Practice CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Data Handling using Pandas I Informatics Practices with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I
Class 12 Informatics Practices students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Data Handling using Pandas I
Data Handling using Pandas I MCQ Questions Class 12 Informatics Practices with Answers
Question. _________ is used when data is in Tabular Format
(a) NumPy
(b) Pandas
(c) Matplotlib
(d) All of the options
Answer : B
Question. While performing mathematical operations on series, index matching is implemented and all missing values are filled in with ___________ by default
(a) NaN
(b) None
(c) 0
(d) 1
Answer : A
Question. open( ) function returns a file object called ______________
(a) object handle
(b) file handle
(c) read handle
(d) write handle
Answer : B
Question. We can access elements in Series by using ________ index and ____________index.
(a)Numeric, labelled
(b) Positional, Naming
(c) Positional, labelled
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Which of the statements is used to import all names from a module into the current calling module?
(a) import
(b) from
(c) import *
(d) dir()
Answer : C
Question. What is full form of CSV
(a) Comma Separation Value
(b) Comma Separated Value
(c) Common Syntax Value
(d) Comma Separated Variable
Answer : B
Question. Identify the invalid mode from the following.
(a) a
(b) r+
(c) ar+
(d) w
Answer : C
Question. For a dataframe df[:] = 0 will
(a) Create result set with elements having data equal to 0
(b) Assign 0 to all its elements
(c) Display value of first row and column
(d) Assign value of first row and column
Answer : A
Question. _______ function returns the current position of file pointer.
(a) get( )
(b) tell( )
(c) cur( )
(d) seek( )
Answer : B
Question. Pandas is the ____ library.
(a) Freeware
(b) Proprietary
(c) Open source
(d) End source
Answer : C
Question. A .py file containing constants/variables, classes, functions etc. related to a particular task and can be used in other programs is called
(a) module
(b) library
(c) classes
(d) documentation
Answer : A
Question. Two common ways for accessing the elements of a series are _________ and _______
(a) Indexing, Concatenation
(b) Labelled Indexing, Positional Indexing
(c) Indexing, Slicing
(d) Slicing, Cutting
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statement is wrong?
(a) We can create Series from Dictionary in Python.
(b) Keys of dictionary become index of the series.
(c) Order of indexes created from Keys may not be in the same order as typed in dictionary.
(d) All are correct
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not true about dataframe?
(a) A dataframe object can be created by passing dictionaries.
(b) A dataframe is size immutable.
(c) A dataframe index can be string.
(d) A column of dataframe can have data of different types.
Answer : B
Question. To access value of data using column labels we can use:
(a) loc
(b) <dataframe object>.<column label>
(c) <dataframe object>[column lable]
(d) b and c
Answer : D
Question. Which function would you use to set the limits for x-axis of the plot?
(a) limits( )
(b) xlimits( )
(c) xlim()
(d) lim( )
Answer : C
Question. When you print/display any series then the left most column is showing _________ value.
(a) Index
(b) Data
(c) Value
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Which method is used to access vertical subset of a dataframe?
(a) iterrows()
(b) iteritems()
(c) mod()
(d) median()
Answer : B
Question. The properties are also known as
(a) methods
(b) functions
(c) indexes
(d) attributes
Answer : D
Question. To delete a row from dataframe, you may use _______ statement.
(a) remove()
(b) del()
(c) drop()
(d) cancel()
Answer : B
Question. The correct statement to read from a CSV file in a dataframeis :
(a) <DF>.read_csv(<file>)
(b) <File>. read_csv( )(<DF>)
(c) <DF> = pandas.read(<file>)
(d) <DF> = pandas.read_csv(<files>)
Answer : D
Question.. To display the 3rd, 4th and 5th columns from the 6th to 9th rows of a dataframe you can write
(a) DF.loc[6:9, 3:5]
(b) DF.loc[6:10, 3:6]
(c) DF.iloc[6:10, 3:6]
(d) DF.iloc[6:9, 3:5]
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is correct Features of DataFrame?
(a) Potentially columns are of different types
(b) Can Perform Arithmetic operations on rows and columns
(c) Labeled axes (rows and columns)
(d) All of the options
Answer : D
Question. To create an empty series object you can use:
(a) pd.Series(empty)
(b) pd.Series(np.NaN)
(c) pd.series()
(d) All of these
Answer : C
Question. A two-dimensional labelled data structure that is an ordered collection of columns to store heterogeneous data is called
(a) Series
(b) Nmpy array
(c) Dataframe
(d) Panel
Answer : C
Question. To check whether a series is empty or not, the attribute used is
(a) empty
(b) blank
(c) isnull
(d) isblank
Answer : A
Question. To delete a dataframe column using drop() method , the minimum number of parameters required is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer : B
Question. The pop() method can be used for :
(a) Series
(b) Dataframe
(c) Both
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The axis parameter of the drop method while using it for dropping a column of a dataframe is :
(a) Compulsory
(b) Optional
(c) Compulsory only for deleting 1st column
(d) Compulsory only for deleting last column.
Answer : A
Question. A series S1 is created as :
import pandas as p
s1=p.Series([1,2,3,4])
print(s1.hasnans)
will show :
(a) True
(b) False
(c) 1
(d) None
Answer : B
Question. Piya wanted to change the value of index 3 of a series s1 to 100, the statement will be :
(a) s1.3=100
(b) s1(3)=100
(c) s1[3]=100
(d) None
Answer : C
Question. Rajan wanted to see all the values of a series school , which command(s) will do it :
(a) school[0:]
(b) school[:]
(c) school.all
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. The statement to create a series :
s1=pd.Series([1,2,3,4],index=[-4,-3,-2,-1]) is :
(a) Is perfectly correct.
(b) Negative indexes cannot be given for integer values.
(c) Negative indexes can be given only for String values.
(d) Negative indexes can be specified by a tuple only.
Answer : A
Question. A series 'Subject' comprises of following data :
Index Values
0 Mathematics
1 Physics
2 Chemistry
3 ComputerScience
The code will have output
for s in Subject:
if len(s)>9:
print(s*2)
(a) MathematicsMathematics
(b) Mathematics Mathematics
ComputerScienceComputerScience
(c) ComputerScienceComputerScience
(d) ComputerScienceComputerScience
ComputerScienceComputerScience
Answer : B
Question. A dataframe 'dfrange' is created by the following line :
dfrange=pd.DataFrame({‘Roll’:range(1,10,2),‘Marks’:range(1,10,2)})
The statement : print(df.size) will return :
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 11
Answer : C
Question. A series 'Pseries' is created with the values [1.6,numpy.NaN,8.9,10.5](Assuming numpy module is already imported) . The output of the statement : Pseries.hasnans will display :
(a) True
(b) False
(c) NaN
(d) NULL
Answer : A
Question. A dataframe 'frm' exists . The statement frm+2 will:
(a) Update the dataframe permanently
(b) Will add 2 to each value of the first column and display only
(c) Will add 2 to each value of the dataframe and display , but no updation in the dataframe.
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Assuming the given series, named Faculty, which command will be used to print 4 as output?
Kiran Shah 26
Abhinav Sharma 28
Karan Arora 27
Nishant Kumar 35
Name : Teacher, dtype: int 64
(a) Faculty.index
(b) Faculty.size
(c) Faculty.length
(d) Faculty.values
Answer : B
Question. Read the statements given below and identify the right option about Boolean indexing.
Statement A In boolean indexing, boolean vectors can be used to reshape the data.
Statement B DataFrame using Boolean indexes as True and False.
(a) Statement A is correct.
(b) Statement B is correct.
(c) Statement A is correct but statement B is incorrect.
(d) Statement A is incorrect but statement B is correct.
Answer : D
Question. To skip 1st, 3rd and 5th rows of CSV file, which argument will you give in read_csv( ) ?
(a) skiprows = 11315
(b) skiprows – (1, 3, 5]
(c) skiprows = [1, 5, 1]
(d) Any of these
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Informatics Practices
MCQs for Data Handling using Pandas I Informatics Practices Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Data Handling using Pandas I to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Informatics Practices released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Data Handling using Pandas I to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Data Handling using Pandas I NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Informatics Practices MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Data Handling using Pandas I, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Informatics Practices created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Data Handling using Pandas I Informatics Practices
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Informatics Practices topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Informatics Practices are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set A, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Informatics Practices.
Yes, Informatics Practices MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Informatics Practices.