Practice CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Data Handling Using Pandas II Informatics Practices with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II
Class 12 Informatics Practices students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Data Handling Using Pandas II
Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQ Questions Class 12 Informatics Practices with Answers
Question. matplotlib allows you to create
(a) Maps
(b) Charts
(c) Table
(d) Infographics
Answer : B
Question. A bar chart can have
(a) same color in all bars
(b) different colors in different bars
(c) only white color
(d) bar chart cannot be created using matplotlib
Answer : B
Question. pyplot belongs to :
(a) matplotlib library
(b) Pandas library
(c) Numpy library
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Value / Tick marks on y-axis line are called
(a) ylabel
(b) yvalues
(c) yticks
(d) ynums
Answer : C
Question. A statement to display 'Student Names' as x-axis title is :
(a) plt.xtitle='Student Names'
(b) xlabel='Student Names'
(c) plt.xlabel('Student Names')
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. The ………… attribute of bar chart specifies the width of the bars.
(a) size
(b) width
(c) thickness
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. What kind of chart is in following figure?
(a) Bar
(b) Horizontal bar
(c) Line
(d) Axis
Answer : C
Question. The parameter that changes the marker style in a line chart is
(a) style
(b) marker
(c) mark
(d) object
Answer : B
Question. Riya wanted to change the width of the line in her line chart , the property that she should use
(a) linewidth
(b) width
(c) changewidth
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which parameter changes the line style of a line chart?
(a) linestyle
(b) style
(c) type
(d) linetype
Answer : A
Question. Choose the correct code for following chart
Answer : B
Question. Read the statements and choose the correct option.
Statement A Matplotlib plots can be saved file using matpolt().
Statement B File name for saving a graph can be a full path, that also include a particular file extension if desired.
(a) Statement A is correct.
(b) Statement B is correct.
(c) Statement A is correct but Statement B is incorrect.
(d) Statement A is incorrect but Statement B is correct.
Answer : D
Question. The 'figure' parameter of plot function is used to
(a) change line color
(b) change line style
(c) change line thickness
(d) the parameter does not exist
Answer : D
Question. The color code ‘k’ represents ………… color.
(a) Blue
(b) Green
(c) Black
(d) Red
Answer : C
Question. A figure/chart contains ………… .
(a) Plotting area
(b) Legend
(c) Axis labels
(d) All of these
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Informatics Practices
MCQs for Data Handling Using Pandas II Informatics Practices Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Data Handling Using Pandas II to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Informatics Practices released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Data Handling Using Pandas II to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Data Handling Using Pandas II NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Informatics Practices MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Data Handling Using Pandas II, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Informatics Practices created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Data Handling Using Pandas II Informatics Practices
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Informatics Practices topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Informatics Practices are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQs Set A, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Informatics Practices.
Yes, Informatics Practices MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Informatics Practices.