Practice CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set 02 provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Societal Impacts Informatics Practices with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts
Class 12 Informatics Practices students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Societal Impacts
Societal Impacts MCQ Questions Class 12 Informatics Practices with Answers
Question: Which of the following website did not offer open/public licensing content?
a) ceativecommons.org
b) pixabay.com
c) gnu.org
d) Goolge
Answer: d
Question: The intellectual property is legally protected through
a) copyright
b) patents
c) trademarks
d) all of the above
Answer: d
Question: The digital trail which gets created as a person’s Internet usage using computers, smartphones, gaming consoles etc. is called ________.
a) Internet data
b) Internet trail
c) Digital footprint
d) e-footprint
Answer: c
Question: Cyber crime where the attacker gains access to the computer and blocks the user from accessing, usually by encrypting the data, is called __________.
a) Phishing
b) Ransomware
c) Identity theft
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: Spending too much time on Internet can have negative impact on our ___________ and ________ well being.
a) mental, physical
b) physical, psychological
c) physical, body
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: In this era of digital society, we can do ________.
a) Online Shopping
b) Online Banking
c) Online Education
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question: By encryption of a text we mean
a) Compressing it
b) Expanding it
c) Scrambling it to preserve its security
d) Hashing it
Answer: c
Question: The software made by techtipnow is type of
a) Open source software
b) Freeware
c) Shareware
d) Proprietary software
Answer: d
Question: Sumona has invented a new theory in physics. She wants to protect it legally against unauthorized use. She should take its
a) Copyright
b) Patent
c) Trademark
d) None
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is popular category of public licenses?
a) GPL
b) CC
c) Both of the above
d) None of the above
Answer: c
Question: Accepting links from untrusted emails can be hazardous, as they may potentially contain __________.
a) virus
b) link to malicious website
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) All of these
Answer: c
Question: If you receive an email claiming to need your username and/or password, what should you do?
a) Report it as phishing/spam through your email provider
b) Delete the message
c) Reply to the message with your email and password
d) Ignore it and open the attachment
Answer: a
Question: The process of re-selling old electronic goods at lower prices is called ________.
a) Re-using
b) Refurbishing
c) Recycling
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: Feasible methods of e-waste management are ________.
a) reduce
b) reuse
c) recycle
d) All of these
Answer: d
Question: In what ways, e-waste contributes to environmental pollution?
a) emission of gases and fumes into the atmosphere
b) discharge of liquid waste into drains
c) disposal of solid e-waste materials
d) All of these
Answer: d
Question: Mr. Satyaveer is reading only relevant emails and did not expect an instant response from the recipient. This practice is which of the following communication etiquette?
a) Be respectful
b) Be punctual
c) Be polite
d) Be precise
Answer: d
Question: _________ use their skill for illegal or malicious purposes.
a) ethical hacker
b) non-ethical hacker
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these
Answer: b
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set 02 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Querying and SQL Functions MCQs Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set 02 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling using Pandas I MCQs Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Data Handling Using Pandas II MCQs Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Plotting Data using Matplotlib MCQs Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 02 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Internet and Web MCQs Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set 02 |
| CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set 01 |
Free study material for Informatics Practices
MCQs for Societal Impacts Informatics Practices Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Societal Impacts to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Informatics Practices released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Societal Impacts to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Societal Impacts NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Informatics Practices MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Societal Impacts, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Informatics Practices created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Societal Impacts Informatics Practices
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Informatics Practices topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set 02 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Informatics Practices are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set 02 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set 02, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Informatics Practices.
Yes, Informatics Practices MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices Societal Impacts MCQs Set 02 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Informatics Practices.