Read and download the CBSE Class 5 English Any Longer Some Any Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 5 English worksheets for Any Longer Some Any, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2026-27 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 5 English Any Longer Some Any
Students of Class 5 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Any Longer Some Any as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 5 English Any Longer Some Any Worksheet with Answers
Already, Yet, Still, Any Longer, Any More
Fill in the blanks
Question. Have you ................................... paid the bill?
(a) already
(b) yet
(c) still
Answer: A
Question. We haven't received any information ..........................
(a) yet
(b) still
(c) already
Answer: A
Question. We aren't friends ..............................
(a) any more
(b) any longer
(c) Either could be used here
Answer: C
Question. Do you ........................ want to apply for that job?
(a) still
(b) already
(c) yet
Answer: A
Question. Susie ........................... works here.
(a) no longer
(b) no more
(c) Either could be used here
Answer: A
Question. It is 10 o'clock and he is not here .........................
(a) yet
(b) still
(c) already
Answer: A
Question. Joe ........................ works here, but Janet doesn't work here .............................
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) still, any longer
(b) still, any more
(c) already, any longer
(d) already, no more
Answer: A/B
Question. I haven't met my new neighbors ...........................
(a) yet
(b) already
(c) still
Answer: A
Question. They haven't replied ..............................
(a) yet
(b) already
(c) still
Answer: A
Question. They don't live here ............................
(a) any more
(b) any longer
(c) Either could be used here
Answer: A
Question. They ........................... live here.
(a) no longer
(b) no more
(c) Either could be used here
Answer: A
Question. I haven't found a place to live ...............................
(a) still
(b) yet
(c) already
Answer: B
Some Any
Fill in the blanks.
Question. It is no use .............................. about that problem.
(a) to worry
(b) worrying
(c) to worrying
Answer: B
Question. It is ................................. to persuade him. He won't change his mind.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) no good trying
(b) no use trying
(c) no point trying
(d) no worth trying
Answer: B/A
Question. There is no point .............................. a car if you can't drive.
(a) in having
(b) to buying
(c) of buying
Answer: A
Question. There is no point ............................... to him.
(a) in talking
(b) at talking
(c) of talking
Answer: A
Question. It doesn't take more than two minutes to walk there. So, it is .............................. taking the bus.
(a) no point
(b) not use
(c) not worth
Answer: C
Question. What is the .............................. in taking a taxi if you can walk there is two minutes?
(a) worth
(b) use
(c) point
Answer: C
Question. What is Kerala like? Is it ...............................?
(a) use visiting
(b) any point visiting
(c) worth visiting
(d) worthy visiting
Answer: D
Question. I don't lock my door when I go out. I have nothing .................................
(a) worth stealing
(b) worthy stealing
(c) useful stealing
Answer: A
Question. She has written several books. All of them are ...................................
(a) worth reading
(b) good reading
(c) useful reading
Answer: A
Question. If you have ............................. accommodation in the city, please give me a call.
(a) trouble of finding
(b) trouble finding
(c) trouble with finding
Answer: B
Question. I had no .............................. there.
(a) difficulty to get
(b) difficulty getting
(c) difficulty with getting
Answer: B
Question. My handwriting is very bad. People always have ............................... it.
(a) trouble reading
(b) difficulty reading
(c) problems reading
(d) all of these
Answer: D
THE AIR FORCE SCHOOL
CLASS V ENGLISH HOMEWORK WORKSHEET
SUBMISSION DATE:26.11.2013
Fill in the blanks with SOME or ANY!
1. I would like to buy ____________ paper, please.
2. Do you have___________ sunflower seeds?
3. May I have ____________ plain water, please?
4. I need _____________ sugar for my coffee.
5. Do you have _____________ mango seed? I’m sorry. We don’t have____.
6. Here is___________ banana cake for you.
7. Is there______________ flour left in the cupboard? I’m not sure. Let me check first. Yeah, there’ still _________ left.
8. Do you need ___________ help?
Yes, please. I need _____________ fertilizer for my flowers.
I’m sorry. I don’t have______________.
9. Do you have____________ story books at home?
Yes, I do. Why?
May I borrow___________?
Of course. Tomorrow, I’ll bring____________ for you.
10. We don’t want__________ cream with our tea. Thank you.
CBSE English Class 5 Any Longer Some Any Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Any Longer Some Any to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 5. We suggest that Class 5 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Any Longer Some Any Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 5 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 5 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 5 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Any Longer Some Any difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
FAQs
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 5 English Any Longer Some Any for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 5 English worksheets for Any Longer Some Any focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 5 English Any Longer Some Any to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 5 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Any Longer Some Any, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.