CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Planning in Sports HOTs

Refer to CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Planning in Sports HOTs. We have provided exhaustive High Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions and answers for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter 1 Planning in Sports. Designed for the 2025-26 exam session, these expert-curated analytical questions help students master important concepts and stay aligned with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS curriculum.

Chapter 1 Planning in Sports Class 12 Physical Education HOTS with Solutions

Practicing Class 12 Physical Education HOTS Questions is important for scoring high in Physical Education. Use the detailed answers provided below to improve your problem-solving speed and Class 12 exam readiness.

HOTS Questions and Answers for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter 1 Planning in Sports

Question. What is Bye?
(a) It’s a method of drawing fixture.
(b) Point system for team games.
(c) Advantage given to a team to not play in initial round.
(d) Placing of teams according to previous performance.
Answer. C

Question. A tournament where every team plays with every other team once and the number of matches is determined with the help of N(N-1) is called as:
(a) Single league tournament
(b) Double league tournament
(c) Knock-out tournament
(d) None of them
Answer. A

Question. A team which is defeated automatically gets eliminated from the tournament. It is known as—
(a) League tournament
(b) Knock-out tournament
(c) Combination tournament
(d) None of them
Answer. B

Question. A league tournament is otherwise known as :
(a) Round Robin tournament
(b) Knock-out tournament
(c) Combination tournament
(d) None of them
Answer. A

Question. Seeding method refers to :
(a) Pairing of all weak teams together
(b) Pairing of all strong teams together
(c) Strong teams paired with weak or all strong teams grouped in upper half or lower half.
(d) None of them
Answer. C

Question. In special seeding, the seeded players participate directly in the:
(a) Finals
(b) Semi-finals
(c) Quarter-final or semi-final
(d) None of them
Answer. C

Question. A system in which responsibility for planning lies with the highest level is called:
(a) Centralised planning
(b) Decentralised planning
(c) Strategic planning
(d) Flexible planning
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following is not a benefit of planning?
(a) Coordination of effort
(b) Preparation for change
(c) Development of standards
(d) None of them
Answer. D

Question. The total number of matches in a knock out tournament of 34 teams are:
(a) 31
(b) 32
(c) 33
(d) 35
Answer. C

Question. The basic function of management is : 
(a) Controlling
(b) Budgeting
(c) Planning
(d) Organising
Answer. C

Question. A good plan should NOT be :
(a) specific
(b) logical
(c) autocratic
(d) flexible
Answer. C

Question. In planning, defining procedure means :
(a) setting goals
(b) making a policy
(c) laying down rules and regulations
(d) defining course of action
Answer. D

Question. The Committee responsible for liaison with Print media is: 
(a) Technical
(b) Logistics
(c) Marketing
(d) Finance
Answer. C

Question. Purchase of sports equipment is a work of ______ committee:
(a) Technical
(b) Logistics
(c) Marketing
(d) Finance
Answer. D

Question. Publication of rules and regulations should be done:
(a) Pre event
(b) During event
(c) Post event
(d) Any time during the event
Answer. A

Directions: In the context of above two statements,which one of the following is correct?
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Question. Assertion (A): Physical Education is an elective discipline.
Reason (R): Physical Education borrows principles from other allied fields.
Answer. A

Question. Assertion (A): League tournaments are the best tournaments.
Reason (R): Every team gets a full opportunity to show its efficiency or performance.
Answer. A

Question. Assertion (A): Planning is the foremost function in sports as it gives.
Reason (R): It is because it gives a view of future course of action.
Answer. A

 With the aim of promoting physical fitness and healthy lifestyle amongst students the Physical education Teacher at XYZ School plans to organize intramural competitions at school. For conducting the event he has given this assignment to the students of class XII who have taken up Physical Education subject so that they can get first had experience of organizing events.

On the basis of given information answer the following questions: 

Question. The work of committees is divided into__________
(a) Pre, during and post
(b) Pre and post
(c) Pre and during
(d) During and Post
Answer. A

Question. Match the following
(a) Technical committee   (i) To provide shifting facility
(b) Finance committee     (ii) To resolve dispute
(c) Transport committee  (iii) To deals with money and expenditure
(d) First aid committee    (iv) To provide medical facility
(a) a–ii, b–iii, c–i, d–iv
(b) a–iii, b–ii, c–i, d–iv
(c) a–ii, b–iii, c–iv, d–i
(d) a–iv, b–iii, c–i, d–ii
Answer. A

Question. Which is not the objective of Sports Tournament?
(a) To Provide Recreation
(b) To help in overall development
(c) To achieve high performance
(d) To provide opportunity.
Answer. C

HOTS for Chapter 1 Planning in Sports Physical Education Class 12

Students can now practice Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions for Chapter 1 Planning in Sports to prepare for their upcoming school exams. This study material follows the latest syllabus for Class 12 Physical Education released by CBSE. These solved questions will help you to understand about each topic and also answer difficult questions in your Physical Education test.

NCERT Based Analytical Questions for Chapter 1 Planning in Sports

Our expert teachers have created these Physical Education HOTS by referring to the official NCERT book for Class 12. These solved exercises are great for students who want to become experts in all important topics of the chapter. After attempting these challenging questions should also check their work with our teacher prepared solutions. For a complete understanding, you can also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physical Education available on our website.

Master Physical Education for Better Marks

Regular practice of Class 12 HOTS will give you a stronger understanding of all concepts and also help you get more marks in your exams. We have also provided a variety of MCQ questions within these sets to help you easily cover all parts of the chapter. After solving these you should try our online Physical Education MCQ Test to check your speed. All the study resources on studiestoday.com are free and updated for the current academic year.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Planning in Sports HOTs?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Planning in Sports HOTs from StudiesToday.com. These questions have been prepared for Class 12 Physical Education to help students learn high-level application and analytical skills required for the 2025-26 exams.

Why are HOTS questions important for the 2026 CBSE exam pattern?

In the 2026 pattern, 50% of the marks are for competency-based questions. Our CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Planning in Sports HOTs are to apply basic theory to real-world to help Class 12 students to solve case studies and assertion-reasoning questions in Physical Education.

How do CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Planning in Sports HOTs differ from regular textbook questions?

Unlike direct questions that test memory, CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Planning in Sports HOTs require out-of-the-box thinking as Class 12 Physical Education HOTS questions focus on understanding data and identifying logical errors.

What is the best way to solve Physical Education HOTS for Class 12?

After reading all conceots in Physical Education, practice CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Planning in Sports HOTs by breaking down the problem into smaller logical steps.

Are solutions provided for Class 12 Physical Education HOTS questions?

Yes, we provide detailed, step-by-step solutions for CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Planning in Sports HOTs. These solutions highlight the analytical reasoning and logical steps to help students prepare as per CBSE marking scheme.