Access the latest CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 7 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 4 Heat. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 4 Heat Science Practice Worksheet for Class 7
Students should use these Class 7 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 4 Heat, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 7 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 7 Science Chapter 4 Heat Worksheet PDF
Question. With the increase in temperature, the density of a substance, in general,
(A) increases
(B) decreases
(C) first increase then decreases
(D) first decrease then increases
Answer: B
Question. When an inflated tyre bursts, the air escaping out
(A) will get heated up
(B) will be cooled
(C) will not undergo any change in its temperature
(D) will be liquefied
Answer: B
Question. A circular disc of copper has a symmetrical hole at its centre. The disc is uniformly heated. The diameter of the hole will
(A) increase
(B) decrease
(C) remain the same
(D) become indeterminate
Answer: A
Question. Heat flows as a result of difference of
(A) temperature
(B) weight
(C) mass
(D) none of these
Answer: A
Question. Two spheres of the same size are made of the same material, but one is hollow and the other is solid. They are heated to the same temperature.
Then,
(A) the hollow sphere will expand more
(B) the solid sphere will expand more
(C) both spheres will expand almost equally
(D) only the solid sphere will expand
Answer: C
Question. Water evaporates under atmospheric pressure. Without changing the temperature, the same water is placed under partial vacuum. The rate of evaporation will
(A) increase
(B) drop to zero
(C) decrease
(D) remain unaffected
Answer: A
Question. The Sl unit for the coefficient of linear expansion is
(A) °C
(B) per°C
(C) cm2/°C
(D) none of these
Answer: D
Question. When water is heated from 0°C, its volume
(A) increases
(B) decreases till 4°C
(C) remains the same
(D) first increases then decreases
Answer: B
Question. The unit for the coefficient of real expansion is
(A) cm
(B) cm/°C
(C) cm °C
(D) /°C
Answer: D
Question. Absolute zero corresponds to
(A) –273 K
(B) 273°C
(C) 273° R
(D) none of these
Answer: D
Question. The SI unit for the coefficients of cubical expansion is
(A) °C
(B) per°C
(C) cm2/°C
(D) none of these
Answer: D
Question. When salt is properly mixed with ice, the melting point of ice
(A) is lowered
(B) is raised
(C) remains the same
(D) becomes infinite
Answer: A
Question. The unit of specific heat is
(A) cal°C
(B) cal/g/°C
(C) cal/g
(D) none of these
Answer: B
Question. If 10 g of ice at 0°C mixes with 10 g of water at 0°C, then the final temperature t is given by
(A) (10 × 80) + l0(t – 0) = 10(10 – t)
(B) 10 × 80 = 10(10 – t) + 10(t – 0)
(C) t = 5°C
(D) t = 0°C
Answer: D
Question. A thermos bottle containing coffee is vigorously shaken. If the coffee is considered as a system, then the temperature of the coffee will
(A) increase slightly
(B) fall
(C) remain the same
(D) never be determined
Answer: A
Question. The unit of thermal capacity is
(A) cal°C
(B) cal/g
(C) cal/g/°C
(D) none of these
Answer: A
Question. The unit for the coefficient of apparent expansion is
(A) cm
(B) cm/°C
(C) cm °C
(D) /°C
Answer: D
Question. The most commonly used thermometric substance is
(A) water
(B) Alcohol
(C) mercury
(D) None of these
Answer: C
Question. The normal temperature of the human body is
(A) 37°C
(B) 38°C
(C) 36.8°C
(D) none of these
Answer: A
Question. Glaciers always melt at the first.
(A) top surface
(B) sides
(C) bottom
(D) middle surface
Answer: C
Questions
Very Short Answer
Q1) How do we find out how hot or cold an object is?
Q2) What is clinical thermometer?
Q3) What is the range of the laboratory temperature?
Q4) What is thermometer?
Q5) How woollen clothes keep us warm in winter?
Short Answer
Q6) What do you mean by the maximum minimum temperature?
Q7) Why do darker colours absorb more heat than lighter colours?
Q8) Why containers are with white and black surface?
Q9) What is the use of the kink in the thermometer?
Q10) How can we lift a hot pan by holding it form the handle without getting hurt?
Long Answer
Q11) State the difference between clinical thermometer and laboratory thermometer?
Q12) How conductors are different from insulators?
Q13) What are the precautions to be observed while using a clinical thermometer?
Q14) Distinguish between sea breeze and land breeze?
Q15) Difference between convection and radiation?
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set A
| CBSE Class 7 Science Revision Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Science
Chapter 4 Heat CBSE Class 7 Science Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 4 Heat practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 7 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 4 Heat
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 7 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Science
To get the best results in Class 7, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 7 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 7 Science Chapter 4 Heat for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 4 Heat Class 7 Science have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 7 CBSE Science Chapter 4 Heat you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 7 subject Science Chapter 4 Heat can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 7 Science Chapter 4 Heat test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
