CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Sports And Nutrition HOTs

Refer to CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Sports And Nutrition HOTs. We have provided exhaustive High Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions and answers for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition. Designed for the 2025-26 exam session, these expert-curated analytical questions help students master important concepts and stay aligned with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS curriculum.

Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition Class 12 Physical Education HOTS with Solutions

Practicing Class 12 Physical Education HOTS Questions is important for scoring high in Physical Education. Use the detailed answers provided below to improve your problem-solving speed and Class 12 exam readiness.

HOTS Questions and Answers for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition

Question. Which of the following food helps in sustaining prolonged routine of exercise?
(a) Fats
(b) Proteins
(c) Vitamins
(d) Carbohydrates
Answer. A

Question. Vitamin E deficiency causes:
(a) Anaemia
(b) Weakness in heart and muscle
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of them
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following is an example of food supplement?
(a) Vitamins
(b) Fatty acids
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of them.
Answer. C

Question. Before running a marathon, the trainer asked the athlete to monitor her vitamin and mineral levels to fight against free radicals which :
(a) Damages cell
(b) Limit conversion of proteins in ATP
(c) Reduce effectiveness of electrolytes
(d) Destroy stored glucose
Answer. A

Question. What is the primary nutrient that contributes to bone health ?
(a) Iron
(b) Potassium
(c) Calcium
(d) Phosphorus
Answer. C

Question. A weightlifter should include _____________ in his/ her diet.
(a) Carbohydrate
(b) Protein
(c) Fat
(d) Vitamins and minerals
Answer. B

Question. The food component present in sugar is:
(a) Fats
(b) Proteins
(c) Vitamins
(d) Carbohydrates
Answer. D

Question. Potato increases weight it is a __________
(a) Myth
(b) Fact
(c) Situational fact
(d) None of them
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following is not a trace element?
(a) Cu
(b) Zn
(c) F
(d) Na
Answer. D

Question. Heavy dose of vitamin A causes-
(a) Swelling of feet
(b) Digestive problems
(c) Liver damage
(d) None of them
Answer. C

Question. Seeding method refers to:
(a) Pairing of all weak teams together
(b) Pairing of all strong teams together
(c) Strong teams paired with weak or all strong teams grouped in upper half or lower half.
(d) None of them
Answer. C

Question. The main source of Vitamin C is:
(a) Guava
(b) Egg
(c) Milk
(d) Banana
Answer. A

Question. Which is NOT a Micronutrient? 
(a) Minerals
(b) Vitamins
(c) Water
(d) Protein
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following is a water-soluble vitamin?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin K
Answer. A

Question. Iron is a part of
(a) trace minerals
(b) macro minerals
(c) vitamins
(d) carbohydrate
Answer. B

Directions: In the context of above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Question. Assertion (A): The antibodies are created by the proteins in our body.
Reason (R): Proteins are very important for the maintenance of our health.
Answer. A

Question. Assertion (A): Potatoes increases the weight.
Reason (R): It is the fact.
Answer. D

Question. Assertion (A): Fastening helps to reduce wait.
Reason (R): It is the myth.
Answer. A

Question. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the code given below:
S. No. LIST-I           LIST-II
Vitamin                 Disease
(i) Vitamin A       (i) Pyorrhea
(ii) Vitamin B      (ii) Rickets
(iii) Vitamin C     (iii) Beriberi
(iv) Vitamin D     (iv) Night Blindness
Code  
(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 1 2 4 3
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 3 1 2 4
Answer. 
Vitamin A  Night Blindness
Vitamin B  Beriberi
Vitamin C  Pyorrhea
Vitamin D  Rickets

Krishna is a boy of age 10 years. His mother gives him a well-balanced diet everyday. But, he also eats a lot of junk food. He does not like to be in the sun, and has joint pains.
Based on the case study given above, answer the questions given below:

Question. Junk foods consist more of which of the following nutrient?
(a) Fats
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Water
(d) Proteins
Answer. A

Question. A balanced diet would include
(a) All nutrients in proportion
(b) Just a few different nutrients
(c) Foods with different colour
(d) Street food
Answer. A

Question. The sunlight is the rich source of which of the following Vitamins
(a) Vitamin B12
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin E
(d) Vitamin K
Answer. B

HOTS for Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition Physical Education Class 12

Students can now practice Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions for Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition to prepare for their upcoming school exams. This study material follows the latest syllabus for Class 12 Physical Education released by CBSE. These solved questions will help you to understand about each topic and also answer difficult questions in your Physical Education test.

NCERT Based Analytical Questions for Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition

Our expert teachers have created these Physical Education HOTS by referring to the official NCERT book for Class 12. These solved exercises are great for students who want to become experts in all important topics of the chapter. After attempting these challenging questions should also check their work with our teacher prepared solutions. For a complete understanding, you can also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physical Education available on our website.

Master Physical Education for Better Marks

Regular practice of Class 12 HOTS will give you a stronger understanding of all concepts and also help you get more marks in your exams. We have also provided a variety of MCQ questions within these sets to help you easily cover all parts of the chapter. After solving these you should try our online Physical Education MCQ Test to check your speed. All the study resources on studiestoday.com are free and updated for the current academic year.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Sports And Nutrition HOTs?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Sports And Nutrition HOTs from StudiesToday.com. These questions have been prepared for Class 12 Physical Education to help students learn high-level application and analytical skills required for the 2025-26 exams.

Why are HOTS questions important for the 2026 CBSE exam pattern?

In the 2026 pattern, 50% of the marks are for competency-based questions. Our CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Sports And Nutrition HOTs are to apply basic theory to real-world to help Class 12 students to solve case studies and assertion-reasoning questions in Physical Education.

How do CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Sports And Nutrition HOTs differ from regular textbook questions?

Unlike direct questions that test memory, CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Sports And Nutrition HOTs require out-of-the-box thinking as Class 12 Physical Education HOTS questions focus on understanding data and identifying logical errors.

What is the best way to solve Physical Education HOTS for Class 12?

After reading all conceots in Physical Education, practice CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Sports And Nutrition HOTs by breaking down the problem into smaller logical steps.

Are solutions provided for Class 12 Physical Education HOTS questions?

Yes, we provide detailed, step-by-step solutions for CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Sports And Nutrition HOTs. These solutions highlight the analytical reasoning and logical steps to help students prepare as per CBSE marking scheme.