CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Test and Measurement in Sports HOTs

Refer to CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Test and Measurement in Sports HOTs. We have provided exhaustive High Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions and answers for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports. Designed for the 2025-26 exam session, these expert-curated analytical questions help students master important concepts and stay aligned with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS curriculum.

Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports Class 12 Physical Education HOTS with Solutions

Practicing Class 12 Physical Education HOTS Questions is important for scoring high in Physical Education. Use the detailed answers provided below to improve your problem-solving speed and Class 12 exam readiness.

HOTS Questions and Answers for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports

Question. On average, how long does the statutory assessment process take?
(a) Up to 26 weeks
(b) Up to 12 weeks
(c) Up to 8 weeks
(d) Up to 52 weeks
Answer. A

Question. Partial curl up is to test. 
(a) agility and speed
(b) leg strength and endurance
(c) abdominal strength and endurance
(d) upper body strength and endurance
Answer. C

Question. Sit and reach test measures _ .
(a) endurance
(b) flexibility
(c) strength
(d) speed
Answer. B

Question. Which is not an item of Barrow motor ability test?
(a) Medicine Ball Put
(b) Zig Zag Run
(c) Standing Broad Jump
(d) Push-ups
Answer. B

Question. What is the weight of Medicine ball for boys in medicine ball put?
(a) 1 kg
(b) 2 kg
(c) 3 kg
(d) 4kg
Answer. C

Question. The test duration for the Harvard fitness test is.
(a) 3minutes
(b) 4 minutes
(c) 5 minutes
(d) 6 minutes
Answer. C

Question. To determine VO2 max which of the following is not required?
(a) Weight
(b) Gender
(c) Age
(d) Name
Answer. D

Question. Which is not an item of Rikli and Jones Test?
(a) 8 Foot Up and Go
(b) Sit and Reach test
(c) 6 Minute Walk Test
(d) Arms Curl Test
Answer. B

Question. What is the weight of dumbbell for men in arm curl of Rikli and Jones Test?
(a) 5 pounds
(b) 6 pounds
(c) 8 pounds
(d) 10 pounds
Answer. C

Question. The tests which we use for cardiovascular fitness are the Harvard Step Test and Rockport Test.
(a) Harvard step test
(b) Sit and Reach test
(c) 6 Minute Walk Test
(d) Arms Curl Test
Answer. A

Question. The injury that is not frequently occurring but also is not the least to occur:
(a) Head Injury
(b) Ankle Injury
(c) Knee Injury
(d) Muscle Tear
Answer. B

Question. In case of Sajid’s knee injury which of the following PRICE process will first be administered:
(a) Icing
(b) Rest
(c) Elevation
(d) Pressure Assessment
Answer. D

Question. For the Head injury in Sajid’s case which of the following assessments will be considered as most important:
(a) Cervical Protection
(b) Consciousness
(c) Breathing
(d) Heart Rate
Answer. C

Question. While Sajid lay injured what would be the prime steps taken on ground:
(a) Stop the match for some time
(b) Continue Playing
(c) Call for medical assistance
(d) Let Sajid walk away from the ground on his own
Answer. A

Question. ………………..test measures the explosive leg power.
(a) Standing broad jump
(b) Harvard step test
(c) Sit and Reach test
(d) 6 Minute Walk Test
Answer. A

Directions: In the context of above two statements,which one of the following is correct?
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Question. Assertion (A): Test protocol is the correct procedure for carrying out a test.
Reason (R): If a test is done incorrectly, it might affect the results.
Answer. B

Question. Assertion (A): Testing motor fitness consists of measuring of all components of motor fitness.
Reason (R): Motor fitness test provides to the student a score regarding the level of fitness, effectiveness of any training programme.
Answer. A

Question. Assertion (A): To determine running speed and acceleration of a student.
Reason (R): There will be distance of 50 meters between two straight lines.
Answer. B

Question. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the code given below:
LIST-I                                      LIST-II
(i) Arm curl test                     A. lower back flexibility
(ii) Back scratch test              B. upper body strength
(iii) Six minute walk test        C. cardio-vascular endurance
(iv) Chair sit and Reach test   D. upper body flexibility
Choose the correct option from the following:
(a) 1–B, 2–D, 3–C, 4–A
(b) 1–C, 2–B, 3–D, 4–A
(c) 1–C, 2–B, 3–A, 4–D
(d) 1–D, 2–C, 3–B, 4–A.
Answer. A

Question.
CBSE-Class-12-Physical-Education-Test-and-Measurement-in-Sports-HOTs-1

Question. Both the tests shown in the picture are conducted to check _________ fitness.
(a) Muscular
(b) Skeletal
(c) Cardiovascular
(d) Respiratory
Answer. C

Question. The height of the bench used in the first picture is__________ cm for women.
(a) 45
(b) 50
(c) 40
(d) 55
Answer. A

Question. The test shown in the first picture was developed by :
(a) Coubertin
(b) Brouha
(c) Sheldon
(d) James
Answer. B

Question. The name of the test shown in the second picture is :
(a) Rikli & Jones test
(b) Harvard step test
(c) Rockport test
(d) Barrow test
Answer. C

Question. How many times pulse rates are taken to estimate the fitness level :
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 4
Answer. A

Question.Rajesh went to an old age home on the occasion of his birthday. At that time all the inmates in the home were assembled in one place. When he enquired, they replied that they have a physical fitness test.

Question. Give any one standard physical fitness test for senior citizen :
(a) Push ups
(b) Standing Broad jump
(c) Zig zag run
(d) Eight foot up and go test
Answer. D

Question. Chair stand test is used for measuring the :
(a) Lower body strength
(b) Upper body test
(c) Aerobic fitness
(d) Anaerobic fitness
Answer. A

Question. The weight of dumbbells in Arm Curl test for men is :
(a) 5 pounds
(b) 4 pounds
(c) 8 pounds
(d) 10 pounds
Answer. A

Question. Below given is the BMI data of general population’s health check-up for the months of EBC (Economic Backward Class), Youth, Senior Citizens and Athletes:

CBSE-Class-12-Physical-Education-Test-and-Measurement-in-Sports-HOTs-2

On the bases of the above data, answer the following questions:

Question. Which of the following category does most of the population fall into:
(a) Obese
(b) Normal weight
(c) Over weight
(d) Under weight
Answer. C

Question. Which of the following category of people are likely to live a healthy life style:
(a) Under weight
(b) Normal weight
(c) Obese
(d) Over Weight
Answer. B

Question. Which category is related to underweight?
(a) Obese
(b) Over weight
(c) Normal weight
(d) Under weight
Answer. A

Question. Below given is the Injury data of Athletes playing football :

CBSE-Class-12-Physical-Education-Test-and-Measurement-in-Sports-HOTs-3

On the bases of the above data, answer the following questions:

Question. A. Most of the footballers suffer from which of the following injury :
(a) Head Injury
(b) Ankle Injury
(c) Muscle Injury
(d) Knee Injury
Answer. C

Question. B. The least occurring injury in soccer would be :
(a) Head Injury
(b) Ankle Injury
(c) Knee Injury
(d) Muscle Tear
Answer. A

Question. C. The most frequently occurring injury after muscle tear would be :
(a) Muscle Tear
(b) Ankle Injury
(c) Head Injury
(d) Knee Injury
Answer. D

Question. Anurag is a 22 year old youth suffering from obesity.
During the recent medical check-up at the hospital he was advised to perform physical activity and diet control for curing it.

Based on this case answer the following questions:

Question. Anurag should indulge in which of the following activity:
(a) Regular walks
(b) Sleeping
(c) Listening to music
(d) Watching a football match on ground
Answer. A

Question. The BMI Index of an obese person is:
(a) >18.5
(b) 25-29.9
(c) 30 or more
(d) 18.5-24
Answer. A

Question. Due to obesity Anurag should avoid which of the following food:
(a) Rice
(b) Chicken
(c) Chocolates
(d) Junk Food
Answer. A

Question. Mr. Lakshman, aged 65 years worked as a civil engineer in a construction company. He had to walk and climb a lot as part of his job. After retirement, he settled with his
son spending time with his grandchildren. Now a days he is experiencing difficulty in doing certain chores which involves physical movement. 

CBSE-Class-12-Physical-Education-Test-and-Measurement-in-Sports-HOTs-4

Question. Which of the following tests would you recommend to check Mr. Lakshman’s fitness?
(a) Harvard step test
(b) Rikli & jones test
(c) AAHPER test
(d) Rock port test
Answer. B

Question. How many series of tests are there in the prescribed fitness test for Mr. Lakshman?
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 4
Answer. B

Question. Chair sit & reach test is done to check __________.
(a) Agility
(b) Speed
(c) Flexibility
(d) Strength
Answer. C

Question. Pick the odd man out
(a) Arm curl test
(b) Chair stand test
(c) 6 min walk test
(d) Partial curl up
Answer. D

Question. The 8 foot up & go test, as shown in the picture is performed to assess _________.
(a) Agility
(b) Endurance
(c) Speed
(d) Strength
Answer. A

HOTS for Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports Physical Education Class 12

Students can now practice Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions for Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports to prepare for their upcoming school exams. This study material follows the latest syllabus for Class 12 Physical Education released by CBSE. These solved questions will help you to understand about each topic and also answer difficult questions in your Physical Education test.

NCERT Based Analytical Questions for Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports

Our expert teachers have created these Physical Education HOTS by referring to the official NCERT book for Class 12. These solved exercises are great for students who want to become experts in all important topics of the chapter. After attempting these challenging questions should also check their work with our teacher prepared solutions. For a complete understanding, you can also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physical Education available on our website.

Master Physical Education for Better Marks

Regular practice of Class 12 HOTS will give you a stronger understanding of all concepts and also help you get more marks in your exams. We have also provided a variety of MCQ questions within these sets to help you easily cover all parts of the chapter. After solving these you should try our online Physical Education MCQ Test to check your speed. All the study resources on studiestoday.com are free and updated for the current academic year.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Test and Measurement in Sports HOTs?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Test and Measurement in Sports HOTs from StudiesToday.com. These questions have been prepared for Class 12 Physical Education to help students learn high-level application and analytical skills required for the 2025-26 exams.

Why are HOTS questions important for the 2026 CBSE exam pattern?

In the 2026 pattern, 50% of the marks are for competency-based questions. Our CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Test and Measurement in Sports HOTs are to apply basic theory to real-world to help Class 12 students to solve case studies and assertion-reasoning questions in Physical Education.

How do CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Test and Measurement in Sports HOTs differ from regular textbook questions?

Unlike direct questions that test memory, CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Test and Measurement in Sports HOTs require out-of-the-box thinking as Class 12 Physical Education HOTS questions focus on understanding data and identifying logical errors.

What is the best way to solve Physical Education HOTS for Class 12?

After reading all conceots in Physical Education, practice CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Test and Measurement in Sports HOTs by breaking down the problem into smaller logical steps.

Are solutions provided for Class 12 Physical Education HOTS questions?

Yes, we provide detailed, step-by-step solutions for CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Test and Measurement in Sports HOTs. These solutions highlight the analytical reasoning and logical steps to help students prepare as per CBSE marking scheme.