Read and download the CBSE Class 5 English Might Have Been Has Had Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 5 English worksheets for Might Have Been Has Had, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2026-27 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 5 English Might Have Been Has Had
Students of Class 5 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Might Have Been Has Had as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 5 English Might Have Been Has Had Worksheet with Answers
Fill in the blanks.
Might, Might Be, Might Have Been
Question. Don't call them now. They ................................... lunch.
(a) might have
(b) might be having
(c) might have had
Answer: B
Question. Ask her. She ............................
(a) might know
(b) might be knowing
(c) might have known
Answer: A
Question. I wonder why she ................................. her phone.
(a) isn't answering
(b) doesn't answer
(c) hasn't answer
Answer: A
Question. She ............................. asleep now.
(a) might
(b) might be
(c) might have been
Answer: B
Question. I can't find my phone. You .............................. it at home.
(a) might leave
(b) might have left
(c) might be leaving
Answer: B
Question. Why wasn't Peter at work yesterday. He .................................... ill.
(a) might be
(b) might have been
(c) might
Answer: B
Question. Why is she in such a bad mood today? She ................................. well.
(a) might not feel
(b) might not be feeling
(c) might not have felt
Answer: B
Question. Our representatives are all busy on other calls now. You ............................. to wait a little.
(a) might
(b) might be
(c) might have
Answer: C
Question. The last bus has gone. .......................... we walk home now?
(a) Shall
(b) Will
(c) May
Answer: A
Question. Don't throw that letter away. We ............................... it later.
(a) might need
(b) might be needing
(c) might have needed
Answer: A
Question. I am not free today. I ............................. able to meet you tomorrow.
(a) might
(b) might be
(c) might have been
Answer: B
Question. Don't call me between 8 and 8.30. I ................................. dinner.
(a) will be having
(b) will have
(c) am having
Answer: A
Fill in the blanks with did, had, was or were.
These are auxiliaries used in the past tense. Was and were are used to make past continuous tense forms. They are followed by an ing form. Did is used to make questions and negatives in the past tense. Had is used to make the past perfect and past perfect continuous tense forms.
Question. ...................... you see him yesterday?
(a) Had
(b) Did
(c) Were
Answer: B
Question. What .......................... you do then?
(a) did
(b) had
(c) were
Answer: A
Question. ......................... you waiting for me?
(a) Had
(b) Did
(c) Were
Answer: C
Question. What ........................... he doing at that time?
(a) was
(b) were
(c) had
(d) did
Answer: A
Question. He .............................. mysteriously disappeared.
(a) did
(b) had
(c) was
(d) were
Answer: B
Question. Cholera .............................. broken out in many parts of the city.
(a) did
(b) had
(c) was
(d) were
Answer: B
Question. ......................... you suffer any serious injuries?
(a) Did
(b) Had
(c) Was
(d) Were
Answer: A
Question. Why ............................. you inform the police?
(a) wasn't
(b) hadn't
(c) didn't
(d) weren't
Answer: C
Question. He .......................... gone away.
(a) had
(b) did
(c) was
(d) were
Answer: A
Question. I .......................... expecting this.
(a) hadn't
(b) weren't
(c) didn't
(d) wasn't
Answer: D
Question. Where ........................... you put that book?
(a) did
(b) had
(c) was
(d) were
Answer: A
Directions: Read the sentences. Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the verb to complete each sentence-
1. Sia __________a cold last week and she missed school.
2. Tonight, Yatika will __________ her birthday party.
3. Luckily, Kartik __________time to read us a book.
4. Last month, Ayush and Aakash __________fun roller skating.
5. I really hope that she __________the time to fix my dress.
6. The students _________fun watching the performers act.
7. Anurag __________ a new dog named Max.
8. Kavya __________ to pass out papers yesterday.
9. Briana __________ a big smile on her face.
10. Pranati __________ fun with her friends each day.
11.Sonal _________ a beautiful doll.
12.Vanya and Sanya __________ names that rhyme.
13.Shaswat _______ a very sharp mind.
14.We _________ club activity periods every Thursday.
CBSE English Class 5 Might Have Been Has Had Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Might Have Been Has Had to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 5. We suggest that Class 5 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Might Have Been Has Had Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 5 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 5 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 5 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Might Have Been Has Had difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
FAQs
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 5 English Might Have Been Has Had for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 5 English worksheets for Might Have Been Has Had focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 5 English Might Have Been Has Had to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 5 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Might Have Been Has Had, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.