CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Plant Kingdom

Download HOTS questions and answers for Class 11 Biology. Read CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Plant Kingdom below and download in pdf. High Order Thinking Skills questions come in exams for Biology in Standard 11 and if prepared properly can help you to score more marks. You can refer to more chapter wise Class 11 Biology HOTS Questions with solutions and also get latest topic wise important study material as per NCERT book for Class 11 Biology and all other subjects for free on Studiestoday designed as per latest CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and pattern for Grade 11

Plant Kingdom

MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom

Ques. Heterospory and seed habit are often exhibited by a plant possessing
(a) petiole     
(b) ligule
(c) bract       
(d) spathe. 

Answer: B

Ques. Which of the following plant kingdom is called amphibians’?
(a) Pteridophyta     
(b) Thallophyta
(c) Tracheophyta     
(d) Bryophyta 

Answer: D

Ques. Pteridophytes differ from bryophytes and thallophytes in having
(a) vascular tissues
(b) motile antherozoids
(c) archegonia
(d) alternation of generations.

Answer: A

Ques. Pteridophytes differ from mosses/bryophytes in possessing
(a) independent gametophyte
(b) well developed vascular system
(c) archegonia
(d) flagellate spermatozoids. 

Answer: B

Ques. Which one of the following is not common between Funaria and Selaginella?
(a) Archegonium         
(b) Embryo
(c) Flagellate sperms     
(d) Roots 

Answer: D

Ques. The plant group that produces spores and embryo but lacks vascular tissues and seeds is
(a) Pteridophyta   
(b) Rhodophyta
(c) Bryophyta       
(d) Phaeophyta. 

Answer: C

Ques. Sperms of both Funaria and Pteris were released together near the archegonia of Pteris. Only its sperms enter the archegonia as
(a) Pteris archegonia repel Funaria sperms
(b) Funaria sperms get killed by Pteris sperms
(c) Funaria sperms are less mobile
(d) Pteris archegonia release chemical to attract its sperms. 

Answer: D

Ques. Evolutionary important character of Selaginella is
(a) heterosporous nature
(b) rhizophore
(c) strobili
(d) ligule. 

Answer: A

Ques. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Ovules are not enclosed by ovary wall in gymnosperms.
(b) Selaginella is heterosporous, while Salvinia is homosporous.
(c) Horsetails are gymnosperms.
(d) Stems are usually unbranched in both Cycas and Cedrus. 

Answer: A

Ques. Select the mismatch.
(a) Cycas – Dioecious
(b) Salvinia – Heterosporous
(c) Equisetum – Homosporous
(d) Pinus – Dioecious

Answer: D

Ques. Conifers are adapted to tolerate extreme environmental conditions because of
(a) broad hardy leaves   
(b) superficial stomata
(c) thick cuticle               
(d) presence of vessels.

Answer: C

Ques. Select the correct statement.
(a) Sequoia is one of the tallest trees.
(b) The leaves of gymnosperms are not well adapted to extremes of climate.
(c) Gymnosperms are both homosporous and heterosporous.
(d) Salvinia, Ginkgo and Pinus all are gymnosperms.

Answer: A

Ques. In which of the following, gametophyte is not independent free living?
(a) Pteris     
(b) Pinus
(c) Funaria   
(d) Marchantia

Answer: B

Ques. Read the following five statements (A to E) and select the option with all correct statements.
A. Mosses and lichens are the first organisms to colonise a bare rock.
B. Selaginella is a homosporous pteridophyte.
C. Coralloid roots in Cycas have VAM.
D. Main plant body in bryophytes is gametophytic, whereas in pteridophytes it is sporophytic.
E. In gymnosperms, male and female gametophytes are present within sporangia located on sporophyte.
(a) A, D and E     (b) B, C and E
(c) A, C and D     (d) B, C and D

Answer: A

Ques. Which one is a wrong statement?
(a) Haploid endosperm is typical feature of Gymnosperms.
(b) Brown algae have chlorophyll a and c and fucoxanthin.
(c) Archegonia are found in Bryophyta, Pteridophyta and Gymnosperms.
(d) Mucor has biflagellate zoospores.

Answer: D

Ques. Read the following statements (A – E) and answer the question which follows them.
(A) In liverworts, mosses and ferns gametophytes are free-living.
(B) Gymnosperms and some ferns are heterosporous.
(C) Sexual reproduction in Fucus, Volvox and Albugo is oogamous.
(D) The sporophyte in liverworts is more elaborate than that in mosses.
(E) Both, Pinus and Marchantia are dioecious.
How many of the above statements are correct?
(a) Three (b) Four
(c) One (d) Two (NEET 2013)

Answer: A

Ques. What is common in all the three, Funaria, Dryopteris and Ginkgo?
(a) Presence of archegonia
(b) Well developed vascular tissues
(c) Independent gametophyte
(d) Independent sporophyte

Answer: A

Ques. Which one of the following is a correct statement?
(a) Pteridophyte gametophyte has a protonemal and leafy stage.
(b) In gymnosperms, female gametophyte is freeliving.
(c) Antheridiophores and archegoniophores are present in pteridophytes.
(d) Origin of seed habit can be traced in pteridophytes.

Answer: D

Ques. Cycas and Adiantum resemble each other in having
(a) seeds             
(b) motile sperms
(c) cambium       
(d) vessels.

Answer: B

Ques. Read the following five statements (A – E) and answer as asked next to them.
(A) In Equisetum, the female gametophyte is retained on the parent sporophyte.
(B) In Ginkgo, male gametophyte is not independent.
(C) The sporophyte in Riccia is more developed than that in Polytrichum.
(D) Sexual reproduction in Volvox is isogamous.
(E) The spores of slime moulds lack cell walls.
How many of the above statements are correct?
(a) Two (b) Three
(c) Four (d) One

Answer: D

Ques. Which one of the following is a vascular cryptogam?
(a) Ginkgo       
(b) Marchantia
(c) Cedrus       
(d) Equisetum

Answer: D

Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom

Questions. Why are  bryophytes called the amphibians of the plant kingdom?

Answer : They are found in damp, moist places as they require water for fertilization.

Questions. In which plant will you look for mycorrhiza and coralloid roots?

Answer :Cycas

Questions. The male and female reproductive organs of several pteridophytes and gymnosperms are comparable to floral structures of angiosperms. Make an attempt to compare the reproductive parts in the table given below: 

 class_11_biology_1

Answer : a- Flowers b- carpel c- stamen d- seeds

Questions. Give three features that have lead to the dominance of vascular plants?

Answer : 1. Development of deep roots capable of penetrating the soil.
2. Development of water proofing material like cutin on leaves to reduce water loss.
3. Development of strong woody material to anchor and support above ground.

Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Cell Cycle And Cell Division
Chapter 11 Transport in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Transport In Plants
Chapter 13 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
Chapter 14 Respiration in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Respiration in Plants
Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Plant Growth and Development
Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Digestion And Absorption
Chapter 17 Breathing and Exchange of Gases
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Breathing and Exchanger of gases
Chapter 18 Body Fluids and Circulation
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Body Fluids And Circulation
Chapter 19 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Excretory Products And Their Elimination
Chapter 2 Biological Classification
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Biological Classification
Chapter 20 Locomotion and Movement
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Locomotion And Movement
Chapter 21 Neural Control and Coordination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Neural Control and Coordination
Chapter 22 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Chemical Co-Ordination And Integration
Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Structural Organisation In Animals

More Study Material