CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Animal Kingdom

Download HOTS questions and answers for Class 11 Biology. Read CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Animal Kingdom below and download in pdf. High Order Thinking Skills questions come in exams for Biology in Standard 11 and if prepared properly can help you to score more marks. You can refer to more chapter wise Class 11 Biology HOTS Questions with solutions and also get latest topic wise important study material as per NCERT book for Class 11 Biology and all other subjects for free on Studiestoday designed as per latest CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and pattern for Grade 11

 

MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom

Ques. Metagenesis refers to
(a) occurrence of a drastic change in form during post-embryonic development
(b) presence of a segmented body and parthenogenetic mode of reproduction
(c) presence of different morphic forms
(d) alternation of generation between asexual and sexual phases of an organism. 

Answer: D

Ques. A jawless fish, which lays eggs in fresh water and whose ammocoetes larvae after metamorphosis return to the ocean is
(a) Neomyxine       
(b) Petromyzon
(c) Eptatretus         
(d) Myxine.

Answer: B

Ques. Which of the following endoparasites of humans does show viviparity?
(a) Trichinella spiralis
(b) Ascaris lumbricoides
(c) Ancylostoma duodenale
(d) Enterobius vermicularis 

Answer: A

Ques. Which of the following animals is not viviparous?
(a) Platypus             
(b) Whale
(c) Flying fox (Bat)   
(d) Elephant

Answer: A

Ques. Which of the following characteristics is mainly responsible for diversification of insects on land?
(a) Exoskeleton       
(b) Eyes
(c) Segmentation   
(d) Bilateral symmetry 

Answer: A

Ques. Select the taxon mentioned that represents both marine and fresh water species.
(a) Echinoderms         
(b) Ctenophora
(c) Cephalochordata   
(d) Cnidaria 

Answer: D

Ques. Planaria possesses high capacity of

(a) metamorphosis
(b) regeneration
(c) alternation of generation
(d) bioluminescence. 

Answer: B

Ques. A marine cartilaginous fish that can produce electric current is
(a) Pristis   
(b) Torpedo
(c) Trygon   
(d) Scoliodon. 

Answer: B

Ques. Which of the following are correctly matched with respect to their taxonomic classification?
(a) House fly, butterfly,                     – Insecta
tse-tse fly, silver fish
(b) Spiny anteater, sea                     – Echinodermata
urchin, sea cucumber
(c) Flying fish, cuttle fish,                 – Pisces
silver fish
(d) Centipede, millipede,                    – Insecta
spider, scorpion

Answer: A

Ques. Which group of animals belong to the same phylum?
(a) Prawn, Scorpion, Locusta
(b) Sponge, Sea anemone, Starfish
(c) Malarial parasite, Amoeba, Mosquito
(d) Earthworm, Pinworm, Tapeworm 

Answer: A

Ques. Match the name of the animal (column I), with one characteristic (column II) and the phylum/ class (column III) to which it belongs.
 Column I                    Column II                                Column III
(a) Limulus             Body covered by chitinous                 Pisces
                                 exoskeleton
(b) Adamsia             Radially symmetrical                        Porifera
(c) Petromyzon            Ectoparasite                             Cyclostomata
(d) Ichthyophis             Terrestrial                                    Reptilia

Answer: C

Ques. One of the representatives of Phylum Arthropoda is
(a) puffer fish   
(b) flying fish
(c) cuttle fish     
(d) silver fish.

Answer: D

Ques. The characteristics of Class Reptilia are
(a) body covered with moist skin which is devoid of scales, the ear is represented by a tympanum, alimentary canal, urinary and reproductive tracts open into a common cloaca
(b) fresh water animals with bony endoskeleton, airbladder to regulate buoyancy
(c) marine animals with cartilaginous endoskeleton, body covered with placoid scales
(d) body covered with dry and cornified skin, scales over the body are epidermal, they do not have external ears.

Answer: D

Ques. Which one of the following groups of animals reproduces only by sexual means?
(a) Cnidaria     
(b) Porifera
(c) Protozoa   
(d) Ctenophor

Answer: D

Ques. Which one of the following animals is correctly matched with its one characteristic and the taxon?
      Animal                        Characteristic                Taxon
(a) Millipede                     Ventral nerve cord            Arachnida
(b) Sea anemone               Triploblastic                    Cnidaria
(c) Silver fish                   Pectoral and pelvic fin       Chordata
(d) Duckbilled platypus       Oviparous                      Mammalia

Answer: D

Ques. Sharks and dogfishes differ from skates and rays because
(a) gill slits are ventrally placed
(b) head and trunk are widened considerably
(c) distinct demarcation between body and tail
(d) their pectoral fins distinctly marked off from cylindrical bodies. 

Answer: D

Ques. In which one of the following, the genus name, its two characters and its phylum are not correctly matched, whereas the remaining three are correct?
(a) Pila                 (i) Body segmented Mollusca
                           (ii) Mouth with radula
(b) Asterias           (i) Spiny skinned Echinodermata
                           (ii) Water vascular system
(c) Sycon              (i) Pore bearing Porifera
                           (ii) Canal system
(d) Periplaneta      (i) Jointed appendages Arthropoda
                           (ii) Chitinous exoskeleton

Answer: A

Ques. Which one of the following pairs of animals are similar to each other pertaining to the feature stated against them?
(a) Pteropus and                  - Viviparity
Ornithorhynchus
(b) Garden lizard and            - Three chambered
crocodile heart
(c) Ascaris and                     - Metameric
Ancylostoma segmentation
(d) Sea horse and                 - Cold blooded
flying fish (poikilothermal)

Answer: D

Ques. Which one of the following categories of animals, is correctly described with no single exception in it?
(a) All reptiles possess scales, have a three chambered heart and are cold blooded (poikilothermal).
(b) All bony fishes have four pairs of gills and an operculum on each side.
(c) All sponges are marine and have collared cells.
(d) All mammals are viviparous and possess diaphragm for breathing. 

Answer: B

Ques. What will you look for to identify the sex of the following?
(a) Female Ascaris-sharply curved posterior end
(b) Male frog- a copulatory pad on the first digit of the hind limb
(c) Female cockroach-anal cerci
(d) Male shark-claspers borne on pelvic fins

Answer: D

Ques. Which one of the following groups of animals is correctly matched with its characteristic feature without any exception?
(a) Reptilia : possess 3-chambered heart with an incompletely divided ventricle
(b) Chordata : possess a mouth with an upper and a lower jaw
(c) Chondrichthyes : possess cartilaginous endoskeleton
(d) Mammalia : give birth to young ones 

Answer: C

Ques. Which one of the following statements is totally wrong about the occurrence of notochord, while the other three are correct?
(a) It is present only in larval tail in ascidian.
(b) It is replaced by a vertebral column in adult frog.
(c) It is absent throughout life in humans from the very beginning.
(d) It is present throughout life in Amphioxus.

Answer: C

Ques. One example of animals having a single opening to the outside that serves both as mouth as well as anus is
(a) Octopus       
(b) Asterias
(c) Ascidia       
(d) Fasciola. 

Answer: D

Ques. Which one of the following statements about all the four of Spongilla, leech, dolphin and penguin is correct?
(a) Penguin is homoiothermic while the remaining three are poikilothermic.
(b) Leech is a fresh water form while all others are marine.
(c) Spongilla has special collared cells called choanocytes, not found in the remaining three.
(d) All are bilaterally symmetrical. 

Answer: C

Ques. In which one of the following organisms its excretory organs are correctly stated?
(a) Humans               – Kidneys, sebaceous glands and tear glands
(b) Earthworm           – Pharyngeal, integumentary and septal nephridia
(c) Cockroach            – Malpighian tubules and enteric caeca
(d) Frog                    – Kidneys, skin and buccal epithelium

Answer: B

Animal Kingdom

Questions. Why are echinoderms considered closer to chordates than any other phylum? (1)

Answer: Because like chordates they are also deuterostomes where the anal region develops earlier than the mouth part.

Questions. Endoparasites are found inside the host body. Mention the special structures possessed by these to enable them to survive in those conditions. (2)

Answer: Hooks and suckers, dorsoventrally flattened body, high reproductive potential, indirect development

Questions. Fill up the blank spaces appropriately. (2)

class_11_Biology_2

Answer: a-Malphigian tubules, b-open, c-Annelida, d-kidneys.

Questions.On a morning walk with your friend you came across an animal which looks like a snake. But on watching it closely, your friend says it is an earthworm. What helped him in identifying it as an earthworm? (3)

Answer: Body elongated and metamerically segmented, presence of prostomium, characteristic mode of locomotion.

Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Cell Cycle And Cell Division
Chapter 11 Transport in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Transport In Plants
Chapter 13 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
Chapter 14 Respiration in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Respiration in Plants
Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Plant Growth and Development
Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Digestion And Absorption
Chapter 17 Breathing and Exchange of Gases
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Breathing and Exchanger of gases
Chapter 18 Body Fluids and Circulation
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Body Fluids And Circulation
Chapter 19 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Excretory Products And Their Elimination
Chapter 2 Biological Classification
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Biological Classification
Chapter 20 Locomotion and Movement
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Locomotion And Movement
Chapter 21 Neural Control and Coordination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Neural Control and Coordination
Chapter 22 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Chemical Co-Ordination And Integration
Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Structural Organisation In Animals

More Study Material