CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Mineral Nutrition

Download HOTS questions and answers for Class 11 Biology. Read CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Mineral Nutrition below and download in pdf. High Order Thinking Skills questions come in exams for Biology in Standard 11 and if prepared properly can help you to score more marks. You can refer to more chapter wise Class 11 Biology HOTS Questions with solutions and also get latest topic wise important study material as per NCERT book for Class 11 Biology and all other subjects for free on Studiestoday designed as per latest CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and pattern for Grade 11

Mineral Nutrition

Questions:

Q1. It is observed that deficiency of a particular element showed its symptoms initially in older leaves and than younger leaves.
• Does it indicate that the element is actively mobilized or relatively immobile?
• Name two elements which are highly mobile and two which are relatively immobile.
• How is the aspect of mobility of elements important to horticulture and agriculture?

Ans.1 A) This is actively mobilized.
B) Highly mobile elements: Nitrogen and magnesium. Relatively immobile: Calcium and Boron.
C) The symptoms of deficiency of mobile elements are more pronounced in the older leaves and symptoms of deficiency of relatively immobile elements appear first in younger leaves. So this information can be utilized in horticulture as well as agriculture to get a broad idea of deficiency
elements in plants.

Q2. How are plants grown in glass containers to judge essential elements?

Ans.2 In the solution culture the plants are grown in pure nutrient media with only required elements. The glass containers are covered with black paper to protect roots from direct light. In other glass containers plant is allowed to grow artificially with same nutritive culture that contains all essential elements except one and its essentiality is to be judged. They are compared with the control plant grown in balanced nutrient medium. When there is any change in morphological features compared with normal plant this may be due to deficiency of specific element.

Q3. A farmer adds azotobacter culture to the soil before sowing maize. How does it increase the yield of maize?

Ans.3 Azotobacter provides nitrogen fixing bacteria which converts free nitrogen into nitrate and nitrites it increases soil fertility.


Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Mineral Nutrition

 

Ques. Sulphur is an important nutrient for optimum growth and productivity in
(a) oilseed crops (b) pulse crops
(c) cereals (d) fibre crops. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Farmers in a particular region were concerned that pre-mature yellowing of leaves of a pulse crop might cause decrease in the yield. Which treatment could be most beneficial to obtain maximum seed yield?
(a) Application of iron and magnesium to promote synthesis of chlorophyll
(b) Frequent irrigation of the crop
(c) Treatment of the plants with cytokinins along with a small dose of nitrogenous fertilizer
(d) Removal of all yellow leaves and spraying the remaining green leaves with 2, 4, 5-trichlorophenoxy acetic acid

Answer: A

 

Ques. The deficiencies of micronutrients, not only affect growth of plants but also vital functions such as photosynthetic and mitochondrial electron flow. Among the list given below, which group of three elements shall affect most, both photosynthetic and mitochondrial electron transport?
(a) Co, Ni, Mo (b) Ca, K, Na
(c) Mn, Co, Ca (d) Cu, Mn, Fe 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Gray spots of oat are caused by deficiency of
(a) Cu (b) Zn
(c) Mn (d) Fe. 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Boron in green plants assists in
(a) activation of enzymes
(b) acting as enzyme co-factor
(c) photosynthesis
(d) sugar transport. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Mg is a component of
(a) chlorophyll (b) cytochrome
(c) haemoglobin (d) haemocyanin. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Plants take zinc in the form of
(a) ZnSO4 (b) Zn++
(c) ZnO (d) Zn.

Answer: B

 

Ques. When the plants are grown in magnesium deficient but urea rich soil, the symptoms expressed are
(a) yellowish leaves (b) colourless petiole
(c) dark green leaves (d) shoot apex die. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Which of the following is not caused by deficiency of mineral nutrition?
(a) Etiolation
(b) Shortening of internode
(c) Necrosis
(d) Chlorosis 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Which one of the following elements is almost nonessential for plants?
(a) Zn (b) Na
(c) Ca (d) Mo

Answer: B

 

Ques. Which of the following elements plays an important role in biological nitrogen fixation?
(a) Copper (b) Molybdenum
(c) Zinc (d) Manganese 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Mineral associated with cytochrome is
(a) Cu (b) Mg
(c) Cu and Mg (d) Fe. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which one is an essential mineral, not constituent of any enzyme but stimulates the activity of many enzymes?
(a) Zn (b) Mn
(c) K (d) Mg

Answer: C

 

Ques. Phosphorus and nitrogen ions generally get depleted in soil because they usually occur as
(a) neutral ions
(b) negatively charged ions
(c) positively charged ions
(d) both positively and negatively charged but disproportionate mixture.

Answer: B

 

Ques. Passive absorption of minerals depends on
(a) temperature
(b) temperature and metabolic inhibitor
(c) metabolic inhibitor
(d) humidity. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. The product(s) of reaction catalysed by nitrogenase in root nodules of leguminous plants is/are
(a) ammonia alone
(b) nitrate alone
(c) ammonia and oxygen
(d) ammonia and hydrogen. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Thiobacillus is a group of bacteria helpful in carrying out
(a) denitrification
(b) nitrogen fixation
(c) chemoautotrophic fixation
(d) nitrification. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Which of the following bacteria reduce nitrate in soil into nitrogen?
(a) Nitrobacter (b) Nitrococcus
(c) Thiobacillus (d) Nitrosomonas

Answer: C


Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Cell Cycle And Cell Division
Chapter 11 Transport in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Transport In Plants
Chapter 13 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
Chapter 14 Respiration in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Respiration in Plants
Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Plant Growth and Development
Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Digestion And Absorption
Chapter 17 Breathing and Exchange of Gases
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Breathing and Exchanger of gases
Chapter 18 Body Fluids and Circulation
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Body Fluids And Circulation
Chapter 19 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Excretory Products And Their Elimination
Chapter 2 Biological Classification
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Biological Classification
Chapter 20 Locomotion and Movement
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Locomotion And Movement
Chapter 21 Neural Control and Coordination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Neural Control and Coordination
Chapter 22 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Chemical Co-Ordination And Integration
Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Structural Organisation In Animals

More Study Material