CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Digestion And Absorption

Download HOTS questions and answers for Class 11 Biology. Read CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Digestion And Absorption below and download in pdf. High Order Thinking Skills questions come in exams for Biology in Standard 11 and if prepared properly can help you to score more marks. You can refer to more chapter wise Class 11 Biology HOTS Questions with solutions and also get latest topic wise important study material as per NCERT book for Class 11 Biology and all other subjects for free on Studiestoday designed as per latest CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and pattern for Grade 11

Digestion And Absorption

Questions:

1. Certain drugs are absorbed through layer of buccal cavity from the floor. What is the terminology for this kind of absorption?

Ans1. Sublingual.

2. In case of dysentery people feel a sense of weakness. What may be reason for this?

Ans2. During dysentery a lot of salts are lost from the body which leads to weakness.

3. If the pancreatic duct of person is locked. How would it effect the digestion of fats in the duodenum?

Ans3. If the pancreatic duct is blocked, pancreatic juice along with digestive enzyme, particularly, lipase, will not reach the duodenum and fat digestion will decrease.

4. HCl and proteolysis enzymes produced by stomach do not digest its own wall. Why?

Ans4. Gastric epithelium/ goblet cells secrete thick mucus and protect surface from damage.


Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Digestion and Absorption

 

Ques. Identify the correct statement with reference to human digestive system.
(a) Ileum opens into small intestine.
(b) Serosa is the innermost layer of the alimentary canal.
(c) IIeum is a highly coiled part.
(d) Vermiform appendix arises from duodenum.

Answer: C

 

Ques. Match the following structures with their respective location in organs.
(A) Crypts of Lieberkuhn (i) Pancreas
(B) Glisson’s Capsule (ii) Duodenum
(C) Islets of Langerhans (iii) Small intestine
(D) Brunner’s Glands (iv) Liver
Select the correct option from the following:
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(b) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)
(c) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(d) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii) 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which of the following terms describes human dentition?
(a) Thecodont, Diphyodont, Homodont
(b) Thecodont, Diphyodont, Heterodont
(c) Pleurodont, Monophyodont, Homodont
(d) Pleurodont, Diphyodont, Heterodont

Answer: B

 

Ques. A baby boy aged two years is admitted to play school and passes through a dental check-up. The dentist observed that the boy had twenty teeth. Which teeth were absent?
(a) Canines (b) Pre-molars
(c) Molars (d) Incisors

Answer: B

 

Ques. Which cells of ‘Crypts of Lieberkuhn’ secrete antibacterial lysozyme?
(a) Paneth cells (b) Zymogen cells
(c) Kupffer cells (d) Argentaffin cells

Answer: A

 

Ques. Which hormones do stimulate the production of pancreatic juice and bicarbonate?
(a) Angiotensin and epinephrine
(b) Gastrin and insulin
(c) Cholecystokinin and secretin
(d) Insulin and glucagon

Answer: C

 

Ques. Which of the following guards the opening of hepatopancreatic duct into the duodenum?
(a) Pyloric sphincter (b) Sphincter of Oddi
(c) Semilunar valve (d) Ileocaecal valve

Answer: B

 

Ques. The primary dentition in human differs from permanent dentition in not having one of the following type of teeth.
(a) Molars (b) Incisors
(c) Canines (d) Premolars 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Where do certain symbiotic microorganisms normally occur in human body?
(a) Caecum
(b) Oral lining and tongue surface
(c) Vermiform appendix and rectum
(d) Duodenum 

Answer: A

 

Ques. For its activity, carboxypeptidase requires
(a) zinc (b) iron
(c) niacin (d) copper.

Answer: A

 

Ques. One of the constituents of the pancreatic juice which is poured into the duodenum in humans is
(a) trypsinogen (b) chymotrypsin
(c) trypsin (d) enterokinase.

Answer: A

 

Ques. Two friends are eating together on a dining table. One of them suddenly starts coughing while swallowing some food. This coughing would have been due to improper movement of
(a) epiglottis (b) diaphragm
(c) neck (d) tongue.

Answer: A

 

Ques. Secretin and cholecystokinin are digestive hormones. They are secreted in
(a) pyloric stomach (b) duodenum
(c) ileum (d) oesophagus.

Answer: B

 

Ques. Duodenum has characteristic Brunner’s gland which secrete two hormones called
(a) kinase, estrogen
(b) secretin, cholecystokinin
(c) prolactin, parathormone
(d) estradiol, progesterone.

Answer: B

 

Ques. Which part of body secretes the hormone secretin?
(a) Stomach (b) Oesophagus
(c) Ileum (d) Duodenum 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Brunner’s glands are present in
(a) stomach (b) oesophagus
(c) ileum (d) duodenum. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. The layer of cells that secrete enamel of tooth is
(a) osteoblast (b) odontoblast
(c) dentoblast (d) ameloblast. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which one of the factors are required for the maturation of erythrocytes ?
(a) Vitamin B12 (b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin D (d) Vitamin A

Answer: A


Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Cell Cycle And Cell Division
Chapter 11 Transport in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Transport In Plants
Chapter 13 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
Chapter 14 Respiration in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Respiration in Plants
Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Plant Growth and Development
Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Digestion And Absorption
Chapter 17 Breathing and Exchange of Gases
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Breathing and Exchanger of gases
Chapter 18 Body Fluids and Circulation
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Body Fluids And Circulation
Chapter 19 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Excretory Products And Their Elimination
Chapter 2 Biological Classification
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Biological Classification
Chapter 20 Locomotion and Movement
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Locomotion And Movement
Chapter 21 Neural Control and Coordination
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Neural Control and Coordination
Chapter 22 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Chemical Co-Ordination And Integration
Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology HOTs Structural Organisation In Animals

More Study Material