Read and download the CBSE Class 8 Science Coal And Petroleum Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 8 Science worksheets for Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 8 Science Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum
Students of Class 8 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 8 Science Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum Worksheet with Answers
Question. Petrochemicals are used in the manufacture of
(a) Polythene
(b) Detergents
(c) Fibres
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Hydrogen gas obtained from natural gas is used in
(a) motor fuel
(b) Fertilizers
(c) Paints
(d) stoves
Answer : B
Question. Which gas is obtained during the processing of coal?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Coal gas
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Sulphur dioxide
Answer : B
Question. Heavy motor vehicles like trucks run on
(a) Petrol
(b) Diesel
(c) Coal
(d) Coal tar
Answer : B
Question. Petrol and diesel can be obtained from
(a) Coal tar
(b) Coal
(c) Petroleum
(d) Coal gas
Answer : C
Question. Petroleum is formed from
(a) Domestic animals
(b). Organisms in sea
(c) Wild animals
(d) Insects
Answer : B
Question. Petroleum is mixture of
(a) Petrol
(b) Diesel
(c) Petroleum gas
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. The layer containing petroleum oil & gas is
(a) Above that of water
(b) Below water
(c) Between water and sand
(d) Below sand
Answer : A
Question. Coal mainly contains
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon
(d) Sodium
Answer : C
Question. Carbonisation is
(a) Slow conversion of dead vegetation Into coal
(b) Deposition of soil
(c) falling of trees
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. When heated in air produces
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Nitrogen dioxide
(d) Oxygen
Answer : B
Question. Refining is
(a) Extracting petroleum gas
(b) Separation of various fractions of petroleum
(c) Heating of coal
(d) Sedimentation of fossil fuel
Answer : B
Question. LPG is used in / as
(a) Home
(b) Vehicles
(c) Aviation Fuel
(d) Road surfacing
Answer : A
Question. Natural gas can be transported through
(a) Cylinders
(b) Barriers
(c) Pipes
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. CNG is stored under
(a) Power generation
(b) Electric Generators
(c) Solvent
(d) none of these
Answer : B
Answer : (FALSE)
Answer : (FALSE)
Answer : (TRUE)
Answer : (TRUE)
Answer : (FALSE)
Question. Write various constituents of petroleum and their uses.
Answer :
More Question
Name the following
1. Inexhaustible natural resources.
2. Exhaustible natural resources [ Any three]
3. Remains of dead animals and plants
4. Oldest variety of coal
5. Fossil fuels
6. A foul smelling liquid mined from earth.
7. A combustibe gas which comes out along with petroleum from the oil wells.
8. A combustible gas obtained by the destructive distillation of coal.
9. A fuel for heavy vehicles.
10. The useful products obtained from the petroleum
11. Different varieties of coal.
12. Residue left after the destructive distillation of coal tar.
13. The process in which complex organic substances are heated in the absence of air to get simple volatile fractions.
14. Chemical used as moth repellent.
15. The process which is used for the manufacture of petrol from petroleum gas.
16. Alternative sources of energy (any three) Association which offers the tips to conserve petrol & diesel.
Multiple Choice questions
1. The variety of coal which has highest content of carbon
(i) Peat
(ii) Bituminous
(iii) Anthracite
(iv) Liquate
2. Fraction of petroleum which is used as aviation fuel.
(i) Asphalt
(ii) Kerosene oil
(iii) Diesel oil
(iv) Petrol
3. LPG is the mixture of
(i) Methane and Hydrogen
(ii) Ethane & Carbon monoxide
(iii) Ethane and propane
(iv) Butane, propane & ethane
4. Chemical which is used for making explosion
(i) Toluene
(ii) Phenol
(iii) Naphthalene
(iv) None of the above
5. A gas which always collects above the petroleum in an oil well.
(i) Petroleum gas
(ii) Mrthane gas
(iii) Natuarl gas
(iv) Carbon dioxide
ONE MARK MCQs
d) C6H12O6 (s)+6O2 (g)→6CO2 (g)+6H2O(l)
More Question
1) Which resource is inexhaustible by human activities.
a) Coal b) Petrol
c) Air d) Minerals
2) Which fuel does not leave residue.
a) Coal b) Wood
c) Kerosene oil d) Cow dung cakes
3) Which fuel produce less pollution.
a) Petrol b) Coal
c) CNG d) Wood.
4) When coal is burnt, which gas is produced.
a) Oxygen b) Carbon dioxide
c) Nitrogen d) Hydrogen
5) Which is pure form of carbon.
a) Coke b) Coal
c) Coal Tar d) Coal Gas.
6) Write one word for the following sentences.
a) Resources are present in unlimited quantity in nature ___________.
b) Fuels which are formed from dead remains of living organismn (fossils) ____________.
c) The process of separating various constituents of petroleum._________
d) A slow process of conversion of dead vegetation into coal ___________.
7) Petroleum and natural gas deposits are shown in figure. Where will be oil, gas and water present
8) Constituents of petroleum are shown in figure below. Write one use of each constituent.
Q.1 Fill in the blanks:-
(i) On heating in air, coal mainly produces ________ gas.
(ii) ________ is an almost pure form of carbon.
(iii) Coal tar is a mixture of about ________ substance..
(iv) Now a days ________, a petroleum product is used in place of ________ for metal ling the roads.
(v) ________ is used as a fuel in light automobiles whereas heavy motor vehicles run on ________.
Q.2 Multiple choice questions (Choose the correct option)
(A) Renewable resources need to be conserved because
(a) We are using them faster than they are replenished by nature.
(b) They are slowly disappearing from the earth.
(c) If we overuse them nature will stop replacing them.
(d) All of these
(B) Coal mainly contains
(a) Carbon
(b) Carbon & Hydrogen
(c) Carbon, Hydrogen & Nitrogen
(d) Carbon, Nitrogen & Oxygen
(C) Which of these is not a natural source of energy?
(a) Coal
(b) Petroleum
(c) Electricity
(d) Sun
(D) Fossil Fuels are
(a) renewable but exhaustible
(b) renewable but inexhaustible
(c) Non renewable but can be recycled
(d) Non renewable and can not be recycled
(E) Which of these is not a fossil fuel?
(a) CNG
(b) LPG
(c) Petrol
(d) hydrogen
Q.3 What are natural resources?
Q.4 Give three examples of natural and man-made material?
Q.5 What are the two kinds of natural resources? Explain giving examples?
Q.6 What are fossil fuels? Give three examples?
Q.7 Write two uses of coke?
Q.8 Name four substances which are manufactured using products obtained from coal tar?
Q.9 How is petroleum formed?
Q.10 name three places in India where petroleum oil is found.
Q.11 (a) What is petroleum refining?
(b) What is the main purpose of petroleum refining?
(c) While refining petroleum which property is used to separate petroleum into its various fractions.
Q.12 Write two uses of petrol, kerosene, diesel, paraffin wax and bitumen?
Q.13 Why is CNG being used as a fuel for vehicles?
Q.14 Explain why should we use fossil fuels only when absolutely necessary.
Q.15 What is the full form of LPG and CNG?
Q.16 What are the tips given by PCRA to save petrol and diesel?
Q.17 Why is petroleum called black gold?
Q.18 Give two advantages of natural gas as a fuel.
Q.19 Explain why coal, petrol and diesel oil will be exhausted one day.
Q.20 Write any two ways in which we can conserve fossil fuels.
Q.21 Write three ways in which we can help to meet energy crisis.
Q.22 Why are petrol, coal called non-renewable resources?
Q.23 What are the advantages of using inexhaustible resources of energy?
Q.24 Write the composition of natural gas.
HOTS QUESTIONS
Q.1 Find out why the layer of petroleum and gas is found above that of water deep inside the earth’s crust.
Q.2 Why is burning of fossil fuels linked to global warming?
Q.3 All renewable resources are inexhaustible. Do you agree? Give reasons.
Q.4 All combustible substances are not fuels. Why?
Q.5 Why do we feel the need for conservation of resources more today than are ancestors did?
Q.6 List five things that you can do to help in preventing an energy crisis.
A. Multiple Choice Questions
1. Which of the following is not a fossil fuel ?
a. Coal
b. Petroleum
c. Natural gas
d. Wood
2. Which of the following is not a product of coal?
a. Coke
b. Coal
c. Coal Gas
d. Natural Gas
3. Which of the following is not a petroleum product?
a. Kerosene
b. Paraffin wax
c. Lubricating Oil
d. Coke
4. Which of the following is an inexhaustible natural resource?
a. Coal
b. Natural gas
c. Air
d. Petroleum
5. Which of the following is an exhaustible natural resource?
a. Natural gas
b. Sun light
c. Air
d. None of these
6. Which of the following is used in production of electricity?
a. Coal
b. Coke
c. Coal gas
d. None of above
7. In these days for metalling of roads which of the following is used in place of coal-tar?
a. Petroleum product
b. Bitumen
c. Paraffin wax
d. None of above
8. The advantages of CNG is that it is a
a. Compressed gas
b. Natural gas
c. Supplied through pipes
d. All the above
B. One word substitution :
1. The superior quality of coal having 95% carbon is called as ________________.
2. A mixture of hydrogen, methane and carbon monoxide is called as _________________.
3. A substance which produces sufficient energy on burning is called as _________________
4. A liquid called black gold in known as ______________.
5. A kind of fuel used to cook food is called _________________________.
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Science
CBSE Science Class 8 Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 8. We suggest that Class 8 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.
Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 8 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 8 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 8 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 8 Science Chapter Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 8 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 8 Science Chapter Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 8 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.