CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Sports And Nutrition VBQs

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Sports And Nutrition VBQs. Designed for the 2025-26 academic year, these Value Based Questions (VBQs) are important for Class 12 Physical Education students to understand moral reasoning and life skills. Our expert teachers have created these chapter-wise resources to align with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS examination patterns.

VBQ for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition

For Class 12 students, Value Based Questions for Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition help to apply textbook concepts to real-world application. These competency-based questions with detailed answers help in scoring high marks in Class 12 while building a strong ethical foundation.

Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition Class 12 Physical Education VBQ Questions with Answers

Question. The essential feature of a balanced diet is which of the following?
(a) Easily digestible
(b) Inclusion of essential nutrients
(c) Definite ratio between fats, proteins and carbohydrates
(d) All of the above
Answer. D

Question. What is the ratio of hydrogen atoms to oxygen atoms in carbohydrates?
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 1 : 3
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 1 : 1
Answer. C

Question. The difference between Macro and Micro nutrients is
(a) Macro are nutritive and micro are non-nutritive
(b) Macro are needed in large amounts and micro in small
(c) Fats are micro and carbohydrates are macro
(d) Macro are found in abundance while micro aren’t
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following is a food myth?
(a) Do not take proteins
(b) Eat to cut down calories
(c) Avoid fats completely to reduce weight
(d) Avoid overeating
Answer. C

Question. Which mineral is found in green leafy vegetables, milk and meat?
(a) Cobalt
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Copper
(d) Magnesium
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following is a cause for food intolerance?
(a) Absence of certain enzymes
(b) Presence of certain chemicals
(c) Not liking a particular food
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer. B

Question. Which two readings are needed to calculate Body Mass Index of a person?
(a) Age and weight
(b) Weight and height
(c) Age and height
(d) None of these
Answer. A

Question. For optimum health, body fat should not be more than what percent of total body weight for men?
(a) 20%
(b) 30%
(c) 10%
(d) 15%
Answer. D

Question. Match the following.
List I                             List II
A. Food intolerance      1. Dispel with scientific knowledge
B. A healthy weight      2. Comes on gradually
C. Pitfall of dieting       3. Normal BMI
D. Food myth              4. Not performing exercises
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 2 3 4 1
Answer. D

Question. Match the following.
List I                       List II
A. Carbohydrates    1. Clotting of blood
B. Vitamin K           2. Repair broken tissues
C. Potassium          3. Regulates water balance
D. Proteins             4. Main energy source
Codes
     A B C D 
(a) 4 2 1 3
(b) 1 4 2 3
(c) 4 1 3 2
(d) 4 3 1 2
Answer. C

Question. Asha works as a dietician in a hospital. She noticed that most of the senior citizens coming to the hospital are obese. She advised them to follow a healthy diet, to reduce the intake of ……… and increase the intake of ………
(a) fats, carbohydrates
(b) vitamins, water
(c) roughage, carbohydrates
(d) Fats, vitamins
Answer. D

Question. Arnav’s sports coach takes his measurement of weight and height on weekly basis so that he can maintain the ideal BMI required to participate in an upcoming sports event.
Which BMI level should be maintained by Arnav?
(a) 18.5-24.5
(b) 30-34.5
(c) < 18.5
(d) 25-29.5
Answer. A

Question. Assertion (A) Proteins helps in the production of hormones.
Reason (R) Proteins are found in the tissues of our body.
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Answer. D

Question. Assertion (A) Potatoes do not make an individual fat.
Reason (R) Carbohydrates are the body’s preferred source of energy.
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Answer. B


Case Study Based Questions

1. A balanced diet refers to the intake of food constituting all the necessary nutrients. Ram shares his knowledge of food and nutrition with neighbourswhile visiting his grandparents in a village. Ram notices that few people living in that village are suffering with goiter and severe anemia.

Question. Minerals are placed under _____ nutrient category on basis of required quantity.
(a) micro
(b) macro
(c) roughage
(d) non-nutritive
Answer. A

Question. Goiter is caused due to deficiency of ____.
(a) Calcium
(b) Iodine
(c) Selenium
(d) Iron
Answer. B

Question. Low levels of this mineral will lead to Anemia.
(a) Copper
(b) Sodium
(c) Iron
(d) Calcium
Answer. C

Question. From the given picture, it can be derived that
(a) Vegetables and fruits are enough to stay healthy
(b) Exercise along with proper nutrition is required
(c) Red & green coloured foods only to be taken
(d) All of the above
Answer. B

Question. Fresh Vegetables and Fruits are rich sources of ______________
(a) Vitamins
(b) Minerals
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) fats
Answer. C

2. Food is the basic requirement of every individual to fulfill the energy needs and to meet the development of the body. The nutritious diet directly affects the health of an individual. It contains various types of nutrients in it.

Question. The bottom most part of the food pyramid is occupied by _____________, indicating large quantities of intake.
(a) carbohydrates
(b) vitamins
(c) minerals
(d) fats
Answer. A

Question. Major portion of individuals diet constitute________________ nutrients
(a) macro
(b) micro
(c) water
(d) roughage
Answer. A

Question. Fat soluble vitamins are ____________.
(a) Vit A &D
(b) Vit A&K
(c) VitE&D
(d) Vit A, D,E&K
Answer. D

Question. The body building nutrient is________.
(a) Fat
(b) vitamin
(c) protein
(d) mineral
Answer. C

Question. Ghee, Butter, Cheese & curds are rich sources of _____________________.
(a) Vitamins
(b) fats
(c) minerals
(d) proteins
Answer. B

3. Vikas a state levelwrestler has been advised by his coach to take adequate amounts of simple carbohydrates, vitamins, minerals and proteins in his diet along with the training schedule. He has also been advised to follow the diet plan and be aware of the drawbacks of unsupervised dieting.

Question. Glucose, Fructose, Lactose are________.
(a) Simple Carbohydrate
(b) Complex Carbohydrate
(c) Minerals
(d) Fats
Answer. A

Question. Which amongst these is a Pitfall of dieting?
(a) Skipping meal
(b) Reducing energy food
(c) Drinking lot of water
(d) Taking food supplements
Answer. A

Question. Amino acids and protein are the ______of life.
(a) Building block
(b) Training blocks
(c) Fitness blocks
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer. A

6. The Ganga school teams have started the practice for Basketball Cluster Tournament.
One day the school secretary visited the playground and watched the practice session. He felt that the players were weak.After discussionwith the coach, he arranged
a dietician to rectify the player’s requirements.

Question. Which types of the nutrients are advisable for the player?
(a) Proteins
(b) Minerals
(c) Vitamins
(d) Carbohydrates
Answer. D

Question. It is recommended to drink __________ of water daily.
(a) 1-2 litres
(b) 2-3 litres
(c) 1-1.5 litres
(d) 2-4 litres
Answer. B

Question. Vitamins are called
(a) Protective food
(b) Body Building food
(c) Energy giving food
(d) Strong bones
Answer. A

7. Sita got admission in class IX in a reputed school. School is taking all the children on a picnic to Ramoji Film City. Sita suffered from a severe stomach ache on her journey.
Immediately the class teacher consulted a Doctorwho diagnosed the problemand told her that Sita had difficulty digesting a particular food. This can lead to symptoms such as intestinal gas, abdominal pain or diarrhoea. It is sometimes confused with or mislabelled as a food allergy.

Question. Food intolerance can cause
(a) Diarrhoea
(b) Anemia
(c) Fatigue
(d) Loss of Appetite
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following is normal BMI for men?
(a) BMI <18.5
(b) BMI18.5-24.9
(c) BMI25-29.9
(d) BMI 30-34.9
Answer. B

Question. Excess intake of Iron and Magnesium causes _______________.
(a) Stone in the kidney
(b) Rickets
(c) Nervous problems
(d) Digestive problem
Answer. A
 

8. Shruti, a student of class XI is struggling with Obesity due to which she has low self esteem and low confidence. As a result she has started dieting to control herweight. But
this dieting program is self designed and lacks knowledge about nutrition.

Question. As a physical education student what do you feel will be the pitfalls of this dieting plan?
(a) Extreme weight loss
(b) Dehydration
(c) Deficiency of essential nutrients
(d) All of the above
Answer. D

Question. What will be your advice to shruti to control her weight?
(a) Exercising
(b) Skipping meals
(c) Balanced diet
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer. D

Question. What is themeaning of the termPitfalls of dieting?
(a) Importance
(b) Drawbacks
(c) Need
(d) Outcome
Answer. D

9. Rahul, a student of class XII, has recently joined a gym near his house to get a toned and muscular body. He consults his gym trainer regarding his diet and is advised to increase the intake of protein in his diet.

Question. Proteins are also known as_________.
(a) Nitrogenous food
(b) Body building food
(c) Fatty food
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer. B

Question. Deficiency of protein can cause________.
(a) Rickets
(b) Kwashiorkor
(c) Scurvy
(d) Night blindness
Answer. B

Question. Protein helps in _________________
(a) Increasing bone density
(b) Protoplasm formation
(c) Antibodies formation
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer. D

10. On his scheduled health check-up Deepak a student of class VI was diagnosed with Beri-beri disease. His parents are very concerned about his health and asked the doctor more about this disease.

Question. According to the doctor this disease is caused due to deficiency of________.
(a) Vitamin B5
(b) Vitamin B1
(c) Vitamin B3
(d) Vitamin B7
Answer. B

Question. Symptoms of Beri-beri are_________.
(a) Loss of appetite
(b) Shortness of breath
(c) Swollen feet
(d) All of the above
Answer. D

Question. Other diseases which might occur due to this vitamins deficiency are___________
(a) Constipation
(b) Irritation
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) High blood pressure
Answer. C

VBQs for Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition Class 12 Physical Education

Students can now access the Value-Based Questions (VBQs) for Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition as per the latest CBSE syllabus. These questions have been designed to help Class 12 students understand the moral and practical lessons of the chapter. You should practicing these solved answers to improve improve your analytical skills and get more marks in your Physical Education school exams.

Expert-Approved Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition Value-Based Questions & Answers

Our teachers have followed the NCERT book for Class 12 Physical Education to create these important solved questions. After solving the exercises given above, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physical Education and read the answers prepared by our teachers.

Improve your Physical Education Scores

Daily practice of these Class 12 Physical Education value-based problems will make your concepts better and to help you further we have provided more study materials for Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition on studiestoday.com. By learning these ethical and value driven topics you will easily get better marks and also also understand the real-life application of Physical Education.

Where can I find 2025-26 CBSE Value Based Questions (VBQs) for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition?

The latest collection of Value Based Questions for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition is available for free on StudiesToday.com. These questions are as per 2026 academic session to help students develop analytical and ethical reasoning skills.

Are answers provided for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition VBQs?

Yes, all our Physical Education VBQs for Chapter Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition come with detailed model answers which help students to integrate factual knowledge with value-based insights to get high marks.

What is the importance of solving VBQs for Class 12 Chapter Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition Physical Education?

VBQs are important as they test student's ability to relate Physical Education concepts to real-life situations. For Chapter Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition these questions are as per the latest competency-based education goals.

How many marks are usually allocated to VBQs in the CBSE Physical Education paper?

In the current CBSE pattern for Class 12 Physical Education, Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition Value Based or Case-Based questions typically carry 3 to 5 marks.

Can I download Physical Education Chapter Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition VBQs in PDF for free?

Yes, you can download Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 2 Sports And Nutrition VBQs in a mobile-friendly PDF format for free.