CBSE Class 8 Science Coal And Petroleum Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 8 Science Coal And Petroleum Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 8 Science can get free printable Worksheets for Class 8 Science in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 8 students should practice questions and answers given here for Science in Grade 8 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 8 Science Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Coal And Petroleum Class 8 Science Worksheet Pdf

Class 8 Science students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Coal And Petroleum in standard 8. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 8 Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 8 Science Worksheet for Coal And Petroleum

CBSE Class 8 Science Worksheet - Coal and Petroleum Part A. Revision worksheets, Sample papers, Question banks and easy to learn study notes for all classes and subjects based on CBSE and CCE guidelines. Students and parents can download free a collection of all study material issued by various best schools in India. The study material has been carefully compiled by the best teachers in India. The students should practice the questions database to get better marks in examination. Please refer to other links for free download of high quality study material. Based on CBSE and CCE guidelines. Based on the same pattern as released by CBSE every year. Study material for final/ term/ SA1/ SA2 Examinations conducted by various schools affiliated to Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) in India and abroad. CBSE Study material has been compiled to help students preparation which will helps the students to concentrate more in areas which carry more marks.

COAL AND PETROLEUM

 

Question. Petrochemicals are used in the manufacture of
(a) Polythene
(b) Detergents
(c) Fibres
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. Hydrogen gas obtained from natural gas is used in
(a) motor fuel
(b) Fertilizers
(c) Paints
(d) stoves

Answer : B

Question. Which gas is obtained during the processing of coal?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Coal gas
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Sulphur dioxide

Answer : B

Question. Heavy motor vehicles like trucks run on
(a) Petrol
(b) Diesel
(c) Coal
(d) Coal tar

Answer : B

Question. Petrol and diesel can be obtained from
(a) Coal tar
(b) Coal
(c) Petroleum
(d) Coal gas

Answer : C

Question. Petroleum is formed from
(a) Domestic animals
(b). Organisms in sea
(c) Wild animals
(d) Insects

Answer : B

Question. Petroleum is mixture of
(a) Petrol
(b) Diesel
(c) Petroleum gas
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. The layer containing petroleum oil & gas is
(a) Above that of water
(b) Below water
(c) Between water and sand
(d) Below sand

Answer : A

Question. Coal mainly contains
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon
(d) Sodium

Answer : C

Question. Carbonisation is
(a) Slow conversion of dead vegetation Into coal
(b) Deposition of soil
(c) falling of trees
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. When heated in air produces
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Nitrogen dioxide
(d) Oxygen

Answer : B

Question. Refining is
(a) Extracting petroleum gas
(b) Separation of various fractions of petroleum
(c) Heating of coal
(d) Sedimentation of fossil fuel

Answer : B

Question. LPG is used in / as
(a) Home
(b) Vehicles
(c) Aviation Fuel
(d) Road surfacing

Answer : A

Question. Natural gas can be transported through
(a) Cylinders
(b) Barriers
(c) Pipes
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. CNG is stored under
(a) Power generation
(b) Electric Generators
(c) Solvent
(d) none of these

Answer : B

Question. What are the advantages of using CNG and LPG as fuels?
Answer :  The advantages of using compressed natural gas (CNG) and liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) as fuels are: 
(i) They can be burnt directly. 
(ii) They can be transported easily through pipe lines. 
(iii) They are clean fuels and do not give smoke when burnt. 
(iv) They give a lot of heat energy when burnt. 

Question. Name the petroleum product used for surfacing of roads. 
Answer :  Bitumen. 

Question. Describe how coal is formed from dead vegetation. What is this process called? 
Answer :  Dense forests got buried under the soil due to natural processes, millions of years ago. More and more soil got deposited over them and they got compressed more. This led them to get exposed to very high temperature and pressure. They slowly got converted into coal under these extreme conditions. The whole process of formation of coal from dead vegetation is known as carbonization. 

Question. Fill in the blanks. 
 
(a) Fossil fuels Coal, Petroleum , and natural gas. 
 
(b) Process of separation of different constituents from petroleum is called refining. 
 
(c) Least polluting fuel for vehicle is Compressed Natural Gas (CNG). 


Question. Tick True/False against the following statements. 
 
(a) Fossil fuels can be made in the laboratory.
Answer : (FALSE)  
 
(b) CNG is more polluting fuel than petrol.
Answer : (FALSE) 
 
(c) Coke is almost pure form of carbon.
Answer : (TRUE) 
 
(d) Coal tar is a mixture of various substances.
Answer : (TRUE) 
 
(e) Kerosene is not a fossil fuel.
Answer : (FALSE) 

Question. Explain why fossil fuels are exhaustible natural resources. 
Answer : Because sources of fossil fuels are limited on earth, and fossil fuels take million years to replenish. 

Question. Describe characteristics and uses of coke. 
Answer : Characteristics: i) Coke is tough, porous and black in colour. 
Uses: i) In the manufacture of steel, ii) In the extraction of metals (as a reducing agent). 

Question. Explain the process of formation of petroleum. 
Answer : Dead organisms that got buried in the sea millions of years ago got covered with layers of sand and clay. Due to lack of air, high temperature, and high pressure, these dead organisms got transformed into petroleum and natural gas. 

Question. The following Table shows the total power shortage in India from 1991–1997. Show the data in the form of a graph. Plot shortage percentage for the years on the Y-axis and the year on the X-axis.

8th.sci.eng.oct.nov.21.22 1


Question. Write various constituents of petroleum and their uses.
Answer : 

8th.sci.eng.oct.nov.21.22 2


More Question

Name the following

1. Inexhaustible natural resources.

2. Exhaustible natural resources [ Any three]

3. Remains of dead animals and plants

4. Oldest variety of coal

5. Fossil fuels

6. A foul smelling liquid mined from earth.

7. A combustibe gas which comes out along with petroleum from the oil wells.

8. A combustible gas obtained by the destructive distillation of coal.

9. A fuel for heavy vehicles.

10. The useful products obtained from the petroleum

11. Different varieties of coal.

12. Residue left after the destructive distillation of coal tar.

13. The process in which complex organic substances are heated in the absence of air to get simple volatile fractions.

14. Chemical used as moth repellent.

15. The process which is used for the manufacture of petrol from petroleum gas.

16. Alternative sources of energy (any three) Association which offers the tips to conserve petrol & diesel.

Multiple Choice questions

1. The variety of coal which has highest content of carbon

(i) Peat

(ii) Bituminous

(iii) Anthracite

(iv) Liquate

 

Please refer to attached file for CBSE Class 8 Science Worksheet - Coal and Petroleum Part A

Chapter 7 Conservation of Plants and Animals
CBSE Class 8 Science Conservation Of Plants And Animals Worksheet

More Study Material