CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 7 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes Science Practice Worksheet for Class 7

Students should use these Class 7 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 7 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 7 Science Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet PDF

Question. Using the density column and the data table, predict which of these will FLOAT on the oil?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Physical-and-Chemical-Changes-Worksheet-Set-A

a) Sample A
b) Sample B
c) Sample C
d) Sample D

Answer : B

Question. Two identical spring scales are arranged as shown. If a weight is suspended as shown in the figure what will happen?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Physical-and-Chemical-Changes-Worksheet-Set-A-1

a) Spring on the left will stretch more.
b) Spring on the right will stretch more.
c) Both springs will stretch the same distance.
d) One cannot tell which spring will stretch more.

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is NOT a cyclic change?
a) formation of a rainbow
b) ocean tides
c) the phases of the moon
d) the seasons of the year

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is a chemical change?
a) Grinding of rice
b) Breaking of a window pane
c) A bud changing into a flower
d) Powdering of sugar crystals

Answer : C

Question. Distilled water is called pure because_____________.
a) it contains dissolved salts
b) it boils at exactly 100degree C and freezes at exactly 0degreeC
c) it contains dissolved oxygen
d) it can be produced only in a laboratory

Answer : B

Question. The flow chart gives the method of separation of four substances P, Q, R and S of which one is water. What are P, Q, R and S?  

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Physical-and-Chemical-Changes-Worksheet-Set-A-2

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D

Answer : C

Question. In the arrangement shown, which of the following materials will make lime water turn milky when kept for a few days?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Physical-and-Chemical-Changes-Worksheet-Set-A-4

a) Damp boiled rice
b) Dry wood pieces
c) Roasted peanuts
d) Charcoal

Answer : A

Question. In the figure below, P, Q and R represent three different physical states of a substance. A direct change from the state represented by R to that represented by P would be _________.

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Physical-and-Chemical-Changes-Worksheet-Set-A-3

a) evaporation
b) condensation
c) melting
d) sublimation

Answer : D

Which of the following can be classified as a chemical change?
a) lighting of a matchstick
b) melting of ice
c) condensation of water
d) separation of salt from water

Answer : A

Question. Students in a laboratory are told not to taste any chemicals (even common salt) in the laboratory. What is the MAIN reason?
a) The chemicals bought for the laboratory are not pure.
b) Chemicals may have got mixed or wrongly labelled.
c) Chemicals are very expensive and should not be wasted.
d) The chemicals may get spoilt if they are touched.

Answer : B

Question. Which of these is a chemical change?

a) mixing sand in water
b) magnetizing a piece of iron
c) a copper container getting tarnished
d) evaporation of water

Answer : B

Question. The period of development in the mother's womb before birth is called the gestation period. Study the gestation periods and life spans of some animals and answer the question

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Physical-and-Chemical-Changes-Worksheet-Set-A-5

a) there is no relation whatsoever between gestation period and life span.
b) the longer the gestation period, the shorter the life span with some exceptions.
c) the longer the gestation period, the longer the life span with some exceptions.
d) animals with the shortest and longest gestation periods have longer life spans.

Answer : A

Question. A metallic circular disc having a hole as shown, is heated. What would it look like when it expands after heating (shown by the dotted lines)?

 ""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Physical-and-Chemical-Changes-Worksheet-Set-A-6

Answer : D

Question. In which part of the atmosphere is the ozone layer?
The earth’s atmosphere is divided into different layers - the stratosphere, mesosphere and ionosphere as shown here. Study the figure and answer the question.     

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Physical-and-Chemical-Changes-Worksheet-Set-A-7

a) below the stratosphere
b) in the stratosphere
c) in the mesosphere
d) in the ionosphere

Answer : B

Question. Among the animals in the table, which have gestation periods more than 6 months?
The period of development in the mother's womb before birth is called the gestation period. Study the gestation periods and life spans of some animals and answer the question

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Physical-and-Chemical-Changes-Worksheet-Set-A-8

a) Only elephants
b) Only horses and elephants
c) Only horses, elephants, men and bears
d) Only horses, elephants, men, lions and bears

Answer : C

            Questions

            Very Short Answer

Q1)      Define galvanisation?

Q2)      How stainless steel is made?

Q3)      What happens when carbon dioxide passed through lime water?

Q4)      What is rust?

Q5)      Name the two types of changes?

           

            Short Answer

Q6)      Why explosion of a fireworks is a chemical change?

Q7)      What do you understand by the rusting of iron?

Q8)      Why is protecting the ozone layer important?

Q9)      What do you mean by the term chemical reaction?

Q10)    Why does not stainless steel rust?

           

            Long Answer

Q11)    Write short note on crystallization?

Q12)    Distinguish between physical and chemical change?

Q13)    Difference between rusting and corrosion?

Q14)    What are the steps taken when the new product may accompany a chemical change?

Q15)    Explain about the chemical reaction and its concepts?

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet Set A

Revision Worksheets for Class 7 Science
CBSE Class 7 Science Revision Worksheet
~ Class 7 Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Science Acid Bases and Salts Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Acid Bases And Salts Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Acid Bases And Salts Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Acid Bases And Salts Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science Electric Current and Its Effects Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Electric Current And Its Effects Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Electric Current And Its Effects Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Fibre to fabric Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Fibre to fabric Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Fibre to Fabric Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Forests Our Lifeline Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science Light Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Light Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Light Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Light Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science Motion and Time Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science motion And Time Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science motion And Time Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in plants Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Plants Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 7 Science Physical And Chemical Change Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Physical And Chemical Change Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Reproduction in Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Reproduction in plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Reproduction in plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Respiration in Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Soil Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation in Animals and Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation in Animals and Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation In Animals And Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation In Animals And Plants Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science Waste water Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Wastewater Story Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Water A Precious Resource Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Weather Climate and Adaptions of Animals to Climate Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Winds Storms and Cyclones Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Winds Storms And Cyclones Worksheet Set B

Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes CBSE Class 7 Science Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 7 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 6 Physical and Chemical Changes

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 7 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 7, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 7 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet Set A?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet Set A from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 7 Science are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these Science Class 7 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet Set A includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 7.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet Set A?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet Set A to help Class 7 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet Set A help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these Science worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 7 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 7 Science practice test papers?

All our Class 7 Science practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet Set A without any registration.