CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set B

Access the latest CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 7 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 4 Heat. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 4 Heat Science Practice Worksheet for Class 7

Students should use these Class 7 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 4 Heat, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 7 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 7 Science Chapter 4 Heat Worksheet PDF

Question. How do solar cells (fitted in satellites) work in space even though it is black all around?
(a) Even though it is black around, sunlight is present and charges the solar cells as on earth.
(b) There is no sunlight, but the solar cells are charged by the light from the stars.
(c) The cells are charged on Earth for life long use and do not need to be charged in space.
(d) They get charged during the day time in space, when it is not black all around.

Answer : A

Question. Mayank visited a power plant and saw this board outside. What type of plant must it have been?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Worksheet-Set-B

(a) Thermal power plant
(b) Nuclear power plant
(c) Gas-based power plant
(d) It could have been any type of power plant.

Answer : B

Question. The picture shows the molecular arrangement of a material X. If the material is subjected to increase in temperature, what will be the likely change in its molecular arrangement?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Worksheet-Set-B-1

Answer : C

Question. Nitrogen condenses at -196 deg C and freezes at -210 deg C. At which of the following temperatures can you store nitrogen in LIQUID form?
(a) -225 deg C
(b) -190 deg C
(c) -200 deg C
(d) 0 deg C

Answer : C

Question. The boiling point of water at the top of Mount Everest may be which of the following?
(a) 112deg C
(b) 100 deg C
(c) 69 deg C
(d) 0 deg C

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following could be placed in a glass tumbler before pouring hot milk into it to reduce the chances of the tumbler cracking due to the heat?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Worksheet-Set-B-2

Answer : B

Question. Why is it hotter in summer than in winter?
(a) this is due to the Earth being closer to the Sun in summer.
(b) this is due to the tilt in the axis of the Earth.
(c) this is due to the rotation of the Earth on its axis.
(d) this is due to hot winds that blow on the Earth's surface.

Answer : B

Question. When solid candle wax is heated, it becomes liquid. The molecules
(a) Absorb heat and move apart.
(b) absorb heat and come together
(c) Release heat and move apart.
(d) Release heat and come together.

Answer : A

Question. What is the difference between evaporation and boiling?
(a) There is no difference - they are exactly the same.
(b) Evaporation, unlike boiling, occurs at all temperatures.
(c) In evaporation, unlike in boiling, there is no state change.
(d) In boiling, unlike in evaporation, the liquid volume reduces.

Answer : B

Question. Rahul ties a string around a stone. He takes three beakers with equal volumes of water, cooking oil and kerosene. He then immerses the stone completely in each of the 3 beakers, one after the other. What is he likely to find?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Worksheet-Set-B-3

(a) The level of the liquid falls by different amounts in the three beakers.
(b) There is an unequal increase in the level of the three liquids.
(c) There is an equal increase in the level of the three liquids.
(d) The level of the liquid does not change in any of the three beakers.

Answer : C

Question. The rate of cooling of a piece of metal increases with an increase in its exposed surface area. 3 identical blocks of aluminum are used to make three different pieces. Which of these will lose heat fastest?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Worksheet-Set-B-4

Answer : C

Question. Three beakers containing different liquids are placed in a room where the room temperature is about 25°C. What would be the correct set of temperatures of the three liquids?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Worksheet-Set-B-5

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Answer : C

Question. Which of these metals remains a liquid over the widest range of temperature?
The table below gives the melting and boiling points of a few metals. Use it to answer the question. 

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Worksheet-Set-B-6

(a) Silver
(b) Tin
(c) Aluminum
(d) Tungsten

Answer : D

Question. Soft solders are filler metals that melt and flow below 430°C. Which pair of metals would be most suitable for soft solders?
The table below gives the melting and boiling points of a few metals. Use it to answer the question.

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Worksheet-Set-B-7

(a) Silver and gold
(b) Tin and aluminum
(c) Tin and lead
(d) Aluminum and Tungsten

Answer : C

Question. Four thermometers are shown below. Which of these would be the MOST appropriate to measure our body temperature?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Worksheet-Set-B-8

Answer : B

TOPIC : Heat 

 

Q1.When one litre of water at 300C is mixed with one litre at 480C, what will be the temperature of the mixture obtained?
 
______________________________________________________________________________
 
______________________________________________________________________
 
Q2. Why conduction is not possible in solids?
 
______________________________________________________________________
 
______________________________________________________________________
 
Q.3.Heat from the sun heats up the earth, but air in the atmosphere does not get heated up. Why?
 
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Q4. Water is a bad conductor of heat, but we heat water without any difficulty. How is it possible?
 
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Q.4.Discuss why wearing more layers of clothing during winter keeps us warmer than wearing just one thick piece of clothing?
 
______________________________________________________________________________
 
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Q.5. Give reasons.
 
a) Ventilators are provided near the ceiling of a room.
 
______________________________________________________________________________
 
b) Ice wrapped in sawdust does not melt.
 
______________________________________________________________________
 
c) Evaporation of sweat causes cooling.
 
______________________________________________________________________
 
d) Top of a roof made of asbestos is painted white.
 
______________________________________________________________________
 
Q.6. Why is it advised not to hold the thermometer by its bulb while reading it?
 
______________________________________________________________________________
 
______________________________________________________________________
 
Q.7.A cold spoon is dipped into a cup of hot coffee. Will it transfer heat to its other end? If yes then by which process?
 
______________________________________________________________________________
 
______________________________________________________________________
 
Q.8. A few sharp jerks are given to the clinical thermometer before using it. Why is it done?
 
______________________________________________________________________
 
______________________________________________________________________
 
Q9. While sitting around burning wood, by which mode of heat transmission does you receive heat energy? Why do other modes of heat transmission not play a significant role?
 
______________________________________________________________________
 
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
Q10. Why is the handle of pressure cooker covered with thick plastic?
 
______________________________________________________________________

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set B

Revision Worksheets for Class 7 Science
CBSE Class 7 Science Revision Worksheet
~ Class 7 Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Science Acid Bases and Salts Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Acid Bases And Salts Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Acid Bases And Salts Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Acid Bases And Salts Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science Electric Current and Its Effects Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Electric Current And Its Effects Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Electric Current And Its Effects Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Fibre to fabric Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Fibre to fabric Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Fibre to Fabric Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Forests Our Lifeline Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science Light Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Light Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Light Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Light Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science Motion and Time Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science motion And Time Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science motion And Time Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Animals Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in plants Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science Nutrition in Plants Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 7 Science Physical And Chemical Change Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Physical And Chemical Change Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Physical and Chemical Changes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Reproduction in Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Reproduction in plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Reproduction in plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Respiration in Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Soil Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation in Animals and Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation in Animals and Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation In Animals And Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Science Transportation In Animals And Plants Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Science Waste water Set B
CBSE Class 7 Science Wastewater Story Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Water A Precious Resource Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Weather Climate and Adaptions of Animals to Climate Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Winds Storms and Cyclones Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Science Winds Storms And Cyclones Worksheet Set B

Chapter 4 Heat CBSE Class 7 Science Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 4 Heat practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 7 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 4 Heat

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 7 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 7, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 7 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 7 Science Chapter 4 Heat

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 7 Science Chapter 4 Heat for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 7 Science Chapter 4 Heat Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 4 Heat Class 7 Science have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 7 Science Chapter 4 Heat

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 7 CBSE Science Chapter 4 Heat you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Chapter 4 Heat Class 7 Science

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 7 subject Science Chapter 4 Heat can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 7 Science Chapter 4 Heat

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 7 Science Chapter 4 Heat test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session