CBSE Class 12 Political Science Environment and Natural Resources MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Political Science Environment and Natural Resources MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Political Science with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 12 Political Science and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Political Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Environment and Natural Resources Class 12 Political Science MCQ

Class 12 Political Science students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Environment and Natural Resources in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Political Science will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Environment and Natural Resources MCQ Questions with Answers

Question. Which among the following are True about the Global Commons?
(a) The earth’s atmosphere, Antarctica ocean floor and outer space are considered as part of the global commons.
(b) The global commons arc outside the sovereign jurisdiction.
(c) The question of managing the global commons reflected the North-South divide.
(d) The countries of the North are more concerned about the protection of the global common than the countries of the South.

Answer : A

Question. Natural Forests -
(a) help stabilize the climate
(b) moderate water supplies
(c) harbour a majority of the planet‟s bio diversity on the Land
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question.The multinational company Western Mining Corporation (WMC) belongs to
(a) USA
(b) Australia
(c) the UK
(d) New Zealand

Answer : B

Question..Earth Summit was attended by:
(a) 170 states
(b) 59 states
(c) 191 states
(d) 184 states.

Answer : A

Question. Depletion of the amount of ozone poses a real danger to -
(a) Ecosystems
(b) human health
(c) Ecosystems and human health
(d) none of the above

Answer : C

Question. The earth summit was held in -
(a) May 1991
(b) June1991
(c) May 1992
(d) June 1992

Answer : D

Question.Expand UNFCCC?
(a) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
(b) United Nations Framework Counter on Climate Change
(c) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Call
(d) United Nations Fast Convention on Climate Change

Answer : A

Question.The poor and developing countries of the third world are called as ___________.
(a) Global North
(b) Global East
(c) Global South
(d) Global West

Answer : C

Question.World Environment Day is celebrated each year on:
(a) 5 March
(b) 5 June
(c) 5 January
(d) 7 June

Answer : B

Question. India signed and ratified the 1997 Kyoto Protocol in:
(a) July 2002.
(b) August 2002.
(c) September 2002.
(d) October 2002.
 
Answer : B
 
Question.The example of global common is
(a) Gasoline pumps.
(b) Giant oil refineries.
(c) The ocean floor.
(d) Chain of hotels.
 
Answer : C
 
Question.The Earth Summit which was held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil focused on _________.
(a) Terrorism
(b) Global Poverty
(c) Environmental issues
(d) Health epidemics
 
Answer : C

Question. The World Council of Indigenous people was formed in -
(a) 1975
(b) 1976
(c) 1986
(d) 1988

Answer : A

Question.According to Kyoto Protocol, the major nations abide to reduce concentration of green house gases was by
(a) 2008.
(b) 2010.
(c) 2012.
(d) 2018.

Answer : C

Question.WWF stands for
(a) World Wild Foundation.
(b) World Wildlife Federation.
(c) World Wide Wildlife.
(d) World Wildlife Fund.
 
Answer : D

Question. India signed and ratified the 1997 Kyoto protocol in -
(a) June 2002
(b) August 2002
(c) September 2002
(d) February 2004

Answer : B

Question.Main cause of extinction of species from tropics is
(a) Soil erosion.
(b) Pollution.
(c) Deforestation.
(d) Afforestation.

Answer : C

Question.The progress that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs is:
(a) The tragedy of global commons
(b) Sustainable development
(c) Development without Destruction
(d) The politics of the developed nations

Answer : B

Question.The Constitution of India provides for the safeguard of cultural and educational rights of minorities under fundamental rights of Article
(a) 20.
(b) 23.
(c) 28.
(d) 29.

Answer : D

 


Click for more Political Science Study Material
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 1 The Cold Ware Era
CBSE Class 12 Political Science The Cold War Era MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 2 The End of Bipolarity
CBSE Class 12 Political Science The End of Bipolarity MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics
CBSE Class 12 Political Science US Hegemony in World Politics MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 4 Alternative Centres of Power
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Alternative Centres of Power MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 5 Contemporary South Asia
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Contemporary South Asia MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 6 International Organisations
CBSE Class 12 Political Science International Organisations MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 8 Environment and Natural Resources
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Environment and Natural Resources MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 9 Globalisation
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Globalisation MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Challenges of Nation Building MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 2 Era of One-party Dominance
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Era of One-party Dominance MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Politics of Planned Development MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 4 Indias External Relations
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Indias External Relations MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 5 Challenges to and Restoration of the Congress System
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Challenges to and Restoration of the Congress System MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order
CBSE Class 12 Political Science The Crisis of Democratic Order MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Rise of Popular Movements MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 8 Regional Aspirations
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Regional Aspirations MCQs
Politics in India since Independence Chapter 9 Recent Developments in Indian Politics
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Recent Developments in Indian Politics MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

×
Studies Today