Practice CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 02 provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Internet and Web Informatics Practices with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web
Class 12 Informatics Practices students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Internet and Web
Internet and Web MCQ Questions Class 12 Informatics Practices with Answers
Question: Which of the following is the smallest network?
a) WAN
b) MAN
c) PAN
d) LAN
Answer: c
Question: Programs that request data from servers are called
a) users
b) hosts
c) clients
d) programs
Answer: c
Question: Which is the part of Data Link Layer:
a) LLC
b) MAC
c) Both a and b
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: To prevent unauthorized access to and/or from the network, a system known as __________ can be implemented by hardware and/or software.
a) Antivirus
b) Firewall
c) Software
d) Hardware
Answer: b
Question: During an international exchange programme the students need to connect to a classroom in Russia using Skype. Samarth helps the students to connect. Which type of network service is being used?
a) Instant messaging
b) Email messaging
c) VoIP
d) WWW
Answer: c
Question: Web page editors work on a ____ principle.
a) WWW
b) HTML
c) WYSIWYG
d) WYGWYS
Answer: c
Question: Name the protocol that is used to receive emails.
a) POP
b) VOIP
c) DHCP
d) FTP
Answer: a
Question: If a Lawyer shares the case files via Bluetooth from his phone to the client’s phone, it is considered as which type of network?
a) LAN
b) PAN
c) MAN
d) CAN
Answer: b
Question: What can you do with the Internet?
a) Exchange information with friends and colleagues
b) Access pictures, sounds, video clips and other media elements
c) Find diverse perspectives on issues from a global audience
d) Exchange information, access pictures, find diverse perspective on issues from a global audience
Answer: d
Question: Suggest the most suitable type of network topology he should use in order to maximise speed and make each computer independent of network breakdowns.
a) Bus topology
b) Star topology
c) Ring topology
d) Mesh topology
Answer: b
Question: This was the first network.
a) CSNET
b) NSFNET
c) ANSNET
d) ARPANET
Answer: d
Question: In order to allow data transfer from server to only the intended computers, which network device is required in the lab to connect the computers?
a) Switch
b) Hub
c) Router
d) Gateway
Answer: a
Question: WWW uses __________ protocol.
a) FTP
b) HTTP
c) WBC
d) MTP
Answer: b
Question: How many colour names are used by browsers?
a) 8
b) 10
c) 12
d) 16
Answer: d
Question: The basic purpose of URL is to locate
a) web server
b) IP address
c) web page
d) node
Answer: a
Question: A world wide web contains web pages
a) residing in many computers
b) created using HTML
c) with links to other web pages
d) residing in many computers linked together using HTML
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following component of a website allows us to navigate the user through different sections or pages?
a) Hyperlink
b) Home Page
c) Design
d) Content
Answer: a
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set 02 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set 02 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQs Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQs Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 02 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set 02 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set 01 |
Free study material for Informatics Practices
MCQs for Internet and Web Informatics Practices Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Internet and Web to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Informatics Practices released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Internet and Web to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Internet and Web NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Informatics Practices MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Internet and Web, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Informatics Practices created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Internet and Web Informatics Practices
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Informatics Practices topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 02 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Informatics Practices are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 02 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 02, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Informatics Practices.
Yes, Informatics Practices MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 02 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Informatics Practices.