Practice CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Plotting Data using Matplotlib Informatics Practices with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib
Class 12 Informatics Practices students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Plotting Data using Matplotlib
Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQ Questions Class 12 Informatics Practices with Answers
Question. Which of the following function is not used to customize the plot?
(a) grid()
(b) xlabel()
(c) title()
(d) chartformat()
Answer : D
Question. What is Data Visualization
(a) It is the graphical representation of information and data
(b) It is the numerical representation of information and data
(c) It is the character representation of information and data
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. _______ function can plot bar graph.
(a) barplot( )
(b) plotbar( )
(c) bar( )
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. To install matplotlib, the following function will be typed in your command prompt. What does “-U”represents? Python –m pip install –U pip
(a) downloading pip to the latest version
(b) upgrading pip to the latest version
(c) removing pip
(d) upgrading matplotlib to the latest version
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following function of the pyplot module creates a figure?
(a) plot()
(b) savefig()
(c) figure()
(d) fig()
Answer : A
Question. The plot method on Series and DataFrame is just a simple wrapper around ____________
(a) gplt.plot()
(b) plt.plot()
(c) plt.plotgraph()
(d) none of the mentioned
Answer : B
Question. The pyplot module is part of
(a) NumPy Library
(b) matplotlib library
(c) pandas library
(d) CSV library
Answer : B
Question. Ms. Rama is confused about the window where the outputs of pyplot functions are plotte(d) Select the an appropriate answer to clear her confusion.
(a) Plot
(b) Figure
(c) Window
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Question. The frequencies are represented on ____________ in histogram.
(a) data labels
(b) Y-axis
(c) X-axis
(d) Legeneds
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following are the benefits of using the Flask framework?
(a) It has an inbuilt development server.
(b) It has vast third-party extensions.
(c) It is WSGI compliant.
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question.The scatter() function:
(a) is a powerful method of creating scatter plots than plot() function
(b) can create line graph
(c) can create bar graph
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. The histogram was introduced by
(a) John Smith
(b) Karl Pearson
(c) Kevin Peterson
(d) John McCarthy
Answer : B
Question. You can create a scatter plot matrix using the __________ method in pandas.tools.plotting.
(a) sca_matrix
(b) scatter_matrix
(c) DataFrame.plot
(d) all of the mentioned
Answer : B
Question. Which argument of bar() lets you set the thickness of bar ?
(a) thick
(b) thickness
(c) width
(d) barwidth
Answer : C
Question. The point which is used for plotting is ______________
(a) Setting the plotting device
(b) Select the printer
(c) Select the paper
(d) Set the page orientation
Answer : A
Question. Which argument of plot( ) function is use to change the marker type?
(a) markertype
(b) marker
(c) markersize
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following command is the correct command to install matplotlib library?
(a) install matplotlib
(b) install pip matplotlib
(c) pip install matplotlib
(d) matplotlib install pip
Answer : C
Question. ___________ helps in better understanding of results of the analysis.
(a) Data Abstraction
(b) Data Handling
(c) Data Visualization
(d) Data Hiding
Answer : C
Question. Pyplot is a
(a) Module
(b) Library
(c) Function
(d) Collection
Answer : A
Question. <matplotli(b)pyplot>.bar(<x-sequence>,<y-sequence>,width=<float value>)
What is width here?
(a) widths of bar in bar graph
(b) Length of bar in bar graph
(c) space width of bar in bar graph
(d) space length of bar in bar graph
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Informatics Practices
MCQs for Plotting Data using Matplotlib Informatics Practices Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Plotting Data using Matplotlib to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Informatics Practices released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Plotting Data using Matplotlib to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Plotting Data using Matplotlib NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Informatics Practices MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Plotting Data using Matplotlib, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Informatics Practices created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Plotting Data using Matplotlib Informatics Practices
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Informatics Practices topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Informatics Practices are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQs Set A, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Informatics Practices.
Yes, Informatics Practices MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Informatics Practices.