Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Informatics Practices worksheets for Chapter 2 Data Handling using Pandas, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Informatics Practices Chapter 2 Data Handling using Pandas
Students of Class 12 should use this Informatics Practices practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 2 Data Handling using Pandas as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 Informatics Practices Chapter 2 Data Handling using Pandas Worksheet with Answers
QUESTION AND ANSWER SECTION
Question. What will be the output of following codeimport pandas as pd
s1=pd.Series([1,2,2,7,’Sachin’,77.5])
print(s1.head())
print(s1.head(3))
Answer:
0 1
1 2
2 2
3 7
4 Sachin
dtype: object
0 1
1 2
2 2
dtype: object
Question. Write a program to display only those values greater than 200 in the given Series “S1”
0 300
1 100
2 1200
3 1700
Answer:
import pandas as pd
S1 = pd.Series([300, 100, 1200, 1700])
print(S1[S1>200])
Question. In pandas, S is a series with the following result:
S=pd.Series([5,10,15,20,25])
The series object is automatically indexed as 0,1,2,3,4. Write a statement to
assign the series as a, b, c, d, e index explicitly.
Answer:
S=pd.Series([5,10,15,20,25],index=['a','b','c','d','e'])
Question. Name any two attributes of Series in Python
Answer: Two attributes of Series in Python are :
1. index
2. values
Question. Write the output of the following :
import numpy as num
import pandas as pd
arr=num.array([1,7,21])
S1 = pd.Series(arr)
print(S1)
Answer:
0 1
1 7
2 21
dtype: int32
Question. Which property of series return all the index value?
Answer: index property return all the index value
Question. Write the output of the following :
import pandas as pd
S1 = pd.Series(range(1,15,3), index=[x for x in "super"])
print(S1)
Answer:
s 1
u 4
p 7
e 10
r 13
dtype: int64
Question. Complete the code to get the required output :
import ______ as pd
________ = pd.Series([31, 28, 31], index = ["Jan", "Feb", "Mar"] )
print(S1["_______"])
OUTPUT :
28
Answer:
import pandas as pd
S1 = pd.Series([31,28,31], index = ["Jan","Feb","Mar"])
print(S1["Feb"])
Question. Write the output of the following code :
import pandas as pd
S1 = pd.Series([31, 28, 31, 30, 31], index = ["Jan", "Feb", "Mar", "Apr", "May"])
print("-----------")
print(S1[1:3])
print("-----------")
print(S1[:5])
print("-----------")
print(S1[3:3])
print("-----------")
print(S1["Jan":"May"])
Answer:
-----------
Feb 28
Mar 31
dtype: int64
-----------
Jan 31
Feb 28
Mar 31
Apr 30
May 31
dtype: int64
-----------
Series([ ], dtype: int64)
-----------
Jan 31
Feb 28
Mar 31
Apr 30
May 31
dtype: int64
DATA FRAMES
Question. What are the purpose of following statements-
1.df.columns
2. df.iloc[ : , :-5]
3. df[2:8]
4. df[ :]
5. df.iloc[ : -4 , : ]
Answer:
1. It displays the names of columns of the Dataframe.
2. It will display all columns except the last 5 columns.
3. It displays all columns with row index 2 to 7.
4. It will display entire dataframe with all rows and columns.
5. It will display all rows except the last 4 four rows
Question. What will be the output of df.iloc[3:7,3:6]?
Answer: It will display the rows with index 3 to 6 and columns with index 3 to 5 in a dataframe ‘df’.
Question. Write a python program to create a data frame with headings (CS and IP) from the list given below-
[[79,92][86,96],[85,91],[80,99]]
Answer:
l=[[10,20],[20,30],[30,40]]
df=pd.DataFrame(l,columns=['CS','IP'])
print(df)
Question. Write python statement to delete the 3rd and 5th rows from dataframe df.
Answer: df1=df.drop(index=[2,4],axis=0)
or
df1=df.drop([2,4])
MCQ QUESTIONS
Question. To display the 3rd, 4th and 5th columns from the 6th to 9th rows of a dataframe you can write
a. DF.loc[6:9, 3:5]
b. DF.loc[6:10, 3:6]
c. DF.iloc[6:10, 3:6]
d. DF.iloc[6:9, 3:5]
Answer: C
Question. We can add a new row to a DataFrame using the _____________ method
a. rloc[ ]
b. loc[ ]
c. iloc[ ]
d. None of the above
Answer: B
Question. The head() function of dataframe will display how may rows from top if no parameter is passed.
a. 1
b. 3
c. 5
d. None of these
Answer: C
Question. To change the 5th column's value at 3rd row as 35 in dataframe DF, you can write
a. DF[4, 6] = 35
b. DF.iat[4, 6] = 35
c. DF[3, 5] = 35
d. DF.iat[3, 5] = 35
Answer: D
Question. Which function is used to find values from a DataFrame D using the index number?
a. D.loc
b. D.iloc
c. D.index
d. None of these
Answer: B
Question. In a DataFrame, Axis= 0 represents the elements
a. rows
b.columns
c. both
d. None of these.
Answer: A
Question. In DataFrame, by default new column added as the _____________ column
a. First (Left Side)
b. Second
c.Last (Right Side)
d. Any where in dataframe
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following is correct Features of DataFrame?
a. Potentially columns are of different types
b. Can Perform Arithmetic operations on rows and columns
c. Labeled axes (rows and columns)
d. All of the above
Answer: D
Question. Write the code to append df2 with df1
a.Df2=Df2.append(Df1)
b. Df2=Df2+Df1
c. Df2=Df2.appendwith.Df1
d. Df2=Df1.append(Df1)
Answer: A
Question. When we create DataFrame from List of Dictionaries, then number of columns in DataFrame isequal to the _______
a. maximum number of keys in first dictionary of the list
b. maximum number of different keys in all dictionaries of the list
c. maximum number of dictionaries in the list
d. None of the above
Answer: B
Question. When we create DataFrame from List of Dictionaries, then dictionary keys will become ______
a. Column labels
b. Row labels
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above
Answer: A
Question. Which method is used to access vertical subset of a dataframe?
a. iterrows()
b. iteritems()
c. itercolumns()
d. itercols()
Answer: B
Question. Write statement to transpose dataframe DF.
a. DF.t
b. DF.transpose
c.DF.T
d.DF.T( )
Answer: C
Question. In DataFrame, by default new column added as the _____________ column
a. First (Left Side)
b. Second
c. Last (Right Side)
d. Any where in dataframe
Answer: C
Question. We can add a new row to a DataFrame using the _____________ method
a. rloc[ ]
b. loc[ ]
c. iloc[ ]
d. None of the above
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following function is used to load the data from the CSV file to DataFrame?
a. read.csv( )
b. readcsv( )
c. read_csv( )
d. Read_csv( )
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following function is not a Boolean reduction function
a. Empty
b. Any()
c. All()
d. Fillna()
Answer: D
Question. Which among the following options can be used to create a DataFrame in Pandas ?
a. A scalar value
b. An ndarray
c. A python dict
d. All of these
Answer: D
Question. Which attribute of a dataframe is used to convert row into columns and columns into rows in a dataframe?
a. T
b. ndim
c. empty
d. shape
Answer: A
Question. When we create DataFrame from List of Dictionaries, then number of columns in DataFrame is equal to the _______
a. maximum number of keys in first dictionary of the list
b. maximum number of different keys in all dictionaries of the list
c. maximum number of dictionaries in the list
d. None of the above
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following is/are characteristics of DataFrame?
a. Columns are of different types
b. Can Perform Arithmetic operations
c. Axes are labeled (rows and columns)
d. All of the above
Answer: D
Question. Write short code to show the information having city=”Delhi” from dataframe SHOP.
a. print(SHOP[City==’Delhi’])
b. print(SHOP[SHOP.City==’Delhi’])
c. print(SHOP[SHOP.’City’==’Delhi’])
d. print(SHOP[SHOP[City]==’Delhi’])
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following commands is used to install pandas?
a. pip install python –pandas
b. pip install pandas
c. python install python
d. python install pandas
Answer: B
Question. Assuming the given structure, which command will give us the given output:
Output Required: (3,4)
EmpCode Name Desig
0 1405 VINAY Clerk
1 1985 MANISH Works Manager
2 1636 SMINA Sales Manager
3 1689 RINU Cleark
a. print(df.shape())
b. print(df.shape)
c. print(df.size)
d. print(df.size()).
Answer: B
Question. Write the output of the given command: df1.loc[:0,'Name'] Consider the given dataframe.
EmpCode Name Desig
0 1405 VINAY Clerk
1 1985 MANISH Works Manager
2 1636 SMINA Sales Manager
3 1689 RINU Clerk
a. 0 1405 VINAY Clerk
b. VINAY
c. Works Manager
d. Clerk
Answer: B
Question. which one of these is not a valid line style in matplotlib
a. ‘-‘
b. ‘--‘
c. ‘-.’
d. ‘<’
Answer: D
Question. How can we make bar chart horizontal?
a. plt.bar()
b. plt.hbar()
c. plt.barh()
d. plt.rightbar()
Answer: C
Question. A histogram is used:
a. for continuous data
b. for grouped data
c. for time series data
d. to compare two sets of data
Answer: A
Question. Which function is used to show legend ?
a. display ( )
b. show( )
c. legend( )
d. legends( )
Answer: C
Question. The datapoints plotted on a graph are called _____________
a. Markers
b. Values
c. Ticks
d. Pointers
Answer: A
Question. To specify the style of line as dashed , which argument of plot() needs to be set ?
a. line
b. width
c. Style
d. linestyle
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following is not a valid plotting function in pyplot?
a. bar()
b. hist()
c. histh()
d. barh()
Answer: C
Question. To get top 5 rows of a dataframe, you may use
a. head( )
b. head(5)
c. top( )
d. top(5)
Answer: A
Question. The correct statement to read from a CSV file in a dataframeis :
a. .read_csv()
b. . read_csv( )()
c. = pandas.read()
d. = pandas.read_csv()
Answer: D
Question. To delete a column from a dataframe, you may use ______ statement.
a. remove()
b. del()
c. drop()
d. cancel()
Answer: C
Question. To get top 5 rows of a dataframe, you may use
a. head( )
b. head(5)
c. top( )
d. top(5)
Answer: A
Question. To iterate over horizontal subsets of dataframe,
a. iterate( )
b. iterrows( ) function may be used.
c. itercols( )
d. iteritems( )
Answer: B
Question. Write code to delete the row whose index value is A1 from dataframe df.
a. df=df.drop(‘A1’)
b. df=df.drop(index=‘A1’)
c. df=df.drop(‘A1,axis=index’)
d. df=df.del(‘A1’)
Answer: A
Question. A two-dimension labelled array that is an ordered collection of columns to store heterogeneous datatype is
a. Series
b. Numpy array
c. Dataframe
d. Panel
Answer: C
Importing/Exporting Data between CSV files and Data Frames Basics of CSV Files
Question. Read the statements given below and identify the right option to draw a histogram.
Statement A: To make a Histogram with Matplotlib, we can use the plt.hist() function.
Statement B: The bin parameter is compulsory to create histogram.
a. Statement A is correct
b. Statement B is correct
c. Statement A is correct, but Statement B is incorrect
d. d. Statement A is incorrect, but Statement B is correct
Answer: D
Question. Which graph should be used where each column represents a range of values, and the height of a column corresponds to how many values are in that range?
a. plot
b. line
c. bar
d. histogram
Answer: D
Question. To give a title to x-axis, which of the following method is used?
a. plt.xtitle(“title”)
b. plt.xlabel(“title”)
c. plt.xheader(“title”)
d. plt.xlabel.show(“title”)
Answer: A
Question. To change the width of bars in bar chart, which of the following argument with a float value is used?
a. thick
b. thickness
c. width
d. barwidth
Answer: C
Question. What is the purpose of legend?
a. A legend is an area describing the elements of the graph.
b. A legend is top area with information about graph
c. A legend is additional information of x and y labels
d. A legend is a mini box with bars data
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Commonly Used Libraries Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Computer Networking Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Computer Xml Extensible Markup Language Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Concept Of Inheritance Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Database Connectivity To MySQL Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Database Fundamentals MySQL Revision Tour Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Database Transactions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Html Basic Html Elements Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Html Lists Tables And Forms Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Introducing Classes And Objects Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Java Application Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Java Gui Programming Revision Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Java Gui Programming Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices More On Sql Grouping Records And Table Joins Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Open Source Concepts Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Sure Shot Questions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Table And Integrity Constraints Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Web Application Development Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Informatics Practices
CBSE Informatics Practices Class 12 Chapter 2 Data Handling using Pandas Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 2 Data Handling using Pandas to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Informatics Practices.
Chapter 2 Data Handling using Pandas Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Informatics Practices to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Informatics Practices to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 Informatics Practices study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 2 Data Handling using Pandas difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Informatics Practices. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Informatics Practices Chapter Chapter 2 Data Handling using Pandas for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 Informatics Practices worksheets for Chapter Chapter 2 Data Handling using Pandas focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Informatics Practices Chapter Chapter 2 Data Handling using Pandas to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 Informatics Practices test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 2 Data Handling using Pandas, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.