CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs The Living World

Refer to CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs The Living World. We have provided exhaustive High Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions and answers for Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World. Designed for the 2025-26 exam session, these expert-curated analytical questions help students master important concepts and stay aligned with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS curriculum.

Chapter 1 The Living World Class 11 Biology HOTS with Solutions

Practicing Class 11 Biology HOTS Questions is important for scoring high in Biology. Use the detailed answers provided below to improve your problem-solving speed and Class 11 exam readiness.

HOTS Questions and Answers for Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World

Ques. Which one of the following aspects is an exclusive characteristic of living things?
(a) Isolated metabolic reactions occur in vitro
(b) Increase in mass from inside only
(c) Perception of events happening in the environment and their memory.
(d) Increase in mass by accumulation of material both on surface as well as internally.

Answer: C

Ques. The living organisms can be unexceptionally distinguished from the non-living things on the basis of their ability for
(a) interaction with the environment and progressive evolution
(b) reproduction
(c) growth and movement
(d) responsiveness to touch. 

Answer: D

Ques. Biological organisation starts with
(a) cellular level
(b) organismic level
(c) atomic level
(d) submicroscopic molecular level. 

Answer: D

Ques. Select the correctly written scientific name of Mango which was first described by Carolus Linnaeus.
(a) Mangifera Indica
(b) Mangifera indica Car. Linn.
(c) Mangifera indica Linn.
(d) Mangifera indica 

Answer: C

Ques. Which of the following is against the rules of ICBN?
(a) Hand written scientific names should be underlined.
(b) Every species should have a generic name and a specific epithet.
(c) Scientific names are in Latin and should be italicized.
(d) Generic and specific names should be written starting with small letters.

Answer: D

Ques. Nomenclature is governed by certain universal rules. Which one of the following is contrary to the rules of nomenclature?
(a) The names are written in Latin and are italicised.
(b) When written by hand the names are to be underlined.
(c) Biological names can be written in any language.
(d) The first word in a biological name represents the genus name and the second is a specific epithet.

Answer: C

Ques. ICBN stands for
(a) International Code of Botanical Nomenclature
(b) International Congress of Biological Names
(c) Indian Code of Botanical Nomenclature
(d) Indian Congress of Biological Names.

Answer: A

Ques. Biosystematics aims at
(a) the classification of organisms based on broad morphological characters
(b) delimiting various taxa of organisms and establishing their relationships
(c) the classification of organisms based on their evolutionary history and establishing their phylogeny on the totality of various parameters from all fields of studies
(d) identification and arrangement of organisms on the basis of their cytological characteristics.

Answer: C

Ques. The book ‘Genera Plantarum’ was written by
(a) Engler and Prantl
(b) Bentham and Hooker
(c) Bessey
(d) Hutchinson.

Answer: B

Ques. Linnaeus is credited with
(a) binomial nomenclature
(b) theory of biogenesis
(c) discovery of microscope
(d) discovery of blood circulation. 

Answer: A

Ques. Linnaeus evolved a system of nomenclature called
(a) mononomial     
(b) vernacular
(c) binomial           
(d) polynomial.

Answer: C

Ques. The term “New Systematics” was introduced by
(a) Bentham and Hooker
(b) Linnaeus
(c) Julian Huxley
(d) A.P. de Candolle. 

Answer: C

Ques. Match column I with column II for housefly classification and select the correct option using the codes given below.
Column I         Column II
A. Family        (i) Diptera
B. Order         (ii) Arthropoda
C. Class         (iii) Muscidae
D. Phylum      (iv) Insecta
(a) A-(iii), B-(i), C-(iv), D-(ii)
(b) A-(iii), B-(ii), C-(iv), D-(i)
(c) A-(iv), B-(iii), C-(ii), D-(i)
(d) A-(iv), B-(ii), C-(i), D-(iii) 

Answer: A

Ques. The common characteristics between tomato and potato will be maximum at the level of their
(a) family         
(b) order
(c) division       
(d) genus.

Answer: A

Ques. Which one of the following organisms is scientifically correctly named, correctly printed according to the International Rules of Nomenclature and correctly described?
(a) Musca domestica - the common house lizard, a reptile
(b) Plasmodium falciparum - a protozoan pathogen causing the most serious type of malaria.
(c) Felis tigris - the Indian tiger, well protected in Gir forests.
(d) E.coli - full name Entamoeba coli, a commonly occurring bacterium in human intestine.

Answer: B

 

Question.Give an example of genus with a single species .

Answer : Genus- Homo

Question.Classify whole moong dal and broken moong dal into living nonliving in terms of growth and respiration? 

Answer . Whole moong dal is living because it has seed in dormant stage.On getting conditions for germination ,it germinates and develops into plant. It also respires .Broken moong dal is non living because internal growth is absent in it.Respiration is also absent.

Question.Latin names of plants and animals are difficult to pronounce and remember.Why do we then use them?

Answer : Plants and animals are named differently in different parts of the world.In order to avoid confusion it is universally accepted to name plants and animals in latin.

Chapter 02 Biological Classification
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Biological Classification
Chapter 07 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Structural Organisation In Animals
Chapter 08 Cell The Unit of Life
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Cell And Its Structure
Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Cell Cycle And Cell Division
Chapter 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
Chapter 12 Respiration in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Respiration in Plants
Chapter 13 Plant Growth and Development
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Plant Growth and Development
Chapter 14 Breathing and Exchange of Gases
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Breathing and Exchanger of gases
Chapter 15 Body Fluids and Circulation
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Body Fluids And Circulation
Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Excretory Products And Their Elimination
Chapter 17 Locomotion and Movement
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Locomotion And Movement
Chapter 18 Neural Control and Coordination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Neural Control and Coordination
Chapter 19 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Chemical Co-Ordination And Integration

HOTS for Chapter 1 The Living World Biology Class 11

Students can now practice Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions for Chapter 1 The Living World to prepare for their upcoming school exams. This study material follows the latest syllabus for Class 11 Biology released by CBSE. These solved questions will help you to understand about each topic and also answer difficult questions in your Biology test.

NCERT Based Analytical Questions for Chapter 1 The Living World

Our expert teachers have created these Biology HOTS by referring to the official NCERT book for Class 11. These solved exercises are great for students who want to become experts in all important topics of the chapter. After attempting these challenging questions should also check their work with our teacher prepared solutions. For a complete understanding, you can also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Biology available on our website.

Master Biology for Better Marks

Regular practice of Class 11 HOTS will give you a stronger understanding of all concepts and also help you get more marks in your exams. We have also provided a variety of MCQ questions within these sets to help you easily cover all parts of the chapter. After solving these you should try our online Biology MCQ Test to check your speed. All the study resources on studiestoday.com are free and updated for the current academic year.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs The Living World?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs The Living World from StudiesToday.com. These questions have been prepared for Class 11 Biology to help students learn high-level application and analytical skills required for the 2025-26 exams.

Why are HOTS questions important for the 2026 CBSE exam pattern?

In the 2026 pattern, 50% of the marks are for competency-based questions. Our CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs The Living World are to apply basic theory to real-world to help Class 11 students to solve case studies and assertion-reasoning questions in Biology.

How do CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs The Living World differ from regular textbook questions?

Unlike direct questions that test memory, CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs The Living World require out-of-the-box thinking as Class 11 Biology HOTS questions focus on understanding data and identifying logical errors.

What is the best way to solve Biology HOTS for Class 11?

After reading all conceots in Biology, practice CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs The Living World by breaking down the problem into smaller logical steps.

Are solutions provided for Class 11 Biology HOTS questions?

Yes, we provide detailed, step-by-step solutions for CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs The Living World. These solutions highlight the analytical reasoning and logical steps to help students prepare as per CBSE marking scheme.