CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Structural Organisation In Animals

Download HOTS questions and answers for Class 11 Biology. Read CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Structural Organisation In Animals below and download in pdf. High Order Thinking Skills questions come in exams for Biology in Standard 11 and if prepared properly can help you to score more marks. You can refer to more chapter wise Class 11 Biology HOTS Questions with solutions and also get latest topic wise important study material as per NCERT book for Class 11 Biology and all other subjects for free on Studiestoday designed as per latest CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and pattern for Grade 11

Structural Organisation In Animals

Questions:

Q.1.Pawan bites by an ant on finger and after few minutes the finger swells up. How does it occur? Which cells are responsible for it?

Ans.1. Mast cell release heparin which swells the fingers.

Q.2. In stomach HCl is secreted by a gland. Explain the nature of gland.

Ans.2.HCl secreted by oxyntic cells. Oxyntic cells are unicellular and present mucosa of stomach.

Q.3. Cardiac muscle tissues have both character of skeletal and smooth muscles, how? Explain.

Ans.3. Cardiac muscle is a type of involuntary muscle found in heart. Cardiac muscle exhibits striations which is characteristics of striated muscles, while it does not work will of animal so it is involuntary characters.

Q.4.Expalin mouth parts of cockroach with diagram.

Ans.4. refer diagram given in ncert fig.7.15 page no.112 and explanation.

Q.5. Malphigian tubules are proto structure of nephron. How?

Ans.5.Malphigian tubules are present at the junction of midgut and hindgut of cockroach. They help in removal of excretory products from haemolymph. In higher animals it resembles to nephron.

Q.6.Differentiate between male and female cockroach.

Ans.6.

class_11_Biology_3


Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals


Ques. Which one of the following is correct pairing of a body part and the kind of muscle tissue that moves it?
(a) Biceps of upper arm – Smooth muscle fibres
(b) Abdominal wall – Smooth muscle
(c) Iris – Involuntary smooth muscle
(d) Heart wall – Involuntary unstriated muscle

Answer: B


Ques. The epithelial tissue present on the inner surface of bronchioles and Fallopian tubes is
(a) glandular      (b) ciliated
(c) squamous     (d) cuboidal. 

Answer: B


Ques. The cell junctions called tight, adhering and gap junctions are found in
(a) connective tissue    (b) epithelial tissue
(c) neural tissue           (d) muscular tissue.

Answer: B


Ques. The kind of tissue that forms the supportive structure in our pinna (external ears) is also found in
(a) nails                  (b) ear ossicles
(c) tip of the nose    (d) vertebrae. 

Answer: C


Ques. Which one of the following pairs of structures distinguishes a nerve cell from other types of cell?
(a) Vacuoles and fibres
(b) Flagellum and medullary sheath
(c) Nucleus and mitochondria
(d) Perikaryon and dendrites 

Answer: D


Ques. In which one of the following preparations are you likely to come across cell junctions most frequently?
(a) Thrombocytes        (b) Tendon
(c) Hyaline cartilage     (d) Ciliated epithelium

Answer: D


Ques. Areolar connective tissue joins
(a) bones with bones
(b) fat body with muscles
(c) integument with muscles
(d) bones with muscles. 

Answer: C


Ques. Mast cells secrete
(a) haemoglobin      (b) hippurin
(c) myoglobin          (d) histamine. 

Answer: D


Ques. Four healthy people in their twenties got involved in injuries resulting in damage and death of few cells of the following. Which of the cells are least likely to be replaced by new cells?
(a) Liver cells                             (b) Neurons
(c) Malpighian layer of the skin   (d) Osteocytes 

Answer: B


Ques. Mast cells of connective tissue contain
(a) vasopressin and relaxin
(b) heparin and histamine
(c) heparin and calcitonin
(d) serotonin and melanin. 

Answer: B


Ques. Which one of the following contains the largest quantity of extracellular material ?
(a) Striated muscle           (b) Areolar tissue
(c) Stratified epithelium    (d) Myelinated nerve fibres 

Answer: B


Ques. Collagen is
(a) fibrous protein      (b) globular protein
(c) lipid                     (d) carbohydrate. 

Answer: A


Ques. During an injury nasal septum gets damaged and for its recovery which cartilage is preferred?
(a) Elastic cartilage          (b) Hyaline cartilage
(c) Calcified cartilage       (d) Fibrous cartilage

Answer: B


Ques. Which cells do not form layer and remains structurally separate?
(a) Epithelial cells    (b) Muscle cells
(c) Nerve cells         (d) Gland cells 

Answer: C



Ques. Proteoglycan in cartilages which is a part of polysaccharide is
(a) chondroitin      (b) ossein
(c) casein             (d) cartilagin. 

Answer: A


Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Cell Cycle And Cell Division
Chapter 11 Transport in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Transport In Plants
Chapter 13 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
Chapter 14 Respiration in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Respiration in Plants
Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Plant Growth and Development
Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Digestion And Absorption
Chapter 17 Breathing and Exchange of Gases
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Breathing and Exchanger of gases
Chapter 18 Body Fluids and Circulation
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Body Fluids And Circulation
Chapter 19 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Excretory Products And Their Elimination
Chapter 2 Biological Classification
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Biological Classification
Chapter 20 Locomotion and Movement
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Locomotion And Movement
Chapter 21 Neural Control and Coordination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Neural Control and Coordination
Chapter 22 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Chemical Co-Ordination And Integration
Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Structural Organisation In Animals

More Study Material