CBSE Class 12 Political Science International Organisations MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Political Science International Organisations MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Political Science with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 12 Political Science and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Political Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

International Organisations Class 12 Political Science MCQ

Class 12 Political Science students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for International Organisations in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Political Science will come in exams and help you to score good marks

International Organisations MCQ Questions with Answers

Question. Which of regional organizations has the most developed institutions?
A. EU
B. NAFTA
C. SAARC
D. Nordic
 
Answer : A
 
Question Which of the following is not a member of G-8?
A. Japan
B. China
C. Italy
D. Canada
 
Answer : B
 
Question.The total number of members represented in General assembly is
A. 191
B. 193
c. 195
D. 197
 
Answer : B
 
Question.The World Trade Organization (WTO) formed on 1st January
A. 1994
B. 1995
C. 1996
D. 1997
 
Answer : B
 
Question.Check which is not an agency of U.N?
A: International Committee of Red Cross
B: FAO
C: IMF
D: ILO
 
Answer : A
 
Question.Under the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the basic principles of fundamental to human dignity are?
A. 33
B. 25
C. 30
D. 15
 
Answer : C
 
Question.The United Nations was founded on
A. 24th October, 1945.
B. 30th October, 1945.
C. 26th June, 1945.
D. 26th January, 1942.
 
Answer : A
 
Question. How many countries are members of the UN?
A. 188
B. 190
C. 192
D. 194
 
Answer : C
 
Question.Pakistan withdrew from CENTO and SEATO after the
A. East Pakistan Crisis
B. U-2 Crisis
C. 1965 Indo-Pak War
D. 1971 War
 
Answer : A
 
Question.Expand IAEA?
A. International Atomic Energy Act
B. International Atomic Energy Accord
C. International Atomic Energy Agency
D. International Atomic Eastern Agency
 
Answer :  B
 
Question. The leaders of 25 Asian and African countries met in 1955 in
A. Bandung Conference
B. Asian African Conference
C. African Asian Conference
D. None of these
 
Answer : A
 
Question.An Indian who become president of International Court of Justice is –
A: Dr. Nagendra Singh
B: Justice R.N Thakur
C: Justice P.L Bhagawati
D: Justice H.R Reddy
 
Answer : A
 
The creation of OIC was the natural and unified response of the Muslims against the
A. Israeli aggression
B. America Policies
C. UK Policies
D. United Nations Policies
 
Answer : A
 
Question.The two aspects of Human Rights are
A. Social and legal aspects.
B. Natural and legal aspects.
C. Economic and political aspects.
D. Economic and natural aspects.
 
Answer : B
 
Question.Who blocked the Second term for Boutros Ghali as Secretary-General?
A. USA
B. India
C. France
D. China
 
Answer : A
 
Question.The decisions of the UN Security Council are made by an affirmative vote of any
A. 5 members
B. 6 members
C. 9 members
D. 15 members
 
Answer : C
 
Question.The number of non!permanent members of UN Security Council is
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14
 
Answer : B
 
Question Which of the following organisations is meant for Children?
A. UNESCO
B. UNICEF
C. UNHCR
D. UNHRC
 
Answer : B
 
Question.The office of the UN General Assembly
A. Washington DC
B. New York
C. San Francisco
D. Zurich
 
Answer : B
 
Question. Identify from the following options that is one of the official language of UN?
A: Hindi
B: Japanese
C: Arabic
D: Chinese
 
Answer : C
 
Question.Currently in 2016 UN peacekeeping operations are?
A. 17
B. 16
C. 15
D. 14
 
Answer : B
 
Question. Who is the Single Largest Contributor of the UN?
A. Japan
B. China
C. Germany
D. America
 
Answer : D
 
Question.The U.N. agency concerned with the safety and peaceful use of nuclear technology is:
A. The UN Committee on Disarmament
B. International Atomic Energy Agency
C. UN International Safeguard Committee
D. None of the above
 
Answer : B
 
Question.The process through which a country can assess its capacity to meet citizens’ basic human needs and standard of living is known as?
A. Self-determinations
B. Democratization
C. Development
D. None of these
 
Answer : C
 
Question Which of the following has veto power in the Security Council?
A. America
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Brazil
 
Answer : A
 
Question.Where the Headquarter of UNHCR is located?
A: Washington
B: Fila del Fila
C: Geneva
D: Hong kong
 
Answer : C
 
Question.The UN Department of Peace keeping Operations was created in?
A. 1992
B. 1991
C. 1948
D. 1955
 
Answer : A
 
Question.The United Nations was not created to take humanity to the heaven, but to save it from the hell.” Who made this statement?
A. Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Kofi Annan
C. Ban Kimoon
D. Dag Hammarskjold
 
Answer : D
 
Question.IGOs have a special legal status under the
A. International Law
B. UN Charter
C. Human Rights Declaration
D. None of these
 
Answer : A
 
Question.The UN day is celebrated every year on
A. 24 th September
B. 28th September
C. 24 th October
D. 28th October
 
Answer : C
 
Question.North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) was signed on?
A. 04 April 1952
B. 04 April 1951
C. 04 April 1953
D. 04 April 1949
 
Answer : D
 
Question. Which of the following is a genuine contender for becoming a permanent member of Security Council?
A. China
B. France
C. India
D. Pakistan
 
Answer : C

 


Click for more Political Science Study Material
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 1 The Cold Ware Era
CBSE Class 12 Political Science The Cold War Era MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 2 The End of Bipolarity
CBSE Class 12 Political Science The End of Bipolarity MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics
CBSE Class 12 Political Science US Hegemony in World Politics MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 4 Alternative Centres of Power
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Alternative Centres of Power MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 5 Contemporary South Asia
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Contemporary South Asia MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 6 International Organisations
CBSE Class 12 Political Science International Organisations MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 8 Environment and Natural Resources
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Environment and Natural Resources MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 9 Globalisation
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Globalisation MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Challenges of Nation Building MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 2 Era of One-party Dominance
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Era of One-party Dominance MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Politics of Planned Development MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 4 Indias External Relations
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Indias External Relations MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 5 Challenges to and Restoration of the Congress System
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Challenges to and Restoration of the Congress System MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order
CBSE Class 12 Political Science The Crisis of Democratic Order MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Rise of Popular Movements MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 8 Regional Aspirations
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 9 Recent Developments in Indian Politics
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Recent Developments in Indian Politics MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

×
Studies Today