Access the latest CBSE Class 7 Science motion And Time Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 7 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 13 Motion and Time. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 13 Motion and Time Science Practice Worksheet for Class 7
Students should use these Class 7 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 13 Motion and Time, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 7 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 7 Science Chapter 13 Motion and Time Worksheet PDF
Question. Which roller coaster will have the least speed at the top of the second hill?
Answer : C
Question. The unit used to measure distance is metres (m). The unit used to measure time is seconds (s). Speed = Distance / Time. Hence the unit used to measure speed is m/s.
Now, momentum= mass x velocity.
Velocity has the same unit as that of speed. What would be the unit of momentum?
(a) kg m/ s
(b) kg m/ s2
(c) m/s2
(d) s/kg m
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is true for the egg beater / lassi maker shown in the picture?
(a) A lever is used to increase the force applied.
(b) An inclined plane is used to reduce the force required.
(c) A gear is used to change the direction of rotation.
(d) A pulley is used to change the direction of force.
Answer : A
Question. Two cars P and Q are moving at constant speeds on circular paths in such a way that when P completes one full circle, Q completes half a circle. The question is based on this.
Through how many degrees at the centre of its circular path would P have moved when it is at the closest distance to Q for the FIRST time?
(a) 180°
(b) 360°
(c) 540°
(d) 720°
Answer : C
Question. I am sitting in a train that is moving at a speed of 60 kilometres per hour (kmph). If a train now passes in the opposite direction at a speed of 80 kmph, what would its speed APPEAR to be to me?
(a) 20 kmph in the direction of my train.
(b) 20 kmph in the direction opposite to my train.
(c) 140 kmph in the direction of my train.
(d) 140 kmph in the direction opposite to my train.
Answer : D
Question. Identify the picture which shows the correct path of the striker on the carrom board
Answer : A
Question. Ayesha is travelling in a train. As she is looking out of the window, another train on an adjacent track moving in the same direction overtakes her train.
Which of the following is TRUE?
(a) To Ayesha, the other train will appear to be travelling FASTER than it actually is.
(b) To Ayesha, the other train will appear to be travelling SLOWER than it actually is.
(c) To Ayesha, the other train will appear to be travelling AT THE SAME SPEED as it actually is.
(d) To Ayesha, the other train will appear to be travelling in the opposite direction.
Answer : B
Question. In a compartment of a moving train a boy throws up a ball. Where is the ball MOST likely to fall?
(a) into the boy's own hands
(b) ahead of the boy
(c) behind the boy
(d) (it depends on the direction of motion of the train)
Answer : A
Question. Many printing presses use rollers, which are long cylinders often made of rubber, to transfer inks. Rollers are usually friction driven by a drive roller. In the figure given, which roller(s) will turn in the same direction as the drive roller?
(a) Only R1
(b) R2 and R5
(c) R3 and R4
(d) R4 and R5
Answer : B
Question. If a cricket pitch were made vertical, it would approximately be as tall as a building with how many storeys?
(a) one
(b) four
(c) ten
(d) thirty
Answer : B
Question. Bangalore is to the __________of Chennai.
The cities Bangalore and Chennai are almost at the same latitude. Study the table given below and answer the question
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West
Answer : D
Question. A person climbs a steep hill. Identify the posture of the person while climbing the hill.
Answer : A
Question. The unit of distance is metres (m). Speed is the rate of change of distance. Its unit is metres / second (m/s).Which one of these could be a unit of rate of change of speed?
(a) m
(b) m/s.
(c) m/s2
(d) Kmph
Answer : C
Question. Sanjana is lying down on the top berth of a train compartment. The train is travelling at a constant speed. Sanjana now drops a ball from the top berth. Where will the ball fall, compared to where it would have fallen if the train were not moving?
(a) Exactly at the same position.
(b) A little ahead of that position in the direction of the train's motion.
(c) A little behind that position with respect to the direction of the train's motion.
(d) It is not possible to specify - it may fall at A, B or C above.
Answer : A
Question. In the arrangement shown the toothed wheel P is making 10 turns per minute in a clock wise direction. What can be said about wheel S? (The connecting rods can only rotate.)
(a) It will turn at the same speed in clockwise direction.
(b) It will turn at a lower speed in clockwise direction.
(c) It will turn at a faster speed in clockwise direction.
(d) It will not turn at all in any direction.
Answer : B
TOPIC :MOTION AND TIME
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 7 Science motion And Time Worksheet Set B
| CBSE Class 7 Science Revision Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Science
Chapter 13 Motion and Time CBSE Class 7 Science Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 13 Motion and Time practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 7 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 13 Motion and Time
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 7 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Science
To get the best results in Class 7, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 7 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 7 Science Chapter 13 Motion and Time for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 13 Motion and Time Class 7 Science have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 7 CBSE Science Chapter 13 Motion and Time you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 7 subject Science Chapter 13 Motion and Time can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 7 Science Chapter 13 Motion and Time test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
