CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Children and Women in Sports VBQs

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Children and Women in Sports VBQs. Designed for the 2025-26 academic year, these Value Based Questions (VBQs) are important for Class 12 Physical Education students to understand moral reasoning and life skills. Our expert teachers have created these chapter-wise resources to align with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS examination patterns.

VBQ for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports

For Class 12 students, Value Based Questions for Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports help to apply textbook concepts to real-world application. These competency-based questions with detailed answers help in scoring high marks in Class 12 while building a strong ethical foundation.

Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports Class 12 Physical Education VBQ Questions with Answers

Question. Holding of a Javelin while running for a Javelin Throw, is which type of motor skill?
(a) Gross motor skill
(b) Fine motor skill
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer. B

Question. The factor that affects a child’s motor development by birth is
(a) Food and nutrition
(b) Obesity
(c) Genetic/Biological
(d) Environment
Answer. C

Question. Fine motor development uses the ……… muscles for carrying out ……… activities.
(a) larger, posture and balance maintaining.
(b) smaller, endurance
(c) larger, sensory motor
(d) smaller, precision
Answer. D

Question. Exercise to develop motor skills like hopping, catching are prescribed in which stage?
(a) Early childhood
(b) Infancy
(c) Adulthood
(d) Middle Childhood
Answer. A

Question. Exaggeration of a backward curve or decrease of a forward curve is ………
(a) Lordosis
(b) Kyphosis
(c) Round shoulders
(d) Flat foot
Answer. B

Question. Which postural deformity is not related to the Vertebrae?
(b) Lordosis
(b) Round shoulders
(c) Knock knees
(d) Scoliosis
Answer. C

Question. The most appropriate way for increasing the participation of women in sports ………
(a) Reducing the ticket price of women sports events
(b) Separate changing rooms for women players
(c) Reducing the participation fee for women in sports
(d) All of the above
Answer. D

Question. Match the following.
List I                            List II
A. Late childhood       1. Adolescence
B. Early childhood      2. Sit and crawl
C. Infancy                   3. Learn values
D. Middle childhood    4. Skip and balance on foot
Codes
    A B C D 
(a) 1 4 2 3
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 3 4 2 1
Answer. A

Question. Charu, a student of class 12 read books in school library about participation of women in sports. She felt that girls and women should be encouraged to actively participate in sports. She believed that if girls are given equal opportunities and motivated, then they can also participate actively in sports.
Which of these is a factor causing less participation of women in sports?
(c) Lack of self-confidence
(b) Lack of specific facilities
(c) Lack of female coaches
(d) All of these
Answer. C

Question. Karan spent his weekend taking the health status of all the senior citizens above 70 in his residential apartment as part of a health survey. He found that more than half of them have shown a deformity in the upper part of the vertebral column.
The term used to define this deformity is
(a) Scoliosis
(b) Lordosis
(c) Kyphosis
(d) Round shoulders
Answer. A

Question. Assertion (A) For a child of 4 years, the emphasis should be on participation.
Reason (R) In the early childhood stage, the development of coordinative abilities takes place.
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Answer. A

Question. Assertion (A) The general social environment inhibits women from participation in sports.
Reason (R) Schools do not provide good sports facilities to female players.
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Answer. B


Case Study Based Questions

1. Mahesh, Physical Education teacher at XYZ School observed that Raju a student of class VI has outward curve of vertebral column at Thoracic region. He suggested some exercises to rectify this problem.

Question. What is this deformity known as?
(a) Scoliosis
(b) Kyphosis
(c) Lordosis
(d) Flat foot
Answer. B

Question. Kyphosis is commonly known as
(a) Hollow back
(b) Hunch back
(c) Sideways bending
(d) Lordosis
Answer. B

Question. Kyphosis is a deformity related to
(a) Foot
(b) Vertebral column
(c) Shoulder
(d) Legs
Answer. B

2. Padma, a student of class XII, used to read books in the school library.One day shewas studying the history ofwomen participation in Indian Sports and felt that more girls and women must be encouraged to actively participate in sports. She believed that impossible things can be achieved through participating in sports.

Question. Inwhich year didwomen first participate in Olympics?
(a) 2000
(b) 1900
(c) 2012
(d) 1947
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following players is associated with badminton?
(a) Sania Mizra
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) Karanam
(d) P.T.Usha
Answer. B

VBQs for Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports Class 12 Physical Education

Students can now access the Value-Based Questions (VBQs) for Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports as per the latest CBSE syllabus. These questions have been designed to help Class 12 students understand the moral and practical lessons of the chapter. You should practicing these solved answers to improve improve your analytical skills and get more marks in your Physical Education school exams.

Expert-Approved Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports Value-Based Questions & Answers

Our teachers have followed the NCERT book for Class 12 Physical Education to create these important solved questions. After solving the exercises given above, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physical Education and read the answers prepared by our teachers.

Improve your Physical Education Scores

Daily practice of these Class 12 Physical Education value-based problems will make your concepts better and to help you further we have provided more study materials for Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports on studiestoday.com. By learning these ethical and value driven topics you will easily get better marks and also also understand the real-life application of Physical Education.

Where can I find 2025-26 CBSE Value Based Questions (VBQs) for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports?

The latest collection of Value Based Questions for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports is available for free on StudiesToday.com. These questions are as per 2026 academic session to help students develop analytical and ethical reasoning skills.

Are answers provided for Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports VBQs?

Yes, all our Physical Education VBQs for Chapter Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports come with detailed model answers which help students to integrate factual knowledge with value-based insights to get high marks.

What is the importance of solving VBQs for Class 12 Chapter Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports Physical Education?

VBQs are important as they test student's ability to relate Physical Education concepts to real-life situations. For Chapter Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports these questions are as per the latest competency-based education goals.

How many marks are usually allocated to VBQs in the CBSE Physical Education paper?

In the current CBSE pattern for Class 12 Physical Education, Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports Value Based or Case-Based questions typically carry 3 to 5 marks.

Can I download Physical Education Chapter Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports VBQs in PDF for free?

Yes, you can download Class 12 Physical Education Chapter Chapter 5 Children and Women in Sports VBQs in a mobile-friendly PDF format for free.