CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Test and Measurement in Sports VBQs

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Test and Measurement in Sports VBQs. Designed for the 2025-26 academic year, these Value Based Questions (VBQs) are important for Class 12 Physical Education students to understand moral reasoning and life skills. Our expert teachers have created these chapter-wise resources to align with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS examination patterns.

VBQ for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports

For Class 12 students, Value Based Questions for Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports help to apply textbook concepts to real-world application. These competency-based questions with detailed answers help in scoring high marks in Class 12 while building a strong ethical foundation.

Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports Class 12 Physical Education VBQ Questions with Answers

Question. Which motor quality does a senior citizen, who finds difficulty in tying shoe laces while sitting on a chair lacks?
(a) Lower Body flexibility
(b) Endurance
(c) Muscle power
(d) Upper body flexibility
Answer. A

Question. Motor Fitness Test does not include which of the following?
(a) Modified push ups
(b) 400 m shuttle run
(c) Sit and Reach test
(d) Arm curl test
Answer. D

Question. Before taking the motor fitness tests, students should do which of the following?
(a) Sleep
(b) Eat
(c) Warm up
(d) Rest
Answer. C

Question. Name the test that is also known as Aerobic Fitness test.
(a) Harvard step test
(b) Rockport test
(c) Modified push ups
(d) Standing broad jump
Answer. B

Question. What is the length of track needed to conduct the Rockport Fitness test?
(a) 200 m
(b) 400 m
(c) 100 m
(d) 500 m
Answer. B

Question. Which formula is applied for computation of fitness index?
(a) duration of exercise×100/5.5 ×pulse count
(b) duration in minutes×100/5.5 ×pulse count
(c) duration in seconds×100/5.5 ×pulse count
(d) duration in seconds×100/2 ×pulse count
Answer. D

Question. Ravi’s grandfather is 71 years old and has great difficulty in doing daily chores. He cannot wear his pullover also and has to be helped. Ravi decided to take a functional fitness test. Which of the following test he should take?
(a) Standing broad jump
(b) 50 m walk/run
(c) Back scratch test
(d) Harvard step test
Answer. C

Question. Sohan completed the senion citizen test. He is 65 years old and completed two trials of Eight foot up and go test in 4.6 and 3.2 seconds respectively. Based on this case, answer the following question.The physical fitness of Sohan will be classified as
(a) Extremely poor
(b) Above average
(c) Average
(d) Below average
Answer. B

Question. 12 years old Rahul is under the training for athletics. He wants to take part in a 400m hurdle race. Before starting the coaching, the coach wants to see Rahul’s physical fitness. Which test is best suited for Rahul?
(a) 4 ´ 10m shuttle run
(b) Partial curl up
(c) Eight foot up and go test
(d) Rockport test
Answer. A

Question. Assertion (A) Cardiovascular fitness is essential for us to perform aerobic activities.
Reason (R) Aerobic activities can be performed if the heart and the lungs supply oxygen tissues to the muscle tissues.
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Answer. B

Question. Assertion (A) The Fullerton Functional test can be performed by middle aged people.
Reason (R) The Fullerton functional test helps in early identification of at-risk participants.
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(c) A) is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Answer. D


Case Study Based Questions

1. Rajesh went to an old age home on the occasion of his birthday. At that time all the inmates in the home were assembled in one place. When he enquired, they replied that they have a physical fitness test.

Question. Give any one standard physical fitness test for senior citizen
(a) Push ups
(b) Standing Broad jump
(c) Zig zag run
(d) Eight foot up and go test
Answer. D

Question. Chair stand test is used formeasuring the
(a) Lower body strength
(b) Upper body test
(c) Aerobic fitness
(d) Anaerobic fitness
Answer. A

Question. Theweight of dumbbells in ArmCurl test for men is
(a) 5 pounds
(b) 4 pounds
(c) 8 pounds
(d) 10 pounds
Answer. C

2. Sports Minister, Mr. Kiren Rijuju has launched many sports schemes in India. Among these, one of the best schemes is Khelo India. Mr. Kannan, father of Kartik approached the PE teacher and enquired about the fitness levels of the students. PE teacher replied that Khelo India consisted of physical fitness tests for school children and they were analysing student’s fitness through these tests.

Question. To measure Lower body flexibility fitness, which one of the following is best?
(a) Harvard Step Test
(b) Sit and reach test
(c) Barrow fitness test
(d) General fitness test
Answer. B

Question. Rikli Jones test is conducted on
(a) Children
(b) Adults
(c) Adolescent
(d) Senior Citizens
Answer. D

Question. Which method should he follow to improve the jump?
(a) Flexibility
(b) Explosive power
(c) Push-ups
(d) Shuttle run
Answer. B

VBQs for Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports Class 12 Physical Education

Students can now access the Value-Based Questions (VBQs) for Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports as per the latest CBSE syllabus. These questions have been designed to help Class 12 students understand the moral and practical lessons of the chapter. You should practicing these solved answers to improve improve your analytical skills and get more marks in your Physical Education school exams.

Expert-Approved Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports Value-Based Questions & Answers

Our teachers have followed the NCERT book for Class 12 Physical Education to create these important solved questions. After solving the exercises given above, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physical Education and read the answers prepared by our teachers.

Improve your Physical Education Scores

Daily practice of these Class 12 Physical Education value-based problems will make your concepts better and to help you further we have provided more study materials for Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports on studiestoday.com. By learning these ethical and value driven topics you will easily get better marks and also also understand the real-life application of Physical Education.

Where can I find 2025-26 CBSE Value Based Questions (VBQs) for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports?

The latest collection of Value Based Questions for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports is available for free on StudiesToday.com. These questions are as per 2026 academic session to help students develop analytical and ethical reasoning skills.

Are answers provided for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports VBQs?

Yes, all our Physical Education VBQs for Chapter Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports come with detailed model answers which help students to integrate factual knowledge with value-based insights to get high marks.

What is the importance of solving VBQs for Class 12 Chapter Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports Physical Education?

VBQs are important as they test student's ability to relate Physical Education concepts to real-life situations. For Chapter Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports these questions are as per the latest competency-based education goals.

How many marks are usually allocated to VBQs in the CBSE Physical Education paper?

In the current CBSE pattern for Class 12 Physical Education, Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports Value Based or Case-Based questions typically carry 3 to 5 marks.

Can I download Physical Education Chapter Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports VBQs in PDF for free?

Yes, you can download Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 6 Test and Measurement in Sports VBQs in a mobile-friendly PDF format for free.