CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 5 Security in the Contemporary World Political Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Political Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Political Science Chapter 5 Security in the Contemporary World

Class 12 Political Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Security in the Contemporary World

Chapter 5 Security in the Contemporary World MCQ Questions Class 12 Political Science with Answers

 

Question : How many States acceded to Chemical Weapons Conventions?
(a) 102
(b) 155
(c) 192
(d) 181
 
Answer :  D
 
 
Question :  Security Implies_________ .Which of the following is not a member of G-8?
(a) Freedom form threats
(b) Freedom form Insurgency
(c) Freedom form terrorism
(d) none of the above
 
Answer : A
 
 
Question : Which of the following is a source of insecurity?
(a) Human Rights
(b) Balance of Power
(c) Global Poverty
(d) Alliance Building
 
Answer : C
 
 
Question : Poverty in South Asia has led to _________.
(a) Illiteracy
(b) Population Explosion
(c) Migration
(d) Terrorism
 
Answer : C
 
 
Question :  Security Policy is concerned with
(a) Deterrence
(b) defense
(c) Difference and defend
(d) none of the above
 
Answer : C
 
 
Question : A good part of maintaining a balance of power is to build up.
(a) One‟s military power
(b) economic power
(c) only technological power
(d) none of these
 
Answer : A
 
 
Question : Biological weapons Convention was held in-
(a) 1970
(b) 1971
(c) 1972
(d) 1973
 
Answer :  C
 
 
Question : The Anti-Ballistic Missile treaty was signed in-
(a) 1970
(b) 1972
(c) 1973
(d) 1974
 
Answer :  C
 
 
Question : The Tutsi tribe are in
(a) Rwanda.
(b) Uganda.
(c) Nigeria.
(d) Greece.
 
Answer :  A
 
 
Question : India first tested nuclear device in-
(a) 1962.
(b) 1970.
(c) 1974.
(d) 1998.
 
Answer : C
 
 
Question :  Which of the following is a type of human right?
(a) Freedom of Speech
(b) Economic Rights
(c) Social Rights
(d) All of the above
 
Answer :  D
 
 
Question : Expand START.
(a) Strategic Arms Reduction Toll
(b) Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty
(c) Strategic Arms Reduction Tactics
(d) Strategic Arms Reduction Tax
 
Answer :  B
 
 
Question :  Which of the following is a source of insecurity?
(a) Terrorism
(b) Global Poverty
(c) Insurgency
(d) All of the above
 
Answer :  D
 
 
Question : When was Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty signed?
(a) 1966
(b) 1967
(c) 1968
(d) 1969
 
Answer : C
 
 
Question : Al-Qaeda attacked America on which date?
(a) 11th September 2001
(b) 11th September 2002
(c) 11th October 2001
(d) 11th October 2002
 
Answer : A
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 05 Security in the Contemporary World
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs
Contemporary World Politics Chapter 06 Environment and Natural Resources
CBSE Class 12 Political Science Environment and Natural Resources MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 5 Security in the Contemporary World Political Science Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Security in the Contemporary World to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Political Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Security in the Contemporary World to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Security in the Contemporary World NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Political Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Security in the Contemporary World, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Political Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Security in the Contemporary World Political Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Political Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Political Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Political Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Political Science Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Political Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Political Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs?

Yes, Political Science MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Political Science Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Political Science Security in the Contemporary World MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Political Science.