogen> Oxygen> Argon> Carbon dioxide

c) Oxygen > Nitrogen> Carbon dioxide> Argon

d) Carbon dioxide> Nitrogen> Oxygen > Argon

Answer: Nitrogen> Oxygen> Carbon dioxide> Argon

 

Question: Which of the following is a variable component of air ?

a) Water vapour

b) Nitrogen

c) Oxygen

d) Carbon dioxide

Answer: Water vapour

 

Question: The atmospheric layer nearest the earth's surface is the

a) troposphere

b) stratosphere

c) ionosphere

d) mesosphere

Answer: troposphere

 

Question: Which of the following is second layer of atmosphere?

a) Stratosphere

b) Thermosphere

c) Troposphere

d) Mesosphere

Answer: Stratosphere

 

1. Which of the following is second layer of atmosphere?

(A) Troposphere      (B) Stratosphere

(C) Mesosphere       (D) Thermosphere

 

2. Which of the following is a variable component of air ?

(A) Nitrogen             (B) Oxygen

(C) Water vapour      (D) Carbon dioxide

 

3. The atmospheric layer nearest the earth's surface is the

(A) stratosphere       (B) ionosphere

(C) troposphere        (D) mesosphere

 

4. Which of the following represents correct order of abundance of various gases in air?

 

(A) Nitrogen> Oxygen> Carbon dioxide> Argon

(B) Nitrogen> Oxygen> Argon> Carbon dioxide

(C) Oxygen > Nitrogen> Carbon dioxide> Argon

(D) Carbon dioxide> Nitrogen> Oxygen > Argon

 

5. The constituent of air that supports combustion is

(A) oxygen                (B) nitrogen

(C) carbon dioxide     (D) (A) and (B) both

 

6. Which gas makes up major part of the air?

(A) Nitrogen     (B) Argon

(C) Helium       (D) Krypton

 

7. Nitrogen is used

(A) in electric bulbs.

(B) as a refrigerant.

(C) in preserving tinned foods.

(D) all are correct.

 

8. The percentage composition of oxygen in air is

(A) 1/4 th of the volume

(B) 1/6 of the above volume

(C) 1/5 of the volume

(D) 1/3 rd of the volume

 

9. Oxygen is consumed from atmosphere in the following process

(A) combustion of fuel.

(B) absorbed by green plants during photosynthesis.

(C) biological fixation by symbiotic bacteria.

(D) cultivation of land.

1.

Class 6 Science MCQs-Air Around us

Take an empty glass bottle. Turn it, upside down. Now, dip the open mouth of the bottle into the bucket filled with water. Now tilt the bottle slightly. You can see bubbles coming out of the bottle or hear any bubbly sound. Which of the following cannot be inferred from this activity? 

a. Air is everywhere. It is present even in the empty bottle. 

b. Air does not have any colour and it is transparent 

c. Air has weight 

d. Air occupies space

Answer: C

 

2. Fix two small candles of the same size in the middle of two shallow containers. Now, fill the containers with some water. Light the candles and then cover each one of them with an inverted glass (one much taller than the other) Observe carefully what happens to the burning candles and the water level. What do you not infer from this experiment:

Class 6 Science MCQs-Air Around us

  

a. There is a component of air that is required for burning  

b. As that component has been consumed during burning the candles went off.  

c. The height of the water in the inverted glasses is 1/5th the height of the glass. It means that component is 1/5th of the air  

d. The remaining air is nitrogen  

Answer: D

 

3. Mountaineers carry oxygen cylinder with them because:  

a. The air is very cold up the mountain  

b. There is less air on the top of the mountain  

c. They feel happy carrying the oxygen cylinders  

d. Oxygen is required for burning  

Answer: B

 

4. Plants and animals consume oxygen for respiration and produce carbon dioxide. How is this carbon dioxide consumed to balance the carbon dioxide—oxygen balance. 

a. People stop breathing for some time 

b. Plants can be burnt to release oxygen 

c. Plants take in carbon dioxide and exhale oxygen during photosynthesis 

d. Oxygen comes into the earth’s atmosphere from outside. 

Answer: C

 

5. We should breathe through the nose and not by the mouth, because ____ 

a. it is a bad habit 

b. the air is moisturized when we breathe through mouth

c. the hair and mucus in our nostrils trap soot and dust particles present in the air 

d. it is natural phenomenon 

Answer: C

 

6. Take some water in a glass vessel or beaker. Heat it slowly on a tripod stand. Well before the water begins to boil, look carefully at the inner surface of the vessel. From where do these bubbles come?  

 a. These bubbles are due to the heating of water closer to the vessel  

b. These bubbles are due to extremely cold temperature of the water  

c. The dissolved air comes out of the water  

d. The bubbles are due to formation of fog  

Answer: C

 

7. Earth worms come out of the soil during rainy seasons because:  

a. The rain goes into the soil and reaches the water table. The earthworms come out to be relieved of the wet weather. 

b. The rain fills up the space between soil particles. The air comes out; Hence earthworms come out for breathing  

c. The earthworms come out to move around in the sun  

d. None of the above

Answer: B

 

 

8.

CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us MCQs Set A

This is a wind mill. It uses air for:

a. Making it move and thus it is able to generate electricity

b. Making it move to show the direction of the wind

c. Making it move to show signals

d. Making it move to slow down vehicles

Answer: A

 

9. Air plays an important role in water cycle. How?

a. Air moves over the oceans

b. Air moves over the land

c. Air moves to evaporate water which then condenses on cooler layers

d. Air is everywhere.

Answer: C

 

10. Plants depend on animals and animals depend on plants. How?

a. Plants cannot get water without animals

b. Plants use carbon dioxide for preparing food and animals give out carbon dioxide during respiration. Thus a balance is maintained in the oxygen –carbon dioxide level.

c. Plants and animals cannot live without food and shelter.

d. None of the above.

 Answer: B

 

 

CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us MCQs Set B

CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us MCQs Set B-

 

Answer Key

CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us MCQs Set B-ans

MCQs for Chapter 15 Air Around Us Science Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 15 Air Around Us to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 15 Air Around Us to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 15 Air Around Us NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 15 Air Around Us, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 15 Air Around Us Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us MCQs, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.