CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Political Science with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 12 Political Science and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Political Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Regional Aspirations Class 12 Political Science MCQ

Class 12 Political Science students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Regional Aspirations in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Political Science will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Regional Aspirations MCQ Questions with Answers

Question. Which two states were created in 1966?
(a) Delhi and Haryana
(b) Rajasthan and Gujarat
(c) Punjab and Haryana
(d) Maharashtra and Gujarat
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. The first democratic election to Sikkim assembly in 1974 was swept by the
(a) Sikkim Congress.
(b) Indian National Congress
(c) Janta Party.
(d) Communist Party of India (CPI).
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. Which students group led the anti-foreigner movement in Assam?
(a) All Assam Workers’ Union
(b) All Assam Students’ Union
(c) All Assam Official’ Union
(d) All Assam Women’ Union
 
Answer :  B
 
Question. Anandpur Sahib Resolution was passed at the conference of Akali Dal in _______.
(a) 1971
(b) 1972
(c) 1973
(d) 1974
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. The interim government formed under the cabinet mission plan was headed by
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Rajagopalachari
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
 
Answer :  D
 
Question .What was the anther name of Rajiv Gandhi – Longowal Accord?
(a) Maharashtra Accord
(b) Punjab Accord
(c) Uttar Pradesh Accord
(d) Kerala Accord
 
Answer :  B
 
Question.During the period between 1953 and 1974, lots of influence on the politics of Kashmir was exercised by the
(a) Congress
(b) Bhartiya Janata Party
(c) Communist Party of India
(d) Akali Dal
 
Answer :  A
 
Question.When Meghalaya was carved out of Assam?
(a) 1972
(b) 1971
(c) 1970
(d) 1973
 
Answer :  A
 
Question.Master Tara Singh was a leader of
(a) AIADMK
(b) MDMK
(c) SGPC
(d) PDP
 
Answer :  C
 
Question.How many princely states existed at the time of independence of India?
(a) 560
(b) 562
(c) 563
(d) 565
 
Answer :  D
 
Question.The States Reorganisation Commission was appointed in which year?
(a) 1953
(b) 1951
(c) 1950
(d) 1954
 
Answer :  A
 
Question.The ”communal zones” exclude
(a) Lahore
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Kolkata
(d) Amritsar
 
Answer :  B
 
Question.When Anandpur Sahib Resolution was passed?
(a) 1962
(b) 1965
(c) 1967
(d) 1973
 
Answer :  D

 


Click for more Political Science Study Material
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 1 The Cold Ware Era
CBSE Class 12 Political Science The Cold War Era MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 2 The End of Bipolarity
CBSE Class 12 Political Science The End of Bipolarity MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics
CBSE Class 12 Political Science US Hegemony in World Politics MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 4 Alternative Centres of Power
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Alternative Centres of Power MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 5 Contemporary South Asia
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Contemporary South Asia MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 6 International Organisations
CBSE Class 12 Political Science International Organisations MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 8 Environment and Natural Resources
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Environment and Natural Resources MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 9 Globalisation
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Globalisation MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Challenges of Nation Building MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 2 Era of One-party Dominance
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Era of One-party Dominance MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Politics of Planned Development MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 4 Indias External Relations
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Indias External Relations MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 5 Challenges to and Restoration of the Congress System
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Challenges to and Restoration of the Congress System MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order
CBSE Class 12 Political Science The Crisis of Democratic Order MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Rise of Popular Movements MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 8 Regional Aspirations
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 9 Recent Developments in Indian Politics
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Recent Developments in Indian Politics MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

×
Studies Today