CBSE Class 12 Political Science Rise of Popular Movements MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Political Science Rise of Popular Movements MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Political Science with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 12 Political Science and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Political Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Rise of Popular Movements Class 12 Political Science MCQ

Class 12 Political Science students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Rise of Popular Movements in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Political Science will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Rise of Popular Movements MCQ Questions with Answers

Question.Chipko Movement started in which of the following states?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab 

Answer :  C
 
Question. Which of these groups promotes collective rather than selective goods?
(a) Interest groups
(b) Public interest groups
(c) Political parties
(d) Pressure groups
 
Answer :  B
 
Question.What was the main demand of the Chipko Movement?
(a) To prevent child marriages
(b) To fight against discrimination
(c) To prevent trees from being cut and fell.
(d) To discontinue child labour 
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. When did Nepal become a constitutional monarchy?
(a) 1980
(b) 2000
(c) 1990
(d) 2006
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. What is SPA?
(a) Super Power Alliance
(b) Seven People Alliance
(c) Seven Party Alliance
(d) None of these
 
Answer :  C
 
Question.On what issue the villagers related to Chipko movement protested?
(a) Deforestation and commercial logging.
(b) Construction of big dams.
(c) Untouchability.
(d) Exploitation of adivasis.
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. The Sardar Sarovar Dam is on the…..river?
(a) Ganga
(b) Narmada
(c) Ravi
(d) Satluj
 
Answer :  B
 
Question. Which of these statements are incorrect?
The Chipko Movement:
(a) was an environmental movement to prevent the cutting down of trees.
(b) raised questions of ecological and economic exploitations.
(c) was a movement against alcoholism started by women.
(d) demanded that local communities should have control over their natural resources.
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. Which of the following statements is correct regarding ‘section Interest groups’?
(a) They promote collective rather than select group
(b) Their principal concern is betterment and well being of their members, not society in general
(c) They aim to help groups rather than their own members
(d) They do not seek to promote the interest of a particular section or group of society.
 
Answer :  B
 
Question. Which one of the political parties came to power in 2006?
(a) The Communist Party
(b) The Socialist Party
(c) The Republican Party
(d) The Conservative Party
 
Answer :  B
 
Question. People’s struggle in Bolivia was……?
(a) Against privatisation of water
(b) To establish democracy
(c) About foundation of country’s politics
(d) Against privatisation of electricity
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. Pressure groups and movements have deepened democracy by…..?
(a) Putting pressure on the public
(b) Non accommodation of conflicting interests
(c) Controlling and sharing political power
(d) Countering undue influence of the government
 
Answer :  D
 
Question. Which of these kings was killed in the mysterious massacre of the royal family in 2001?
(a) King Birendra
(b) King Raj Bahadur
(c) King Gyanendra
(d) None of these
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. Those organizations which are formed to promote their interests are known as…?
(a) Sectional groups
(b) Movement groups
(c) Movements
(d) Interest groups
 
Answer :  D
 
Question.Which of these statements are incorrect regarding The Chipko Movement.
(a) Was an environmental movement to prevent cutting down of trees.
(b) Raised questions of ecological and economic exploitation. 
(c) Was a movement against alcoholism started by the women.
(d) Demanded that local communities should have control over their natural resources.
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. Groups which try to influence government policies are known as..…?
(a) Movement groups
(b) Sectional groups
(c) None of these
(d) Pressure groups
 
Answer :  D
 
Question. Which of these take direct part in elections?
(a) Interest groups
(b) Sectional groups
(c) Political parties
(d) Pressure groups
 
Answer :  C

 


Click for more Political Science Study Material
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 1 The Cold Ware Era
CBSE Class 12 Political Science The Cold War Era MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 2 The End of Bipolarity
CBSE Class 12 Political Science The End of Bipolarity MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics
CBSE Class 12 Political Science US Hegemony in World Politics MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 4 Alternative Centres of Power
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Alternative Centres of Power MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 5 Contemporary South Asia
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Contemporary South Asia MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 6 International Organisations
CBSE Class 12 Political Science International Organisations MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 8 Environment and Natural Resources
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Environment and Natural Resources MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 9 Globalisation
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Globalisation MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Challenges of Nation Building MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 2 Era of One-party Dominance
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Era of One-party Dominance MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Politics of Planned Development MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 4 Indias External Relations
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Indias External Relations MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 5 Challenges to and Restoration of the Congress System
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Challenges to and Restoration of the Congress System MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order
CBSE Class 12 Political Science The Crisis of Democratic Order MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Rise of Popular Movements MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 8 Regional Aspirations
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 9 Recent Developments in Indian Politics
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Recent Developments in Indian Politics MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

×
Studies Today