CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs The Living World

Download HOTS questions and answers for Class 11 Biology. Read CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs The Living World below and download in pdf. High Order Thinking Skills questions come in exams for Biology in Standard 11 and if prepared properly can help you to score more marks. You can refer to more chapter wise Class 11 Biology HOTS Questions with solutions and also get latest topic wise important study material as per NCERT book for Class 11 Biology and all other subjects for free on Studiestoday designed as per latest CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and pattern for Grade 11

The Living World

MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology The Living World

Ques. Which one of the following aspects is an exclusive characteristic of living things?
(a) Isolated metabolic reactions occur in vitro
(b) Increase in mass from inside only
(c) Perception of events happening in the environment and their memory.
(d) Increase in mass by accumulation of material both on surface as well as internally.

Answer: C

Ques. The living organisms can be unexceptionally distinguished from the non-living things on the basis of their ability for
(a) interaction with the environment and progressive evolution
(b) reproduction
(c) growth and movement
(d) responsiveness to touch. 

Answer: D

Ques. Biological organisation starts with
(a) cellular level
(b) organismic level
(c) atomic level
(d) submicroscopic molecular level. 

Answer: D

Ques. Select the correctly written scientific name of Mango which was first described by Carolus Linnaeus.
(a) Mangifera Indica
(b) Mangifera indica Car. Linn.
(c) Mangifera indica Linn.
(d) Mangifera indica 

Answer: C

Ques. Which of the following is against the rules of ICBN?
(a) Hand written scientific names should be underlined.
(b) Every species should have a generic name and a specific epithet.
(c) Scientific names are in Latin and should be italicized.
(d) Generic and specific names should be written starting with small letters.

Answer: D

Ques. Nomenclature is governed by certain universal rules. Which one of the following is contrary to the rules of nomenclature?
(a) The names are written in Latin and are italicised.
(b) When written by hand the names are to be underlined.
(c) Biological names can be written in any language.
(d) The first word in a biological name represents the genus name and the second is a specific epithet.

Answer: C

Ques. ICBN stands for
(a) International Code of Botanical Nomenclature
(b) International Congress of Biological Names
(c) Indian Code of Botanical Nomenclature
(d) Indian Congress of Biological Names.

Answer: A

Ques. Biosystematics aims at
(a) the classification of organisms based on broad morphological characters
(b) delimiting various taxa of organisms and establishing their relationships
(c) the classification of organisms based on their evolutionary history and establishing their phylogeny on the totality of various parameters from all fields of studies
(d) identification and arrangement of organisms on the basis of their cytological characteristics.

Answer: C

Ques. The book ‘Genera Plantarum’ was written by
(a) Engler and Prantl
(b) Bentham and Hooker
(c) Bessey
(d) Hutchinson.

Answer: B

Ques. Linnaeus is credited with
(a) binomial nomenclature
(b) theory of biogenesis
(c) discovery of microscope
(d) discovery of blood circulation. 

Answer: A

Ques. Linnaeus evolved a system of nomenclature called
(a) mononomial     
(b) vernacular
(c) binomial           
(d) polynomial.

Answer: C

Ques. The term “New Systematics” was introduced by
(a) Bentham and Hooker
(b) Linnaeus
(c) Julian Huxley
(d) A.P. de Candolle. 

Answer: C

Ques. Match column I with column II for housefly classification and select the correct option using the codes given below.
Column I         Column II
A. Family        (i) Diptera
B. Order         (ii) Arthropoda
C. Class         (iii) Muscidae
D. Phylum      (iv) Insecta
(a) A-(iii), B-(i), C-(iv), D-(ii)
(b) A-(iii), B-(ii), C-(iv), D-(i)
(c) A-(iv), B-(iii), C-(ii), D-(i)
(d) A-(iv), B-(ii), C-(i), D-(iii) 

Answer: A

Ques. The common characteristics between tomato and potato will be maximum at the level of their
(a) family         
(b) order
(c) division       
(d) genus.

Answer: A

Ques. Which one of the following organisms is scientifically correctly named, correctly printed according to the International Rules of Nomenclature and correctly described?
(a) Musca domestica - the common house lizard, a reptile
(b) Plasmodium falciparum - a protozoan pathogen causing the most serious type of malaria.
(c) Felis tigris - the Indian tiger, well protected in Gir forests.
(d) E.coli - full name Entamoeba coli, a commonly occurring bacterium in human intestine.

Answer: B

Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology The Living World

Question.Give an example of genus with a single species .

Answer : Genus- Homo

Question.Classify whole moong dal and brookenmoong dal into living nonliving in terms of growth and respiration? 

Answer . Whole moong dal is living because it has seed in dormant stage.On getting conditions for germination ,it germinates and develops into plant. It also respires .Broken moong dal is non living because internal growth is absent in it.Respiration is also absent.

Question.Latin names of plants and animals are difficult to pronounce and remember.Why do we then use them?

Answer : Plants and animals are named differently in different parts of the world.In order to avoid confusion it is universally accepted to name plants and animals in latin.

Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Cell Cycle And Cell Division
Chapter 11 Transport in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Transport In Plants
Chapter 13 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
Chapter 14 Respiration in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Respiration in Plants
Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Plant Growth and Development
Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Digestion And Absorption
Chapter 17 Breathing and Exchange of Gases
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Breathing and Exchanger of gases
Chapter 18 Body Fluids and Circulation
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Body Fluids And Circulation
Chapter 19 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Excretory Products And Their Elimination
Chapter 2 Biological Classification
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Biological Classification
Chapter 20 Locomotion and Movement
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Locomotion And Movement
Chapter 21 Neural Control and Coordination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Neural Control and Coordination
Chapter 22 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Chemical Co-Ordination And Integration
Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Structural Organisation In Animals

More Study Material