CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 01

Practice CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 01 provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Internet and Web Informatics Practices with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web

Class 12 Informatics Practices students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Internet and Web

Internet and Web MCQ Questions Class 12 Informatics Practices with Answers

Question. ARPANET stands for ______________
(a) Advanced Research Project Administration Network
(b) Advanced Research Promote Agency Network
(c) Admin Research Project Agency Network
(d) Advanced Research Project Agency Network

Answer : D

Question. The participating computers in a network are referred to as:
(a) Clients
(b) Servers
(c) Nodes
(d) CPUs

Answer : C

Question. A term that refers to the way in which the nodes of a network are linked together-
(a) Network
(b) Topology,
(c) Connection,
(d) Interconnectivity

Answer : B

Question. A ____________WAN can be developed using leased private lines or any other mission facility
(a) Hybrids
(b) peer-to-peer
(c) Two-tiered
(d) Three-tiered

Answer : D

Question. A topology that involves Tokens.
(a) Star
(b) Ring
(c) Bus
(d) Daisy Chaining

Answer : B

Question. In a _______topology, a secondary hub can connect to a central hub.
(a) Ring
(b) Bus
(c) Mesh
(d) Tree

Answer : D

Question. The abbreviation of URL is :
(a) Universal Resource Location
(b) Uniform Resource Locator
(c) Universally Recalling Location
(d) Universally Researched Language

Answer : B

Question. A program that is used to view websites is called a
(a) Browser
(b) Web viewer
(c) Spreadsheet
(d) Word processor

Answer : A

Question. In which layer of OSI model IP is available:
(a) Layer 1
(b) Layer 2
(c) Layer 3
(d) Layer 4

Answer : C

Question. MSN and AOL are the examples of _________.
(a) Search Engines
(b) Social Networking Sites
(c) Internet Service Providers
(d) Online Service Providers

Answer : D

Question. Generally which topology is used in the backbone of Internet
(a) BUS
(b) STAR
(c) RING
(d) Any of them

Answer : A

Question. The four section of a request message in HTTP is the __________
(a) header
(b) request line
(c) body
(d) a blank line

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a collection of independent computers and other hardware interconnected by communication channels?
(a) Computer
(b) Networking
(c) Sharing
(d) None of the options

Answer : B

Question. Computer connected to a star topology fails, the entire network will
(a) also fail
(b) work unaffectedly
(c) only server will work
(d) None of the options

Answer : B

Question. Suggest the most suitable type of network topology he should use in order to maximise speed and make each computer independent of network breakdowns.
(a) Bus topology
(b) Star topology
(c) Ring topology
(d) Mesh topology

Answer : B

Question. A modem is connected in between a telephone line and a
(a) computer
(b) serial port
(c) network
(d) communication adapter

Answer : A

Question. Network device that sends the data over optimising paths through connected loop is
(a) gateway
(b) hub
(c) router
(d) bridge

Answer : C

Question. A website is a collection of
(a) web server
(b) web page
(c) web browser
(d) WWW

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is a collection of independent computers and other hardware interconnected by communication channels?
(a) Computer
(b) Networking
(c) Sharing
(d) None of the options

Answer : B

Question. Data communication system spanning states, countries, or the whole world is ________
(a) LAN
(b) WAN
(c) MAN
(d) None of the mentioned

Answer : B

Question. Bus, ring and star topologies are mostly used in the
(a) LAN
(b) MAN
(c) WAN
(d) Internetwork

Answer : A

Question. Data communication system within a building or campus is________
(a) LAN
(b) WAN
(c) MAN
(d) None of the mentioned

Answer : A

Question. In which topology there is a central controller or hub?
(a) Star
(b) Mesh
(c) Ring
(d) Bus

Answer : A

Question. A web-site is a collection of
(a) HTML documents
(b) Graphic files
(c) audio and video files
(d) all the above

Answer : D

Question. Email stands for:
(a) Easy mail
(b) Electronic mail
(c) Electric mail
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not a feature of networking?
(a) Resource sharing
(b) Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)
(c) Reduced cost
(d) Reliability

Answer : B

Question. Modulation and demodulation is performed by
(a) microwave
(b) satellite
(c) modem
(d) gateway

Answer : C

Question. In specific, if systems use separate protocols, which one of the following devices is used to link two systems?
(a) Repeater
(b) Gateway
(c) Bridge
(d) Hub

Answer : B

Question. A ______ Topology is a variation of a Star topology.
(a) Ring
(b) Bus
(c) Mesh
(d) Tree

Answer : D

Question. In a _________ topology, a device (non-central controller) needs only one input / output port
(a) Ring
(b) Bus
(c) Mesh
(d) Star

Answer : D

Question. Websites used for building network with friends and relatives is called as ________.
(a) Social Networking
(b) Blogging
(c) Net Banking
(d) E Commerce

Answer : A

Question. IP stands for
(a) Internet Protocol
(b) Intranet Protocol
(c) Internet Provider
(d) Internet Package

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following protocol is a standard protocol for accessing e-mail from the local server?
(a) POP3
(b) SMTP
(c) IMAP
(d) HTTP

Answer : C

Question. Which is the name of the network topology in which there are bi-directional links between each possible node?
(a) Ring
(b) Mesh
(c) Tree
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. In order to allow data transfer from server to only the intended computers which network device is required in the lab to connect the computers?
(a) Switch
(b) Hub
(c) Router
(d) Gateway

Answer : A

Question. Network formed between computers which are spread across the continents is called
(a) LAN
(b) WAN
(c) MAN
(d) WLAN

Answer : B

Question. If all devices are connected to a central hub, then topology is called
(a) bus topology
(b) ring topology
(c) star topology
(d) tree topology

Answer : C

Question. Geometric arrangement of devices on the network is called
(a) topology
(b) protocols
(c) media
(d) LAN

Answer : A

Question. Which is not the application level protocol:
(a) FTP
(b) S/MIME
(c) PGP
(d) HTTP

Answer : A

Question. In which of the topology, network components are connected to the same cable?
(a) Star
(b) Ring
(c) Bus
(d) Mesh

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is an advantage of networking?
(a) Application sharing
(b) File sharing
(c) User communication
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following topology contains a backbone cable running through the whole length of the network?
(a) Star
(b) Bus
(c) Mesh
(d) Tree

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following refers to a small, single site network?
(a) DSL
(b) RAM
(c) WAN
(d) PAN

Answer : D

Question. ……………… network device is known as an intelligent hub.
(a) Switch
(b) Hub
(c) Router
(d) Gateway

Answer : A

Case Based MCQs :

Beauty lines fashion incorporation is a fashion company with design unit and market unit at Bangalore 135m away from each other. The company recently connected their LANs using Ethernet cable to share the stock related information. But after joining their LAN’s they are not able to show the information due to loss of signal in between.

Question. The company wants to increase their bandwidth and speed for communication at any cost. Which of the following cable(s) is/are suitable for that?
(a) Coaxial Cable
(b) Optical Fibre
(c) Both (a) and
(b) (d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following device will be suggested by you to connect each computer in each of the buildings?
(a) Switch
(b) Modem
(c) Gateway
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Which device out of the following should you suggest to be installed for a smooth communication?
(a) Modem
(b) Repeater
(c) UPS
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. What will be the best possible connectivity out of the following? You will suggest to connect the new set up of offices in Bangalore with its London based office.
(a) Satellite Link
(b) Infrared
(c) Ethernet
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Which network is suitable to connect computers across different cities?
(a) WAN
(b) MAN
(c) PAN
(d) LAN

Answer : B

MCQs for Internet and Web Informatics Practices Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Internet and Web to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Informatics Practices released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Internet and Web to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Internet and Web NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Informatics Practices MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Internet and Web, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Informatics Practices created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Internet and Web Informatics Practices

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Informatics Practices topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 01?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 01 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Informatics Practices are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Informatics Practices Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 01 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Informatics Practices MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 01, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Informatics Practices.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 01?

Yes, Informatics Practices MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Informatics Practices Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 01 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Informatics Practices.