Practice CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Querying and SQL Functions Informatics Practices with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions
Class 12 Informatics Practices students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Querying and SQL Functions
Querying and SQL Functions MCQ Questions Class 12 Informatics Practices with Answers
Question. The COUNT function in SQL returns the number of _____
a) Values
b) Distinct values
c) Group By
d) Columns
Answer : A
Question. What is the purpose of MIN function in SQL Server?
a) It returns the minimum value in the expression
b) It is use for decrementing the integer value
c) MIN is not a SQL server function
d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. What will be returned by the given query? SELECT ROUND(153.669,2);
a) 153.6
b) 153.66
c) 153.67
d) 153.7
Answer : C
Question. ___ is not a category of SQL command.
a) TCL
b) SCL
c) DCL
d) DDL
Answer : B
Question. _____removes all rows from a table without logging the individual row deletions
a) DELET
b) REMOVE
c) DROP
d) TRUNCATE
Answer : D
Question. If emp_id contain the following set {9, 7, 6, 4, 3, 1, 2}, what will be the output on execution of the following MySQL statement? SELECT emp_id FROM person ORDER BY emp_id;
a) {1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9}
b) {2, 1, 4, 3, 7, 9, 6}
c) {9, 7, 6, 4, 3, 1, 2}
d) None of the mentioned
Answer : A
Question. The AVG() function in MySQL is an example of
a) Math function
b) Text function
c) Date function
d) Aggregate function
Answer : D
Question. Which statement is not true?
a) SQL is rational whereas No-SQL is non-rational.
b) SQL follows BASE Model whereas No-SQL follows ACID Model.
c) SQL database are vertically scalable whereas No-SQL database are horizontally scalable.
d) No-SQL databases are preferable to store hierarchical data in comparison SQL databases.
Answer : B
Question. Syntax of the Structured Query Language is ____?
a) Case-sensitive
b) Not case-sensitive
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. SQL became the standard of?
a) ASCII
b) ANSI
c) ISO
d) Both B and C
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not a valid SQL statement?
a) SELECT MIN(pub_date) FROM books GROUP BY category HAVING pub_id = 4;
b) SELECT MIN(pub_date) FROM books WHERE category = ‘COOKING’;
c) SELECT COUNT(*) FROM orders WHERE customer# = 1005;
d) SELECT MAX(COUNT(customer#)) FROM orders GROUP BY customer#;
Answer : A
Question. What is meant by ‘SQL is an interactive language’?
a) Learning and understanding SQL is easy
b) It can also be used for communicating with the database.
c) In a few seconds, complex queries can also be answered using this language.
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. What does the DROP TABLE Statement do?
a) The table, its structure, views, permissions, and triggers will also be deleted or removed with this SQL statement.
b) A new table in SQL is created using this SQL statement.
c) Columns in the SQL database can be created, deleted, or modified with this SQL statement.
d) A new database will be created through this SQL statement.
Answer : A
Question. What does the DROP INDEX Statement do?
a) By running this SQL statement, the transaction will be undone and the operations not yet saved to the SQL database will be undone.
b) The SQL database table’s index is deleted using this SQL statement.
c) An index is created in a SQL database table with this SQL statement.
d) An existing SQL database is selected with this SQL statement. A database must be selected from several existing databases before you can perform operations on the table.
Answer : B
Question. What is the meaning of “GROUP BY” clause in MySQL?
a) Group data by column values
b) Group data by row values
c) Group data by column and row values
d) None of the mentioned
Answer : A
Question. Which type of SQL function work with a single-row at a time?
a) Multiple-row functions
b) Single-row functions
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. Output returned by the Scalar functions is/are –
a) Single Value
b) Multiple Value
c) Two Values
d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Which function is used to extract substrings from the column of the table –
a) ROUND()
b) MID()
c) FORMAT()
d) NOW()
Answer : B
Question. BETWEEN operator is used with which SQL Statements –
a) SELECT
b) DELETE
c) INSERT
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following function count all the values except NULL?
a) COUNT(*)
b) COUNT(column_name)
c) COUNT(NOT NULL)
d) COUNT(NULL)
Answer : A
Question. A Sub query is an SQL expression that is placed ________ another SQL statement.
a) Before
b) After
c) Inside
d) Outside
Answer : C
Question. What does the DESCRIBE Statement do?
a) In this SQL statement, the data or records are inserted into an existing database table. One query statement can insert multiple records simultaneously using this statement.
b) By executing this SQL statement, all records in the SQL database will be deleted.
c) Specify the columns of the table in this SQL statement to return distinct values.
d) The data specified in this table or view is reported in this SQL statement.
Answer : D
Question. Determine the correct SQL command?
a) CREATE
b) UPDATE
c) DELETE
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. What does the SELECT Statement do?
a) Data is read from the SQL database by this statement and displayed to the database user.
b) The stored data in the SQL database is changed or modified by this SQL statement.
c) By deleting the stored data, this SQL statement deletes the database.
d) A new table in SQL is created using this SQL statement.
Answer : A
Question. Write the output of the following SQL command. SELECT ROUND (47.89);
a) 47.88
b) 47.8
c) 48.0
d) 50
Answer : C
Question. SQL has the advantage of?
a) SQL require a lot of programming.
b) SQL provides High-Speed Query Processing.
c) SQL follows the standard languages of ANSI and ISO.
d) SQL is easily portable.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following clause cannot be used in SQL sub queries?
a) GROUP BY
b) ORDER BY
c) DELETE
d) FROM
Answer : B
Question. Using the DELETE Query from the CRUD Operator, we can delete –
a) Only one row
b) All the rows
c) Only two rows
d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question: Which operator perform pattern matching ?
a) BETWEN
b) LIKE
c) IN
d) NOT
Answer : B
Question: Which operator tests a column for the absence of data(i.e. NULL value) ?
a) Exist Operator
b) NOT Operator
c) IS Operator
d) None of these
Answer : C
Question: Consider the following query
SELECT name FROM class WHERE Subject LIKE ‘___ Informatics Practices’;
Which one of the following has to be added into the blank space to select the subject which has informatics practices as its ending string?
a) $
b) _
c) ||(
d) %
Answer : D
Question: Consider the following table namely Employee :
Which of the names will not be displayed by the below given query ?
SELECT name from Employee WHERE employee_id>1009;
a) Misha, Khushi
b) Khushi, Japneet
c) Japneet
d)Misha, Japneet
Answer : A
Question: Which clause is used to sort the query result ?
a) Order By
b) Sort By
c) Group By
d) Arrange By
Answer : A
Question: By default ORDER BY clause list the result in ________ order.
a) Descending
b) Any
c) Same
d) Ascending
Answer : D
Question: Consider the following query
SELECT * FROM employee ORDER BY salary ________, name ______;
To display the salary from greater to smaller and name in alphabetical order which of the following options should be used ?
a) Ascending, Descending
b) Asc, Desc
c) Desc, Asc
d) Descending, Ascending
Answer : C
Question: What is the meaning of Remark LIKE “%5%5%”;
a) Column Remark begin with two 5s
b) Column Remark ends with two 5s
c) Column Remark has more than two 5s
d) Column Remark has two 5s in it, at any position
Answer : D
Question: In SQL, which command(s) is/are used to change a table’s structure/characteristics?
a) ALTER TABLE
b) MODIFY TABLE
c) CHANGE TABLE
d) All of these
Answer : A
Question: A Table can have __________
a) Many primary keys and many unique keys.
b) One primary key and one unique key
c) One primary key and many unique keys.
d) Many primary keys and one unique key.
Answer : C
Question: Which of the following is/are the DDL Statement ?
a) Create
b) Drop
c) Alter
d) All of these
Answer : D
Question: Consider the following SQL Statement. What type of statement is this ?
INSERT INTO instructor VALUES (10211, ‘SHREYA’ , ‘BIOLOGY’, 69000);
a) Procedure
b) DML
c) DCL
d) DDL
Answer : B
Question: Which of the following types of table constraints will prevent the entry of duplicate rows?
a) Unique
b) Distinct
c) Primary Key
d) Null
Answer : A
Question: Which of the following query will drop a column from a table ?
a) DELETE COLUMN column_name;
b) DROP COLUMN column_name;
c) ALTER TABLE table_name DROP COLUMN column_name;
d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. GROUP BY clause is placed before which clause in SQL?
a) HAVING
b) WHERE
c) ORDER BY
d) FROM
Answer : C
Question. Select the correct type(s) of SQL Comments.
a) Inline Comments
b) Single Line Comments
c) Multi-line Comments
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. In SQL, which command(s) is are used to change a table’s storage characteristics
a) ALTER TABLE
b) MODIFY TABLE
c) CHANGE TABLE
d) All of the above
Answer : A
Question. We can create View in SQL using –
a) CREATE statement
b) CREATE VIEW statement
c) VIEW CREATE statement
d) SQL VIEW statement
Answer : B
Case Study Based Questions
Rachana Mittal runs a beauty parlor. She uses a database management system(DBMS) to store the information that she needs to manage her business. This information includes customer contact details, staff names, the treatments that the parlor offer (for example, ‘’Hair Massage’) and appointment that customers have made for treatments. A separate appointment must be made for each treatment.
The details are stored in a database using the following four relations:
Customer: (CustomerID, FirstName, LastName, TelephoneNumber, EmailAddress)
Staff :(StaffID, FirstName,LastName, IsQualified)
Treatment: (TreatmentName,Price,TimeTaken,NeedsQualification)
Appointment : (CustomerID,TreatmentName,ApDate,ApTime)
• The IsQualifiedattribute for a member of staff stores one of the value True or False, to indicate if the member of staff is fully qualified or not.
• The NeedsQualifictionattribute for a treatment stores True or False to indicate if the treatment can only be given by a qualified member of staff.
• The TimeTakenattribute for a treatment is the number of minutes (a whole number) that the treatment takes.
Question: Write a SQL statement to create the table staff.
Answer : Create Table Staff
( StaffID Number(4,0) NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
FirstName Varchar(20) NOT NULL,
LastNameVarchar(20),
ISQualifiedChar(4) Check (IsQualified IN(‘True’, ‘False’)));
Question: Which table’s records can be deleted without affecting any other table?
(i) Customer (ii) Staff (iii) Treatment (iv) Appointment
Answer : (ii) Staff table’s records can be deleted without affecting any other table as of now, because this table is not linked with any other table yet.
Question: Write a query to Insert a record in the table Staff with following data ;
(2009, ‘Sheril’, ‘Mark’, ‘True’)
Answer : INSERT INTO Staff Values(2009, ‘Sheril’, ‘Mark’, ‘True’);
Question: Rachana wants to send e-mail advertisement to all the customers who had a ‘RF Facial’ treatmentin 2020. To send the email, the customer’s email address, firstname and lastname are needed.
Write a SQL query to retrieve the email address, firstname and lastname of each customer to whom email should be sent.
Answer : Select EmailAddress, FirstName,LastName
From Customer C, Appointment A
Where C.CustomerID=A.CustomerID
AND TreatmentName= ‘RF Facial’;
Question: Write a query to Modify table Appointment to add a new column StaffID, which should hold a legal Staff ID value from the staff table.
Answer : Alter Table Appointment Add StaffIDNumber(4,0) NOT NULL Reference Staff(StaffID);
Fill in the Blanks
Question: _______ _______ command removes a table from a database permanently.
Answer : drop table
Question: to remove table data as well table structure, use command ______ ________
Answer : drop table
Question: use _____ _______ command to add new columns in an existing table.
Answer : alter table
Question: a column added via alter table command initially contains _____ value for all rows.
Answer : null
Question: issue ______ command to make changes to table permanent.
Answer : commit
Question: the ______ _______ clause is used to divide result of select query in groups.
Answer : group by
Question: to specify condition with a group by clause, _______ clause is used.
Answer : having
Question: only _______ functions are used with group by clause.
Answer : aggregate
Question: nested grouping can be done by providing ________ ______ in the group by expression.
Answer : multiple fields
Question: the _________ clause is used in select queries to specify filtering condition for groups.
Answer : having
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Informatics Practices
MCQs for Querying and SQL Functions Informatics Practices Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Querying and SQL Functions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Informatics Practices released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Querying and SQL Functions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Querying and SQL Functions NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Informatics Practices MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Querying and SQL Functions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Informatics Practices created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Querying and SQL Functions Informatics Practices
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Informatics Practices topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Informatics Practices are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set A, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Informatics Practices.
Yes, Informatics Practices MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Informatics Practices.