Practice CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 7 Regional Aspirations Political Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Political Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Political Science Chapter 7 Regional Aspirations
Class 12 Political Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Regional Aspirations
Chapter 7 Regional Aspirations MCQ Questions Class 12 Political Science with Answers
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Rajagopalachari
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
(a) Maharashtra Accord
(b) Punjab Accord
(c) Uttar Pradesh Accord
(d) Kerala Accord
(a) Congress
(b) Bhartiya Janata Party
(c) Communist Party of India
(d) Akali Dal
(a) 1972
(b) 1971
(c) 1970
(d) 1973
(a) AIADMK
(b) MDMK
(c) SGPC
(d) PDP
(a) 560
(b) 562
(c) 563
(d) 565
(a) 1953
(b) 1951
(c) 1950
(d) 1954
(a) Lahore
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Kolkata
(d) Amritsar
(a) 1962
(b) 1965
(c) 1967
(d) 1973
Question : What was the code name of the operation carried out against the militants that made Golden Temple their headquarters?
(a) Operation Rising Star
(b) Operation Morning Star
(c) Operation Blue Star
(d) Operation Shining Star
Answer : C
Question : Dravida Kazhagam(DK) was formed under the leadership of ………… .
(a) EV Ramasami Periyar
(b) C N Annadurai
(c) K Veeramani
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question : A ………… approach was adopted by India to address the issue of diversity.
(a) Monarchial
(b) Dictatorial
(c) Secular
(d) Democratic
Answer : D
Question : Which of the following were the points of agreement signed between Rajiv Gandhi and Longowal or the Punjab accord?
(a) Chandigarh would be transferred to Punjab.
(b) A separate commission to be appointed to resolve border dispute between Punjab and Haryana.
(c) To withdraw the armed forces Special Power Act in Punjab.
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question : Jammu and Kashmir had special status under which article of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Article 225
(b) Article 366
(c) Article 370
(d) Article 371
Answer : C
Question : Which period in India can be seen as a period of rising regional aspirations for autonomy?
(a) 1970s
(b) 1980s
(c) 1960s
(d) 1990s
Answer : B
Question : Who among the members of INC became the first Chief Minister of the state of J&K?
(a) Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq
(b) Sheikh Abdullah
(c) Farooq Abdullah
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question : Which of the following were the issues India had to cope immediately after independence?
(a) Partition and displacement
(b) Integration of princely states
(c) Reorganisation of states
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question : Punjab Accord was signed in ……… .
(a) 1982
(b) 1980
(c) 1984
(d) 1985
Answer : D
Question : Which of the following can be considered as the role of congress in the politics of Jammu and Kashmir?
(a) The Congress gained direct control over the government in state.
(b) National Conference remained iconic power with the active support of Congress.
(c) Congress party also made attempts to have agreement between Sheikh Abdullah and Government of India.
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question : The ………… was formed in 1920 as the political wing of the Sikhs.
(a) Khalistan
(b) Punjabi Suba
(c) Akali Dal
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question : What among the following were the main characteristics of DK?
(a) Opposed the Brahmins’ dominance
(b) Affirmed regional pride
(c) Against the cultural dominance of the North
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question : What among the following is an issue around which the politics of North-east revolved around?
(a) Demands forautonomy
(b) Movements for secession
(c) Opposition to outsiders
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question : Jammu and Kashmir was ruled by Hindu ruler ………
(a) Jai Singh
(b) Hari Singh
(c) Rawal Singh
(d) Sangram Singh
Answer : B
Question : ………… aspirations refers to when different regions demand autonomy outside the framework of Indian Union.
(a) Regional
(b) Local
(c) Religious
(d) Linguistic
Answer : A
Question : In which year Independent India first use referendum procedure?
(a) 1967
(b) 1968
(c) 1970
(d) 1978
Answer : A
Question : Which of the following North-Eastern States were erstwhile princely states which merged with India after independence?
(a) Tripura
(b) Manipur
(c) Khasi Hills of Meghalaya
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question : Which of the following statement(s) can be considered as the political aspirations of the people of Assam?
(a) Secession from India
(b) Opposition to Brahmins dominance
(c) Anti-foreigners movement (To detect and deport outsiders
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer : D
Question : On which day, the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Bill was passed by the NDA government in Rajya Sabha?
(a) 1st August, 2018
(b) 5th August, 2019
(c) 6th August, 2019
(d) 9th August, 2019
Answer : B
Question : ………… fought a guerilla war against the Indian army and got support from the Pakistani Government.
(a) Kashmiris
(b) Akali dal
(c) Mizos
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question : Which Prime Minister initiated a discussion with moderate Akali leaders in 1984?
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Rajiv Gandhi
(c) Harchand Singh Longowal
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Answer : B
Question : Choose the wrong statement from the given options
(a) To protect Kashmir, Maharaja Hari Singh had to seek India’s support.
(b) In the year 2009 the state witnessed higher voter turnout.
(c) Congress Party greatly influenced the politics of the state in the initial years.
(d) Jammu and Kashmir got divided into two Union Territories in 2019.
Answer : B
Question : Which of the following statement(s) is/are true about the reasons for the rise of political violence in India?
(a) The large scale migration into North-East.
(b) The late comers either from India or abroad were seen as encroachers on scarce resource like land.
(c) Seen as potential competitors to employment opportunities and political power.
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question : Which movement used democratic means like public debates and the electoral platform to achieve its end?
(a) Akali movement
(b) Dravidian movement
(c) Secessionist movement
(d) J&K movement
Answer : B
Question : Match the following.
List-I List-II
A. Jammu 1. Muslims with Hindu minority.
B. Kashmir 2. Hindus, Muslims, Sikhs
C. Ladakh 3. Sikhs
D. Punjab 4. Buddhists
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 3 1 2 4
Answer : A
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Case Study Questions The End of Bipolarity MCQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science The End of Bipolarity MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science The End of Bipolarity MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Case Study Questions Contemporary South Asia MCQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Contemporary South Asia MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Contemporary South Asia MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Case Study Questions International Organisations MCQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science International Organisations MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science International Organisations MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Environment and Natural Resources MCQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Case Study Questions Globalisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Globalisation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Globalisation MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Case Study Questions Challenges of Nation Building MCQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Challenges of Nation Building MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Challenges of Nation Building MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Era of One-party Dominance MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Era of One-party Dominance MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Case Study Questions Politics of Planned Development MCQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Politics of Planned Development MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Politics of Planned Development MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Case Study Questions Indias External Relations MCQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Indias External Relations MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Indias External Relations MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Case Study Questions Challenges to and Restoration of the Congress System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Challenges to and Restoration of the Congress System MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Challenges to and Restoration of the Congress System MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science The Crisis of Democratic Order MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science The Crisis of Democratic Order MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Case Study Questions Recent Developments in Indian Politics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Recent Developments in Indian Politics MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Political Science Recent Developments in Indian Politics MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Political Science
MCQs for Chapter 7 Regional Aspirations Political Science Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Regional Aspirations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Political Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Regional Aspirations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 7 Regional Aspirations NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Political Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Regional Aspirations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Political Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Regional Aspirations Political Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Political Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Political Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Political Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs Set A, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Political Science.
Yes, Political Science MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Political Science.