Practice CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Data Handling using Pandas I Informatics Practices with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I
Class 12 Informatics Practices students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Data Handling using Pandas I
Data Handling using Pandas I MCQ Questions Class 12 Informatics Practices with Answers
Question: Which of the following file can be created in Python?
a) Text File
b) Binary File
c) CSV File
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following statement(s) are true for CSV files?
a) When you open a file for reading, if the file does not exist, an error occurs
b) When you open a file for writing, if the file does not exist, a new file is created
c) When you open a file for writing, if the file exists, the existing file is overwritten with the new file
d) All the above
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following property/attribute returns total number of values in Series ‘S1’?
a) size
b) values
c) index
d) None of the above
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following properties returns the nested list of elements from the dataframe row-wise?
a) T
b) hasnans
c) elements
d) values
Answer: d
Question: A dataframe has two axes, where axes = 0 represents
a) Row
b) Column
c) Index
d) Values
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following statement shows first five values of Series ‘S1’?
a) S1.head()
b) S1.head(5)
c) Both of the above
d) None of the above
Answer: c
Question: Python libraries contain a collection of built-in _____________.
a) Data
b) Modules
c) Packages
d) Data Structure
Answer: b
Question: When an operation is carried out on every value of Series object it is called _____
a) Scalar Operation
b) Vector Operation
c) Both of the above
d) None of the above
Answer: b
Question: To access the value of dataframe using row labels we can use -
a) at
b) loc
c) iat
d) iloc
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following statement is incorrect for dataframe indexes?
a) Dataframe index can have only numbers
b) DataFrame index can have numbers, characters or string
c) DataFrame index cannot be defined explicitly
d) DataFrame indexes are of two type : row indexes and column indexes
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following method does not return the number of characters written in the file?
a) write()
b) writelines()
c) Both of the above
d) None of the above
Answer: b
Question: Which argument of bar() lets you set the thickness of bar?
a) thick
b) thickness
c) width
d) barwidth
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is not a valid plotting function of pyplot?
a) pie()
b) plot()
c) bar()
d) line()
Answer: d
Question: When a dataframe is created using 2D dictionary, column labels are formed by:
a) Key of outer dictionary
b) Key of inner dictionary
c) Value of outer dictionary
d) Value of inner dictionary
Answer: a
Question: Which is a Python package used for 2D graphics?
a) matplotlib.pyplot
b) matplotlib.pip
c) matplotlib.numpy
d) matplotlib.plt
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is a module of matplotlib that contains a set of functions for data visualization?
a) plt
b) pandas
c) plot
d) pyplot
Answer: d
Question: Which package can be used to generate publication quality plots, histograms, bar charts, scatterplots, etc.?
a) NumPy
b) Pandas
c) Matplotlib
d) All of these
Answer: c
Question: A _______________ is a collection of data values and operations that can be applied to that data. It enables efficient storage, retrieval and modification to the data.
a) array
b) series
c) data frame
d) data structure
Answer: d
Question: NumPy stands for _________________
a) Number Program
b) Numerical Python
c) Numeric Array Python
d) Nested Python
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is Not True about Series and Dataframe?
a) Both are size mutable
b) Both can be derived from pandas
c) Both can be reshaped into different forms
d) Both can be created by passing data in form of list, dictionaries and ndarray
Answer: a
Question:
Assertion (A): You need to install the pandas library using the pip install command
Reason (R): You can also access pandas without installation
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (B) are correct and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both are correct but Reason(R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is true but Reason (R) is false
(d) Assertion (A) is not correct but Reason (R) is correct
Answer: c
Question:
Assertion (A) : Slicing can be also used to modify the series elements.
Reason (R): Series elements can be modified with a list of values respectively.
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (B) are correct and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both are correct but Reason(R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is true but Reason (R) is false
(d) Assertion (A) is not correct but Reason (R) is correct
Answer: c
Question:
Assertion (A): The pop() method can be used to delete values from the top index from the series.
Reason (R): The pop() and drop() methods can be used to delete values from the series but the pop() only deletes the value from top and drop() will delete the specified indexed value.
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (B) are correct and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both are correct but Reason(R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is true but Reason (R) is false
(d) Assertion (A) is not correct but Reason (R) is correct
Answer: a
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Informatics Practices
MCQs for Data Handling using Pandas I Informatics Practices Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Data Handling using Pandas I to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Informatics Practices released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Data Handling using Pandas I to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Data Handling using Pandas I NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Informatics Practices MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Data Handling using Pandas I, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Informatics Practices created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Data Handling using Pandas I Informatics Practices
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Informatics Practices topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Informatics Practices are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Informatics Practices.
Yes, Informatics Practices MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Informatics Practices.