Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Planning in Sports VBQs. Designed for the 2025-26 academic year, these Value Based Questions (VBQs) are important for Class 12 Physical Education students to understand moral reasoning and life skills. Our expert teachers have created these chapter-wise resources to align with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS examination patterns.
VBQ for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter 1 Planning in Sports
For Class 12 students, Value Based Questions for Chapter 1 Planning in Sports help to apply textbook concepts to real-world application. These competency-based questions with detailed answers help in scoring high marks in Class 12 while building a strong ethical foundation.
Chapter 1 Planning in Sports Class 12 Physical Education VBQ Questions with Answers
MCQs
Question. Which of the following is the work of During-Tournament committee?
(a) Opening ceremony preparation
(b) Announcement of the events
(c) Making necessary announcements
(d) Registration of participants
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following is not an objective of planning?
(a) Ensure coordination
(b) Enhance creativity
(c) Manage schedule
(d) Reduce mistakes
Answer. C
Question. The disadvantage of knock out tournament is ........... .
(a) huge budgetary needs
(b) elimination in initial rounds
(c) more officials required
(d) All of these
Answer. B
Question. What is the formula to determine the number of matches to be played in staircase method?
(a) N +1 /2
(b) N(N -1) /2
(c)N -1 /2
(d) N /2
Answer. B
Question. If two teams have equal points in a football tournament then, how is the winner decided?
(a) Tie breaker
(b) Previous performance
(c) Toss
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer. D
Question. In a tournament of 21 teams, how many rounds will be played?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 10
(d) 4
Answer. A
Question. The formula for determining the number of matches in a double league tournament is
(a) N(N -1) /2
(b) N -1
(c) N /2
(d) N(N -1)
Answer. D
Question. In a fixture of 5 teams how many matches will be played by cyclic method?
(a) 15
(b) 6
(c) 10
(d) 8
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following statements is false?
(a) Tournaments develop sports skills
(b) Staircase and cyclic are methods of fixtures
(c) Bye method is used in league tournaments
(d) Tournaments help develop social skills
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following is an objective of forming sports committees?
(a) Establish goals
(b) Defining tasks
(c) Execution of plans
(d) All of these
Answer. D
Question. Competition develops the spirit of fighting in individuals. It is a way of achieving excellence. Competition teaches us how to keep calm in pressure. In sports, competitions improve the performances of teams and players. Competitive tournaments are an integral part of school and colleges. The success of the tournament depends upon suitable fixtures. A privilege given to a team so that it can skip the initial rounds of a tournament is called
(a) Bye
(b) Award
(c) Consolation
(d) Seeding
Answer. C
Question. Your school has got the responsibility to organise Zonal basketball matches. For this, the sports wing of the school has formed various committees. Each member of the committees is assigned different task. The committees are formed to ensure smooth conduct of the tournament. To help the teams to know about the fooding and stay arrangements, fooding and lodging committee is formed. Similarly, few students will be assigned with ........... committee for prize distribution.
(a) Ceremonial
(b) Transport
(c) Registration
(d) Budget
Answer. A
Question. Assertion (A) The General committee takes complete responsibility for the success of a tournament.
Reason (R) The Organising committees are mainly responsible for the successful conduct of a sport event.
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Answer. B
Question. Assertion (A) In Knock out tournament minimum number of officials are required in organising tournaments.
Reason (R) In Knock out tournament the team once defeat immediately eliminated from the tournament.
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Answer. A
Case Study Based Questions
1. As Mr. Kiren Rijuju, Sports Minister has ordered to popularize the game of Kabaddi among school students to develop their physical ability, Mr. Gopi, Physical Education Teacher of a reputed CBSE school has decided to conduct an Inter School Kabaddi tournament in his school premises after proper drawing of fixtures. He consulted the Management and the Principal to conduct the Tournament of Pro Kabaddi pattern but the PE teacher was not aware of pro Kabaddi Tournament. So he discussed with the National Kabaddi Referee Association.
Question. Which of the following is the bestmethod to organise this kind of tournament?
(a) Knock out
(b) League
(c) Ladder
(d) Pyramid
Answer. B
Question. The Knock out tournament is also known as
(a) Combination tournament
(b) Elimination tournament
(c) League tournament
(d) League cum Knock out tournament
Answer. B
Question. If 17 teams are participating in this tournament, how many teams will get bye?
(a) 15
(b) 1
(c) 13
(d) 9
Answer. A
2. Kumar of XI A is a great athlete. After the lock down he went to see his Physical Education Teacher. Mr. Murugan, the PE teacher is shocked to see Kumar, because Kumar has gained a lot of weight. He also observed many other students have also gained weight. The PE teacher decided to conduct an ‘Inter House Tournament’ in the campus. Kumar requested PE Teacher to conduct the tournament on League basis.
Question. Kumar feels that league method is best one for Inter house tournament.Why?
(a) Less period required
(b) Limited official
(c) True Winner
(d) Players would be less tired
Answer. C
Question. If 7 teams participate in a Double League Tournament such as in the IPL, how many matches will be conducted in the first phase of league?
(a) 42
(b) 45
(c) 54
(d) 58
Answer. A
Question. What is the formula to determine number of matches in double league fixture for even number of teams?
(a) N+1/2
(b) N-1/2
(c) N(N-1)/2
(d) N(N+1)2
Answer. C
3. ABC School is one of the reputed schools in their location for the number of sports facilities it provides to its stake holders. Keeping that in consideration CBSE Sports cell has given them the responsibility of conducting CBSE Football cluster. 35 teams have sent their entry for participation in the tournament.
Question. Due to large number of teams willing to participate, the school is conducting the competition by _____________ fixture.
(a) League
(b) Knock out
(c) Staircase
(d) Challenge
Answer. B
Question. The number of matches in the first round will be________ .
(a) 8
(b) 3
(c) 24
(d) 16
Answer. B
Question. Total number of rounds will be________.
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
Answer. C
Question. Total number of matches will be_________.
(a) 34
(b) 30
(c) 28
(d) 24
Answer. A
Question. Total number of byes in the fixturewill be____________.
(a) 29
(b) 32
(c) 27
(d) 14
Answer. A
Question. Total number of byes in lower half will be___________.
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 14
(d) 12
Answer. A
4. Your school has been given the responsibility to conduct zonal volleyball competition. As a Head boy/Head Girl of the student council you have been asked to make various teams of students to help teacher incharges for smooth conduct of the tournament.
Question. To help the teams to know about the fooding and stay arrangement a group of students will be assigned with __________ committee.
(a) Transport
(b) Registration
(c) Boarding and lodging
(d) Decoration
Answer. C
Question. Students good at art and craft and creative designing will be assigned with___________ committee.
(a) Reception
(b) Registration
(c) Decoration
(d) Entertainment
Answer. C
Question. Few students will be assigned with ______ committee for prize distribution.
(a) Ceremonial
(b) Transport
(c) Registration
(d) Budget
Answer. A
5. Your school has received an invitation for participation in a Badminton competition being organized by XYZ School. There is a entry fee for the competition due to which very few students have shown their willingness to participate.
Question. Which type of fixture is preferred if there are less number of teams?
(a) Knock out
(b) League
(c) Round robin
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer. B
Question. What are the advantages of using this particular fixture?
(a) More time consuming
(b) Less expenditure
(c) More opportunities
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer. C
Question. How many types are there in this type of fixture?
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 1
Answer. B
| CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Planning in Sports VBQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Sports And Nutrition VBQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Yoga and Lifestyle VBQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Physical Education and Sports for CWSN VBQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Children and Women in Sports VBQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Test and Measurement in Sports VBQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Biomechanics and Sports VBQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Psychology and Sports VBQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Training and Doping in Sports VBQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Physical Education
VBQs for Chapter 1 Planning in Sports Class 12 Physical Education
Students can now access the Value-Based Questions (VBQs) for Chapter 1 Planning in Sports as per the latest CBSE syllabus. These questions have been designed to help Class 12 students understand the moral and practical lessons of the chapter. You should practicing these solved answers to improve improve your analytical skills and get more marks in your Physical Education school exams.
Expert-Approved Chapter 1 Planning in Sports Value-Based Questions & Answers
Our teachers have followed the NCERT book for Class 12 Physical Education to create these important solved questions. After solving the exercises given above, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physical Education and read the answers prepared by our teachers.
Improve your Physical Education Scores
Daily practice of these Class 12 Physical Education value-based problems will make your concepts better and to help you further we have provided more study materials for Chapter 1 Planning in Sports on studiestoday.com. By learning these ethical and value driven topics you will easily get better marks and also also understand the real-life application of Physical Education.
The latest collection of Value Based Questions for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 1 Planning in Sports is available for free on StudiesToday.com. These questions are as per 2026 academic session to help students develop analytical and ethical reasoning skills.
Yes, all our Physical Education VBQs for Chapter Chapter 1 Planning in Sports come with detailed model answers which help students to integrate factual knowledge with value-based insights to get high marks.
VBQs are important as they test student's ability to relate Physical Education concepts to real-life situations. For Chapter Chapter 1 Planning in Sports these questions are as per the latest competency-based education goals.
In the current CBSE pattern for Class 12 Physical Education, Chapter 1 Planning in Sports Value Based or Case-Based questions typically carry 3 to 5 marks.
Yes, you can download Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 1 Planning in Sports VBQs in a mobile-friendly PDF format for free.